Out of town


The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through March 16 — “Siri Vik: My Funny Valentine — The Life & Lyrics of Lorenz Hart,” The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 15 — Big Head Todd and The Monsters, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 15 — Dervish, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 15 — Imagine Dragons, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

March 15 — Umphrey's McGee, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

March 16 — The Paperboys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 19 — Hoodie Allen, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 20 — fun., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

March 21 — Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 21 — Wishbone Ash Performs “Argus” Live, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 21-24 — Treefort Music Fest: Featuring Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, The Walkmen, Animal Collective and Built to Spill; Boise; www.treefortmusicfest.com.

March 22 — Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 22 — Iris Dement, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Karen Drucker, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

March 23 — Mika, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

March 23 — Pickwick, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Rebelution, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 23 — Sarah Brightman, Rose Garden, Portland; CANCELED; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 23 — Steve Kaufman, David of Wales Episcopal Church, Portland; 971-207-3195.

March 23 — Veronica Falls, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

March 25 — The Joy Formidable, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — Matt Costa, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — The Specials, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 27 — Major Lazer, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 28 — Flux Pavilion, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 29 — Lotus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 29 — The Metal Alliance Tour, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 29 — The Shook Twins, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 29 — Michael Nesmith, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 30 — Christopher Owens, Star Theater, Portland; www.startheaterportland.com or 503-248-4700.

March 30 — Clutch, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 30 — Donavon Frankenreiter, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Hannibal Buress, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 30 — Phoenix, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

March 31 — All That Remains/HELLYEAH, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 31 — Christopher Owens, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

March 31 — The English Beat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 2 — Billy Bragg, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 3 — Janis Ian, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

April 4 — Tech N9ne, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 5 — Tech N9ne, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 5 — Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Polica, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Steep Canyon Rangers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 6 — Stephen Lynch, McMenamins Bagdad Theater, Portland; CT*

April 7 — The Airborne Toxic Event, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

April 7 — Jeff Bridges & The Abiders, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 7 — Jeff Mangum, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 7 — OMD, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 8 — Alt-J, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

April 9 — Dillon Francis, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

April 9 — Jesse Cook, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 9 — Spiritualized, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 10 — Jesse Cook, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 11 — Colin Hay, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 11 — Dinosaur Jr., Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

April 12 — Keller Williams, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 12 — Molly Ringwald, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Lectures & Comedy

March 21 — Dave Hill, Funhouse Lounge, Portland; TF*

March 22 — Brian Regan, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 28 — Demetri Martin, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

April 5 — “An Evening with Dana Carvey,” Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 5 — Maria Bamford, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

April 12-14 — “Get Lit at the Beach: A Gathering for Readers”: Featuring authors Terry Brooks, Erica Bauermeister, Chelsea Cain, Ursula Le Guin, Phil Margolin, Garth Stein and Willy Vlautin; Cannon Beach; www.tolovanaartscolony.org or 503-368-7222.

April 21 — Doug Benson, WOW Hall, Eugene; TM*

Symphony

& Opera

March 15, 17 — “Dead Man Walking”: Pacific Northwest premiere of Jake Heggie's opera based on the book by Sr. Helen Prejean; Eugene Opera; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 15, 17, 19, 21, 23 — “Rinaldo”: Opera by Handel; Portland Opera and Portland Baroque Orchestra; Newmark Theatre, Portland; TM*

March 16 — “The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 18 — Andre Rieu, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 21 — “Beethoven Violin Concerto”: Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 23-24 — “Dvorak's Eighth Symphony”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 6-7 — “Dave Frishberg & Patrick Lamb”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 13-15 — “LA Guitar Quartet”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 16 — Sonny Rollins: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; CANCELED; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 18 — “Carmina Burana”: Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Theater & Dance

Through March 23 — “Red Herring”: Comedic noir fable by Michael Hollinger; Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; NEW DATES; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through March 24 — “How the World Began”: Play by Catherine Trieschmann; Northwest premiere; Oregon Contemporary Theatre (formerly the Lord Leebrick Theatre Company); Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through March 24 — “The Whipping Man”: Play by Matthew Lopez; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through July 7 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “Two Trains Running” (through July 7), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) is currently running at the Thomas Theatre (previously the New Theatre); Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161

March 17 — Rhythm of the Dance, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

March 21-23 — Contemporary Ballet of Algiers/Abou Lagraa: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; CANCELED; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

March 21-23 — Illstyle & Peace Productions: Philadelphia's celebrated hip-hop company; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

March 21-April 13 — “Guapa”: Play by Caridad Svich; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

March 26-April 28 — “The Gin Game”: Play by D.L. Coburn starring Allen Nause and Vana O'Brien; replaces the originally scheduled “The Invisible Hand”; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

March 27-Nov. 2 — “The Unfortunates”: World Premiere musical is a gritty, poetic and slightly surreal tale of how we maintain our humanity despite inhuman conditions; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre), Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

March 30 — “West Side Story”: Featuring music by Leonard Bernstein and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 30-April 20 — “Anything But Brilliant — A Love Story”: Play by Bobby Ryan; Presented by Lights Up! Productions; Profile Theatre, Theatre! Theatre!, Portland; www.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006.

