Scoreboard


Published Mar 17, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

On deck

Today

Girls lacrosse: Clackamas at Bend United (Summit High School), noon

Monday

Baseball: Madras at La Pine, 4 p.m.

Softball: La Pine at Madras, 4 p.m.

Girls golf: Trinity Lutheran, Ridgeview, La Pine, Sisters, Madras at Crooked River Ranch, noon

Girls tennis: Redmond at Madras, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball: Mountain View at West Linn, 4:30 p.m.; Henley at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Sherman at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at South Medford (DH), 2 p.m.; South Eugene at Summit, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: South Eugene at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis: Sisters at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Madras, Sherman at Crook County, 4 p.m.

Girls tennis: Ridgeview at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Crook County at Madras, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball: Bend at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Grant Union at Ridgeview (DH), 2 p.m.; La Pine at Crook County, 4 p.m.

Softball: Madras at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Grant Union (DH), 2 p.m.; South Medford at Redmond (DH), 2 p.m.

Girls golf: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Crook County, Redmond, Ridgeview, Madras at Juniper, noon; Sisters, Madras at Tokatee, noon

Track: Sisters, Ridgeview, Gilchrist, La Pine at Summit, 3:30 p.m.; Redmond, Burns at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.; Crook County at Bend Relays, TBA

Girls tennis: Sisters at Redmond, 4 p.m.

Winter sports

Snowshoeing

U.S. National Snowshoe Championships

At Virginia Meissner Sno-park, Bend

Saturday’s results

Men’s 10K

(Top 10, other Central Oregon finishers)

1, Josiah Middaugh, Vail, Colo., 47:08.2. 2, Eric Hartmark, Duluth, Minn., 50:04.1. 3, Mario Mendoza, Bend, 51:08.5. 4, Cole Crosby, Cortland, N.Y., 51:55.2. 5, Ryan Phillips, Sturgis, S.D., 52:16.0. 6, Daniel Prahl, Portland, 54:13.9. 7, Charlie Nowacki, Aravada, Colo., 55:15.1. 8, Nicholas Scalfone, Mountain View, Calif., 55:39.7. 9, Eric Sambolec, Ithaca, N.Y., 55:15.1. 10, Chad Carroll, Fairbanks, Alaska, 56:22.6.

Also: 42, Bryan Reichert, Bend, 1:13:23.7; 44, Jordan Gregory, Bend, 1:15:12.1; 50, James Rantala, Bend, 1:20:06.1; 51, Clay Halverson, Bend, 1:20:44.8.

Women’s 10K

(Top 10, other Central Oregon finishers)

1, Stephanie Howe, Bend, 1:00:14.8. 2, Brandy Erholtz, Evergreen, Colo., 1:02:47.0. 3, Carolyn Stocker, Westfield, N.Y., 1:02:52.8. 4, Dolores Bergmann, Chester, Calif., 1:03:59.2. 5, Christy Runde, Brush Prairie, Wash., 1:06:29.9. 6, Michayla Heil, Medford, 1:08:26.2. 7, Carrie Zografos, Portland, 1:10:28.5. 8, Claire Doule, Montreal, 1:13:52.1. 9, Myra Klettke, Lake Oswego, 1:14:19.9. 10, Kristi Speer, Phillips, Wis., 1:15:03.2.

Also: 14, Jane Cleavenger, Bend, 1:19:27.1; 15, Siri Berg, Bend, 1:19:45.1; 19, Colleen Sullivan, Bend, 1:22:09.6; 28, Sarah Brisier, Bend, 1:40:30.5; 29, Pat Highlander, La Pine, 1:40:49.2; 30, Laura Kantor, Bend, 1:41:24.8; 32, Jill Duncan, Bend, 1:44:43.0; 37, Brenda Rantala, Bend, 1:54:04.5; 38, Helen Shepard, 1:56:01.1; 41, Jeanette King, Bend, 2:06:13.1.

