Prep Scoreboard


Published Mar 3, 2013 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

———

Class 5A

State playoffs, first round

———

Marist (43) — Delanee Martin 14, Smith 12, Krier 7, Harrison 7, McLean 3, Silver, McCabe. Totals 18 2-5 43.

Bend (45) — Kendall Kramer 11, Jessica McClay 11, Sylvester 9, Isaak 8, Maloney 4, Burnham 2. Totals 18 8-13 45.

Marist 13 6 15 9 — 43

Bend 14 18 6 7 — 45

Three-point goals — Marist: Martin 2, Harrison, McLean, Krier; Bend: Kramer.

———

Summit (29) — Sarah Heinly 12, Char 8, Edwards 5, Patterson 3, Manley 1, Cuniff, Trejo, Cai. Nichols, Powers, Dugast, Harder. Totals 11 4-10 29.

Corvallis (57) — McKenna McGowan 18, Bartholomew 11, Robinson 11, Coe 6, Zalesky 4, Altheide 3, Creswick 3, Gourley 1. Totals 17 5-NA 57.

Summit 4 11 6 8 — 29

Corvallis 8 23 12 14 — 57

Three-point goals — Summit: Heinly 2, Edwards; Corvallis: McGowan 2, Bartholomew, Altheide, Creswick, Coe.

———

Class 4A

State playoffs, first round

———

Madras (43) — Mariah Stacona 17, Jones 8, T. Adams 8, Suppah 7, J. Adams 2, Whipple, Wolfe, K. Adams, Munson. Totals 17 4-7 43.

La Grande (65) — Breanna Partney 26, Comfort 15, Mills 7, Miller-Moylan 6, Girgsby 4, Elliott 4, White, 3, Page 2, Albrecht 1, Avila, McDonald, Alexander. Totals 25 11-21 65.

Madras 11 21 6 5 — 43

La Grande 17 19 11 18 — 65

Three-point goals — Madras: Stacona 2, T. Adams 2; La Grande: Partney 2, Mills, White.

———

Sisters (44) — Taylor Nieri 11, Rowe 7, Petterson 6, Spear 6, Moore 6, Edwards 4, Vogt 4. Totals 15 18-30 44.

Mazama (82) — Hannah Reynolds 27, Lease 18, Morris 16, Totten 7, Smith 6, Durant 2, Mathis 2, Paschal 2, Foust 2 Totals 26 18-21 82.

Sisters 9 8 13 14 — 44

Mazama 11 23 21 27 — 82

Three-point goals — Sisters: none; Mazama: Reynolds 6, Lease 2, Morris 2, Totten.