April 1 — ”West Side Story”: Featuring music by Leonard Bernstein and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 4-6 — Paul Taylor Dance Company: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

April 5-6 — “RAIN”: The group performs the full range of The Beatles' discography live onstage; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

April 6-May 5 — “Clybourne Park”: Winner of the 2012 Tony Award and 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Best New Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

April 7 — Michael Flatley's Lord of the Dance: Irish dance spectacle featuring 21 scenes of precision dancing, dramatic music, colorful wardrobes and state-of-the-art staging and lighting; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 10-13 — CIRCA: Seven dazzling performers fly through the air, balance precariously on each other, and hang in spellbinding suspension; part of the White Bird Dance Series; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

April 12-14 — “Radio Daze II”: Featuring “Dragnet,” “The Burns and Allen Show,” “Damon Runyon Theater,” “The Bob and Ray Show,” “The Abbott and Costello Show” and “The Romance of Helen Trent”; Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

April 13 — NW Dance Project, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

April 13-14 — “Mowgli — The Jungle Book Ballet”: New ballet by Toni Pimble, based on Rudyard Kipling's stories; Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

April 17-Nov. 2 — “A Streetcar Named Desire”: Tennessee Williams' Pulitzer Prize-winning classic; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

April 18-27 — “American Music Festival”: Program showcases three contemporary choreographers (Trey McIntyre, Pontus Lidberg and Matthew Neenan) inspired by American music makers; Oregon Ballet Theatre; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

April 23-28 — “Flashdance — The Musical”: In celebration of the 30th anniversary of the film “Flashdance,” the musical version comes to the stage; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

April 23-May 26 — “Ten Chimneys”: Comedy by Jeffery Hatcher; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

April 23-June 16 — “The People's Republic of Portland”: World premiere of new play by Lauren Weedman; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

April 26 — “One Man Star Wars Trilogy”: Starring Charles Ross; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Exhibits

Through March 17 — “50 Prints and Paintings, Toko Shinoda at 100”: Exhibit features calligraphy, lithographs and paintings by Japanese artist Toko Shinoda; Portland Japanese Garden; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through March 31 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “APEX: Sang-Ah Choi” (through March 31), “Folkert de Jong” (through April 21) and “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through April 7 — “Julie Green: The Last Supper”: A selection of “The Last Supper,” a series of some 500 porcelain painted plates that illustrate final meal requests of U.S. death row inmates; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through April 27 — Museum of Contemporary Craft: The following exhibits are currently on display: “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live” (through April 27) and “Part One: Reflect + Respond” (through Aug. 3); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through April 28 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America” (through April 28) and “German Expressionism” (through May 19); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5) and “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz” (through Aug. 18); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through May 27 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “The Hound of Heaven” (through May 27), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through June 2 — Critical Art Ensemble, Pacific Northwest College of Art, Portland; www.pnca.edu or 503-226-4391.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

March 16-April 26 — “William F. Reese”: Featuring works inspired by Northwest landscapes and rural lifestyles; Clackamas Community College, Wilsonville; 503-594-3032.

Opening March 23 — “Flamingo Exhibit”: 21 lesser flamingos will debut in the remodeled Africa Rainforest aviary; Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Opening April 5 — “Brad Mildrexler: Monoliths & Megaliths,” Eutectic Gallery, Portland; www.eutecticgallery.com or 503-974-6518.

April 12-14 — Gorge Artists Studio Tour: Featuring 29 regional artists in oil, watercolor, pastel, ceramics, glass, sculpture, jewelry and fabric; Hood River; www.gorgeartistsopenstudios.blogspot.com.

Miscellany

March 23 — Spring Release Weekend, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.

March 30-31 — Easter Weekend Barrel Tasting, Maryhill Winery, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillwinery.com or 877-627-9445.

April 8 — Portland Grand Tasting: Kick-off event for Columbia Gorge Winegrowers Passport Weekend; The Good Mod, Portland; www.columbiagorgewine.com or 866-413-9463.

April 12-14 — Columbia Gorge Wineries Passport Weekend: Featuring more than 27 Columbia Gorge Wineries in Washington and Oregon; www.columbiagorgewine.com or 866-413-9463.

April 12-28 — Hood River Blossom Fest and Springtime Guide, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 800-366-3530.

April 18 — BANFF Mountain Film Festival, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

*Tickets

TM: Ticketmaster, www .ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000

TW: TicketsWest, www .ticketswest.com or 800-992-8499

TF: Ticketfly, www.ticket fly.com or 877-435-9849

CT: Cascade Tickets, www .cascadetickets.com or 800-514-3849