Citizen’s 5K

(Top 10, other Central Oregon finishers)

1, Mark Robins, Salem, 29:45.5. 2, Justin Miller, Lake Oswego, 30:23.1. 3, Louis Ferrone, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 30:28.7. 4, McKenna Ramsay, Dillon, Colo., 32:04.6. 5, Paul Schmitt, Stoddard, Wis., 33:01.0. 6, Sam King, Fairbanks, Alaska, 35:13.1. 7, Chuck Arnold, Bend, 37:12.6. 8, Luren Stocker, Boise, Idaho, 37:16.3. 9, Daniel Cuadrado, Frisco, Colo., 37:47.4. 10, Andrew Nutt, Phillips, Wis., 37:47.9.

Also: 27, Trent Joggler-Webb, Bend, 1:00:54.7; 28, Robert Curzon, Bend, 1:12:37.9; 29, Annie Muske-Dukes, Bend, 1:14:23.0.

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

East ern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 29 21 8 0 42 106 79

New Jersey 29 13 10 6 32 72 81

N.Y. Islanders 28 13 12 3 29 83 91

N.Y. Rangers 27 13 12 2 28 65 67

Philadelphia 29 13 15 1 27 79 88

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 28 19 5 4 42 90 70

Boston 26 19 4 3 41 80 55

Ottawa 28 14 8 6 34 68 61

Toronto 29 15 12 2 32 86 83

Buffalo 28 10 14 4 24 73 88

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 28 15 11 2 32 76 81

Carolina 27 15 11 1 31 82 76

Tampa Bay 28 12 15 1 25 92 84

Washington 27 11 15 1 23 73 82

Florida 29 7 16 6 20 70 109

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 23 2 3 49 95 60

St. Louis 28 16 10 2 34 85 80

Detroit 29 14 10 5 33 78 75

Columbus 29 11 12 6 28 64 76

Nashville 28 11 11 6 28 65 74

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 27 15 10 2 32 70 68

Vancouver 27 13 8 6 32 77 77

Calgary 26 11 11 4 26 75 87

Edmonton 27 10 11 6 26 66 79

Colorado 27 10 13 4 24 69 84

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 27 20 3 4 44 90 66

Los Angeles 27 15 10 2 32 81 71

Phoenix 28 13 11 4 30 77 78

San Jose 27 12 9 6 30 64 69

Dallas 27 12 12 3 27 69 81

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, SO

Columbus 1, Phoenix 0, SO

Boston 4, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Minnesota 6, Colorado 4

Montreal 2, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3

St. Louis 2, Anaheim 1, OT

Chicago 8, Dallas 1

Detroit 5, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 5, San Jose 2

Today’s Games

Boston at Pittsburgh, 9:30 a.m.

Winnipeg at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 4 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 5 p.m.

Basketball

Men’s college

Pacific-12 Conference Tournament

At MGM Grand Garden Arena

Las Vegas

Championship

Saturday, March 16

Oregon 78, UCLA 69

Saturday’s Summary

Oregon 78, No. 21 UCLA 69

OREGON (26-8)

Artis 0-2 0-0 0, Kazemi 4-5 4-6 12, Dotson 4-8 2-2 13, Singler 4-10 0-0 8, Woods 2-5 0-1 4, Loyd 8-14 1-2 19, Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 1-3 0-0 2, Emory 6-14 6-6 20. Totals 29-61 13-17 78.

UCLA (25-9)

Powell 3-6 2-4 10, Anderson 4-10 2-4 11, Drew II 6-11 0-0 14, Muhammad 5-13 4-8 14, T. Wear 4-12 5-6 13, D. Wear 2-3 0-0 5, Parker 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-56 13-22 69.