Class 6A playoffs

Second Round

Central Catholic 74, Roseburg 39

Clackamas 42, South Eugene 31

Oregon City 60, South Salem 42

South Medford 78, Southridge 39

St. Mary’s Academy 59, West Salem 49

Westview 68, West Linn 44

Beaverton 76, Sheldon 70

Tigard 24, Jesuit 17

Class 5A playoffs

First Round

Lebanon 48, The Dalles-Wahtonka 33

Milwaukie 58, Marshfield 33

Springfield 63, Silverton 23

West Albany 55, Churchill 26

Willamette 63, Crescent Valley 40

Class 4A playoffs

First Round

Banks 48, Philomath 42

Brookings-Harbor 61, Cottage Grove 42

Cascade 54, Gladstone 32

Junction City 46, Seaside 29

La Salle 52, Phoenix 26

Sutherlin 38, Central 30

Class 3A Tournament

Fourth/sixth place

Santiam Christian 48, Scio 29

Third/fifth place

Rainier 28, Willamina 25

Championship final

Valley Catholic 40, St. Mary’s 27

Class 2A Tournament

Fourth/sixth

Oakland 44, Pilot Rock 33

Third/fifth place

Western Mennonite 56, Heppner 46

Championship final

Regis 60, Union 48

Class 1A Tournament

Fourth/sixth

Triangle Lake 51, Perrydale 45

Third/fifth place

St. Paul 48, Hosanna Christian 46, OT

Championship final

Damascus Christian 46, Condon/Wheeler 44

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

———

Class 3A Tournament

Fourth/sixth place

Cascade Christian 64, Portland Adventist 57

Third/fifth place

Dayton 51, Valley Catholic 42

Championship final

Horizon Christian Tualatin 49, Blanchet Catholic 29

Class 2A Tournament

Fourth/sixth

Central Linn 67, Vernonia 51

Third/fifth place

Pilot Rock 57, Western Mennonite 50

Championship final

Oakland 60, Irrigon 54

Class 1A Tournament

Fourth/sixth

Imbler 60, Columbia Christian 42

Third/fifth place

Hosanna Christian 58, Elkton 52

Championship final

City Christian 41, Horizon Christian Hood River 39

Nordic skiing

Saturday’s results

———

OHSNO State Championships

at Mt. Bachelor nordic area

5,000 meters

Classic

———

Boys

Team scores — Summit 16, Bend 48, Hood River Valley 67, Redmond 113, Corvallis 151, Cleveland 179, Crescent Valley 180.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Casey Shannon, Summit, 14:09.1. 2, Alec Wiltz, Summit, 14:29.7. 3, Max Millslagle, Summit, 14:39.5. 4, Sam Wiley, Hood River Valley, 14:41.6. 5, Skylar Kenna, Summit, 14:43.0. 6, Zebediah Millslagle, Summit, 14:50.3. 7, Jack Widmer, Bend, 14:54.9. 8, Peter Schwarz, Bend, 15:02.9. 9, Nico Giannoses, Summit, 15:30.5. 10, Steven Dougherty, Bend, 15:33.5.

Team relay (top three; times not available) — 1, Summit. 2, Bend. 3, Hood River Valley.

Girls

Team scores — Summit 20, Bend 60, Hood River Valley 98, Crescent Valley 141, Redmond 150, St. Mary’s Academy 160, Corvallis 202.

Top 10 — 1, Emily Hyde, Summit, 15:46.8. 2, Vivian Hawkinson, South Salem, 16:34.9. 3, Anne Jarvis, Summit, 16:38.6. 4, Kira Smiley, Bend, 17:08.1. 5, Olivia Moehl, Summit, 17:09.4. 6, Emma Su, Summit, 17:17.7. 7, Phacelia Cramer, South Eugene, 17:47.9. 8, Helen Cutting, North Eugene, 17:49.6. 9, Siena Brody-Heine, Bend, 17:57.3. 10, Emma Malmquist, Summit, 18:28.0.

Team relay (top three; times not available) — 1, Summit. 2, Bend. 3, Hood River Valley.

Alpine skiing

Saturday’s results

———

OSSA State Championships

at Mt. Bachelor alpine area

Slalom

———

Girls

Team times — Bend 4:42.76, Summit 5:27.14, Sisters 6:18.16, Redmond 6:45.06.

Top 10 (combined A and B runs) — 1, Brooke Kelley, Bend, 1:29.03. 2, Kiki Nakamura-Koyama, Bend, 1:34.99. 3, Shelby Cutter, Bend, 1:28.74. 4, Lucia Charlton, Bend, 1:45.86. 5, Natalie Merrill, Summit, 1:48.74. 6, Kiersten Rowles, Bend, 1:50.26. 7, Cammi Benson, Sisters, 1:53.32. 8, Jacqueline Adler, Bend, 1:55.12. 9, Britt Hanson, Summit, 1:55.60. 10, Brandi Larson, Lakeview, 1:58.01.

Final season standings

Team — Bend 84, Summit 70, Sisters, 36, Redmond 22, Lakeview 16.

Individual overall — 1, Brooke Kelley, Bend, 1,360. 2, Kiki Nakamura-Koyama, Bend, 870. 3, Madison Archuleta, Summit, 790.

Individual slalom — 1, Brooke Kelley, Bend, 560. 2, Kiki Nakamura-Koyama, Bend, 370. 3, Madison Archuleta, Summit, 369.

Individual giant slalom — 1, Brooke Kelley, Bend, 800. 3, Kiki Nakamura-Koyama, Bend, 500. 3, Madison Archuleta, Summit, 430.

Boys

Team times — Summit 4:30.64, Bend 4:39.99, Redmond 5:28.84.

Top 10 (combined A and B runs) — 1, Jared Schiemer, Summit, 1:27.74. 2, Mitchell Cutter, Bend, 1:31.56. 3, Thomas Wimberly, Summit, 1:31.79. 4, Brody Swisher, Bend, 1:33.49. 5, Matthew Scheafer, Bend, 1:34.94. 6, Jack Pepper, Summit, 1:34.99. 7, Javier Colton, Bend, 1:37.52. 8, Pierce Schreder, Lakeview, 1:39.96. 9, Kevin Panton, Summit, 1:40.84. 10, Ryan DeCastilhos, Bend, 1:43.55.

Final season standings

Team — Bend 78, Summit 76, Redmond 54, Sisters 38.

Individual overall — 1, Jared Schiemer, Summit, 980. 2, Keenan Seidel, Bend, 962. 3, Mitchell Cutter, Bend, 789.

Individual slalom — 1, Jared Schiemer, Summit, 540. 2, Thomas Wimberly, Summit, 340. 3, Keenan Seidel, Bend, 299.

Individual giant slalom — 1, Keenan Seidel, Bend, 663. 2, Mitchell Cutter, Bend, 504. 3, Jared Schiemer, Summit, 440.