Religious services

Published Mar 9, 2013 at 04:00AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior pastor Ken Wytsma; part two on the series on Colossians; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group: Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “6 Reasons to Celebrate”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Carolyn Brock; “Lost and Found,” based on Luke 15:1-3 and 11-32; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “The Harvest is Upon us,” based on John 4:28-42; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Immutable,” from the series “God Is” based on James 1:17 and Hebrews 13:8; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Associate Pastor Guy Drescher; “Followers Love,” as part of the series, “Are You Crazy”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Spiritual Fathers,” based on 1 Corinthians 4:14-21; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Lead pastor Steven Koski ; “Simplifying the Soul: Schedules”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Emmett Shortreed ; “Show Business,” based on Luke 18:9-14; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church (Formerly First Baptist Church): Pastor Syd Brestel; “On Contentment, the Secret of Success,” based on Philippians 4:10, as part of the series “1 Mind: A Journey Through Philippians”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Crazy Love” and “Lost and Found”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “Illumination of the Mind and Heart,” based on John 1:1-18, 14-19; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Greater! Dream Bigger — Start Smaller”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; a message based on Luke 15:1-3 and 11b-32; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; and Holden evening prayer service; Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. after a soup supper at 5:30 p.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “Words of Humanity,” as part of the series “When Grace Speaks”; today at 6 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Barbara Largent; “Into the Heart”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Carnahan; “A Father’s Story,” based on Luke 15:11-32; Sunday at 8 a.m. (guitar-led worship and communion) and 11 a.m. (piano/organ-led worship and communion); 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Westside Church: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Signs of Life, Part 6 — Healing the Blind Man”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Signs of Life, Part 6 — Healing the Blind Man”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “How Can we be Rid of our Sins Forever?,” based on Luke 15:11-32; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Stop Fearing — Start Living,” based on Psalm 18:1-3; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; and “Are You the Christ, the Son of the Blessed One?,” based on Mark 14:61; Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Jesus Invites to Table with Him as He Multiplies His Gifts and Gives Them to Us”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Son of Promise,” based on Galatians 4:21-31; communion service; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Navigating the Dark Valleys of Life,” as part of the series “Psalm 23: New Time with an Old Friend”; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; youth and family service; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Hope for Those Asleep,” based on 1 Corinthians 15:12-20, as part of the series “Growing Up God’s Way”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “The Savior from Sin Dwells with Sinners to Save Them from Sin Through the Gospel,” based on Luke 15:2; Sunday at 11 a.m.; and “The Gospel Saves Because the Gospel Is God’s Truth of Absolution,” based on John 17:17; Sunday at 1 p.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Liturgy Workshop: Catholic composer and author David Haas; $25, includes lunch; 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. today; St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend; for more information or to register: www.stfrancisbend.org or 541-280-9744 or www.musicministryalive.com.

Peace for Peace: Speaker and author David Rubin, former mayor of Shiloh, Israel, sponsored by The Beth Israel Messianic Prayer Center; donations accepted; 7-8:30 p.m. March 16; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St. Bend; for more information contact 541-388-1937

a taste of silence: Comtemplative Outreach of Central Oregon, centering prayer; free; 9 a.m.-noon March 16; First Presbyterian Church, 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend

Passover community seder: Temple Beth Tikvah, catered buffet dinner and Seder service; $35 for adults, $15 for children ages 6-12, free for children age 5 and under; 6 p.m. March 25; Aspen Hall, Shevlin Park, 18920 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend; for more information or to register, visit www.bethtikvahbend.org/worship/jewish-holidays