Halftime—Oregon 41-32. 3-Point Goals—Oregon 7-14 (Dotson 3-4, Emory 2-3, Loyd 2-4, Singler 0-3), UCLA 6-10 (Drew II 2-3, Powell 2-4, Anderson 1-1, D. Wear 1-1, Muhammad 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oregon 37 (Kazemi 12), UCLA 28 (T. Wear 7). Assists—Oregon 13 (Loyd, Singler 3), UCLA 8 (Drew II 6). Total Fouls—Oregon 16, UCLA 14. Technical—UCLA Bench. A—11,101.

Saturday’s Games

Tournament

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 53, Vermont 49

Atlantic 10 Conference

Semifinals

Saint Louis 67, Butler 56

VCU 71, UMass 62

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Miami 81, NC State 71

North Carolina 79, Maryland 76

Big East Conference

Championship

Kansas 70, Kansas St. 54

Louisville 78, Syracuse 61

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 67, Weber St. 64

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Ohio St. 61, Michigan St. 58

Wisconsin 68, Indiana 56

Big West Conference

Championship

Pacific 64, UC Irvine 55

Conference USA

Championship

Memphis 91, Southern Miss. 79, 2OT

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Akron 65, Ohio 46

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

NC A&T 57, Morgan St. 54

Mountain West Conference

Championship

New Mexico 63, UNLV 56

Southeastern Conference

Semifinals

Florida 61, Alabama 51

Mississippi 64, Vanderbilt 52

Southland Conference

Semifinals

Northwestern St. 68, Stephen F. Austin 66

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Championship

Southern U. 45, Prairie View 44

Western Athletic Conference

Championship

New Mexico State 64, Texas-Arlington 55

Women’s college

Saturday’s Games

Tournaments

America East Conference

Championship

Albany (NY) 61, Hartford 52

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

Saint Joseph’s 47, Fordham 46

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 56, N. Colorado 43

Big West Conference

Championship

Cal Poly 63, Pacific 49

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals

Delaware 75, Hofstra 54

Drexel 50, James Madison 34

Conference USA

Championship

Tulsa 75, UCF 66

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Cent. Michigan 86, Akron 68

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Hampton 59, Howard 38

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Illinois St. 64, Creighton 61, OT

Wichita St. 75, N. Iowa 71, OT

Mountain West Conference

Championship

Fresno St. 76, San Diego St. 70

Patriot League

Championship

Navy 72, Holy Cross 53

Southland Conference

Championship

Oral Roberts 72, Sam Houston St. 66

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Championship

Prairie View 100, MVSU 87, 4OT

Western Athletic Conference

Championship

Idaho 67, Seattle 64

Baseball

MLB

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Spring Training

———

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 3, Toronto 1

Detroit 3, St. Louis 0

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 2

Philadelphia 7, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Minnesota 2, Pittsburgh 1

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, Texas (ss) 1

Oakland (ss) 13, L.A. Angels 13, tie

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati (ss) 9, tie

Chicago Cubs (ss) 8, Kansas City 3

San Diego 10, Arizona 6

Chicago White Sox 11, Oakland (ss) 5

Texas (ss) 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Cincinnati (ss) 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

Seattle 5, Colorado 2

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 0

Houston 4, Washington 2

Cleveland 4, San Francisco (ss) 3

WBC

World Baseball Classic Glance

All Times PDT

———

Second Round

Group Two

At Miami

Saturday, March 16

Dominican Republic 2, Puerto Rico 0

Semifinals

At San Francisco

Today, March 17

Dominican Republic vs. Japan, 6 p.m.

Monday, March 18

Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico, 6 p.m.

Championship

At San Francisco

Tuesday, March 19

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 3 0 0 9 5 2

Philadelphia 2 1 0 6 4 4

Columbus 1 1 1 4 5 3

Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

D.C. 1 1 1 4 1 2

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 3 4

Houston 1 0 0 3 2 0

New England 1 1 0 3 1 1

New York 0 1 2 2 4 5

Chicago 0 2 1 1 0 5

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Vancouver 2 0 0 6 3 1

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 2

San Jose 1 1 1 4 3 4

Los Angeles 1 0 0 3 4 0

Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 3 4

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 3

Portland 0 1 2 2 5 6

Colorado 0 2 1 1 2 4

Seattle 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Saturday’s Games

New York 0, D.C. United 0, tie

Sporting Kansas City 0, Chicago 0, tie

Montreal 2, Toronto FC 1

Philadelphia 1, New England 0

Columbus 1, San Jose 1, tie

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 1, tie

Seattle FC 1, Portland 1, tie

Today’s Games

Houston at FC Dallas, 10 a.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

Tampa Bay Championship

Saturday

At Innisbrook Resort and Golf Club, Copperhead Course

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,340; Par: 71

Third Round

Kevin Streelman 73-69-65—207

Justin Leonard 71-69-67—207

George Coetzee 71-68-68—207

Jim Furyk 72-69-67—208

Ben Kohles 72-67-69—208

Greg Chalmers 71-68-69—208

Tag Ridings 68-70-70—208

Luke Donald 70-72-67—209

Bryce Molder 72-69-68—209

Jordan Spieth 72-68-69—209

Brian Harman 67-70-72—209

Shawn Stefani 65-70-74—209

Roberto Castro 69-73-68—210

Justin Hicks 70-71-69—210

Sergio Garcia 71-67-72—210

Harris English 68-69-73—210

Jimmy Walker 73-68-70—211

Cameron Tringale 71-70-70—211

Matt Kuchar 72-68-71—211

Jason Dufner 71-66-74—211

Stewart Cink 76-68-68—212

Rory Sabbatini 73-71-68—212

Robert Streb 73-70-69—212

Stephen Ames 72-71-69—212

Dicky Pride 69-73-70—212

Nick Watney 70-72-70—212

Pat Perez 71-71-70—212

Scott Langley 72-70-70—212

Erik Compton 75-65-72—212

James Driscoll 74-66-72—212

Scott Brown 70-70-72—212

Peter Tomasulo 69-68-75—212

K.J. Choi 69-67-76—212

Adam Scott 70-66-76—212

Lucas Glover 69-74-70—213

Webb Simpson 73-69-71—213

Boo Weekley 72-70-71—213

Ryan Palmer 71-70-72—213

Brian Davis 71-69-73—213

Jerry Kelly 70-70-73—213

Jeff Overton 72-72-70—214

George McNeill 72-72-70—214

Chez Reavie 69-75-70—214

Graham DeLaet 73-71-70—214

David Lingmerth 74-70-70—214

Charlie Wi 71-72-71—214

Sang-Moon Bae 73-70-71—214

Vijay Singh 69-73-72—214

Tim Herron 71-71-72—214

John Rollins 76-68-71—215

John Mallinger 74-70-71—215

Robert Garrigus 72-71-72—215

Aaron Baddeley 72-71-72—215

Troy Kelly 72-70-73—215

Martin Flores 73-69-73—215

Marc Leishman 70-70-75—215

Brendon de Jonge 71-73-72—216

J.J. Henry 70-74-72—216

Jesper Parnevik 72-72-72—216

Jonas Blixt 75-69-72—216

Chris Stroud 75-67-74—216

Stuart Appleby 74-68-74—216

Sean O’Hair 73-68-75—216

Martin Laird 73-71-73—217

Brian Stuard 75-68-74—217

Brendan Steele 68-75-74—217

Colt Knost 71-72-74—217

Billy Horschel 70-73-74—217

Jason Day 70-72-75—217

Geoff Ogilvy 69-72-76—217

Richard H. Lee 72-72-74—218

Daniel Summerhays 71-73-74—218

Angel Cabrera 74-69-75—218

Trevor Immelman 70-73-75—218

Charley Hoffman 71-70-77—218

Josh Teater 74-69-77—220

Troy Matteson 71-72-77—220

LPGA Tour

Founders Cup

Saturday

At JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa, Wildfire Golf Club

Phoenix

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,583; Par: 72

Third Round

Ai Miyazato 63-67-67—197

Stacy Lewis 68-65-68—201

Jee Young Lee 65-64-72—201

Angela Stanford 68-70-65—203

Lizette Salas 69-68-66—203

Anna Nordqvist 70-66-67—203

Gerina Piller 66-69-68—203

Inbee Park 69-71-64—204

Nicole Castrale 71-67-66—204

Giulia Sergas 69-69-66—204

Jimin Kang 68-69-67—204

Sydnee Michaels 70-67-67—204

Beatriz Recari 70-70-65—205

Karrie Webb 70-69-66—205

Thidapa Suwannapura 69-68-68—205

I.K. Kim 69-67-69—205

Danielle Kang 68-67-70—205

Jessica Korda 70-67-69—206

Sandra Gal 67-69-70—206

Daniela Iacobelli 71-65-70—206

Candie Kung 66-69-71—206

Amy Yang 68-67-71—206

Hee Young Park 71-69-67—207

Mina Harigae 70-68-69—207

Juli Inkster 68-70-69—207

Pernilla Lindberg 72-66-69—207

Lindsey Wright 68-67-72—207

Austin Ernst 70-72-66—208

So Yeon Ryu 72-70-66—208

Stacy Prammanasudh 69-72-67—208

Caroline Hedwall 70-70-68—208

Belen Mozo 74-66-68—208

Pornanong Phatlum 66-74-68—208

Paula Creamer 69-70-69—208

Heather Bowie Young 72-66-70—208

Hee-Won Han 69-68-71—208

Katherine Hull-Kirk 67-70-71—208

Jiyai Shin 67-70-71—208

Cristie Kerr 71-65-72—208

Na Yeon Choi 69-72-68—209

Moriya Jutanugarn 70-68-71—209

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-71-68—210

Jacqui Concolino 70-70-70—210

Karine Icher 71-68-71—210

Veronica Felibert 69-69-72—210

Brittany Lang 66-72-72—210

Brooke Pancake 71-71-69—211

Maria Hjorth 72-69-70—211

Azahara Munoz 69-72-70—211

Hee Kyung Seo 71-70-70—211

Paige Mackenzie 70-70-71—211

Cindy LaCrosse 69-68-74—211

Chie Arimura 71-71-70—212

Jennifer Johnson 70-71-71—212

Sarah Kemp 72-69-71—212

Lexi Thompson 67-74-71—212

Seon Hwa Lee 72-70-71—213

Kris Tamulis 68-74-71—213

Julieta Granada 69-72-72—213

Mo Martin 69-70-74—213

Eun-Hee Ji 68-70-75—213

Jennie Lee 71-67-75—213

Moira Dunn 72-70-72—214

Katie Futcher 73-69-72—214

Yani Tseng 70-72-72—214

Lauren Doughtie 69-71-74—214

Jennifer Gleason 68-74-73—215

Christel Boeljon 75-67-74—216

Karen Stupples 70-70-76—216

Ilhee Lee 69-73-75—217

Silvia Cavalleri 70-70-77—217

Meaghan Francella 71-71-77—219

Ryann O’Toole 70-71-78—219

Champions Tour

Toshiba Classic

Saturday

At Newport Beach Country Club

Newport Beach, Calif.

Purse: $1.75 million

Yardage: 6,584; Par 71

Second Round, Leading Scores

David Frost 63-66—129

Fred Couples 64-66—130

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 66-68—134

Scott Hoch 71-64—135

Jay Haas 69-66—135

Bob Tway 68-67—135

D.A. Weibring 67-68—135

Dan Forsman 68-68—136

Esteban Toledo 68-68—136

Peter Senior 68-68—136

Fred Funk 70-67—137

Tom Watson 70-67—137

Bernhard Langer 67-70—137

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-66—138

Jay Don Blake 70-68—138

Michael Allen 70-68—138

Rocco Mediate 70-68—138

Willie Wood 69-69—138

Jeff Freeman 68-70—138

Barry Lane 67-71—138

Tommy Armour III 68-70—138

Corey Pavin 71-68—139

Steve Pate 71-68—139

Loren Roberts 69-70—139

Brad Bryant 69-70—139

Mark Brooks 68-71—139

Chien Soon Lu 67-72—139

Scott Simpson 71-69—140

Duffy Waldorf 72-68—140

Steve Jones 70-70—140

Steve Elkington 70-70—140

Olin Browne 69-71—140

Roger Chapman 69-71—140

Gil Morgan 68-72—140

Larry Nelson 71-70—141

Joe Daley 72-69—141

David Eger 72-69—141

John Cook 72-69—141

Tom Lehman 70-71—141

Craig Stadler 73-68—141

Mark McNulty 73-68—141

Jeff Sluman 73-68—141

Wayne Levi 69-72—141

Rod Spittle 68-73—141

Morris Hatalsky 72-70—142

Russ Cochran 70-72—142

Mark Wiebe 70-72—142

Tom Jenkins 70-72—142

Mike Goodes 73-69—142

Dana Quigley 69-73—142

John Huston 71-72—143

Steve Lowery 71-72—143

Jim Rutledge 72-71—143

Gary Hallberg 73-70—143

Andrew Magee 76-67—143

Tennis

Professional

BNP Paribas Open

Saturday

At The Indian Wells Tennis Garden

Indian Wells, Calif.

Purse: Men: $6.05 million (Masters 1000); Women: 6.02 million (Premier)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, def. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.

Juan Martin del Potro (7), Argentina, def. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

MOTOR SPORTS

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Food City 500

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Bristol Motor Speedway

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.535.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.995.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 128.96.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.528.

5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.356.

6. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 128.288.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 128.211.

8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.005.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 127.946.

10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 127.877.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.869.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 127.852.

13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 127.835.

14. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.792.

15. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 127.588.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 127.512.

17. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.47.

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 127.453.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 127.393.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.377.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.36.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.36.

23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 127.3.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.258.

25. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.132.

26. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 126.595.

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 126.578.

28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 126.528.

29. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 126.42.

30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 126.403.

31. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.237.

32. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.947.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 125.848.

34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.74.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125.732.

36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 125.708.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 124.452.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Dylan Bundy to Bowie (EL) and RHP Todd Redmond to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned C Daniel Butler and RHP Alex Wilson to Pawtucket (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Reassigned RHP Billy Buckner, RHP Robert Coello and OF Trent Oeltjen to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned OF Oswaldo Arcia to Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP Michael Pineda on the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Released LHP Garrett Olson.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Optioned RHP Josh Lueke and OF Brandon Guyer to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed RHP Guillermo Moscoso off waivers from Kansas City.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Curtis Partch, IF Henry Rodriguez, 1B Neftali Soto and RHP Pedro Villarreal to Louisville (IL) and 1B/OF Donald Lutz to Pensacola (SL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned RHP Hiram Burgos to Nashville (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Michael Blazek and RHP Eric Fornataro to Memphis (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Re-signed LB Robert Francois.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed CB Kyle Arrington and CB Aqib Talib. Signed S Adrian Wilson. Released WR Brandon Lloyd.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed LB Dan Connor.

NEW YORK JETS—Re-signed K Nick Folk.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed S Craig Dahl to a three-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Michael Bennett.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Claimed F Adam Hall off waivers from Tampa Bay.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Returned D Nolan Yonkman to San Antonio Rampage (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Activated F Vladimir Tarasenko off injured reserve. Placed F T.J. Oshie placed on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled F Dana Tyrell from Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Assigned D Cameron Schilling to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

NORTHWESTERN—Fired men’s basketball coach Bill Carmody.

TEXAS TECH—Retained interim men’s basketball coach Chris Walker. Fired men’s assistant basketball coaches Jeremy Cox and Bubba Jennings; men’s basketball operations assistants Craig Wells and Jim Shaw; and men’s basketball video production assistants Josh Mills and Derrick Jasper.