Religious Services

Published Feb 23, 2013 at 04:00AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “Speak Up for What You Believe: Part 3”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group: Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Special guest Dr. Todd Winter, founder of the Nazarene Hospital Foundation, which supports missionaries and hospitals in Papua New Guinea; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Dave Brock; “Become a Covenant People,” based on Luke 13:31-35; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “The Divine Magna Carta,” based on John 3:16-21; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Omniscient,” from the series “God Is” based on Psalm 139:1-6, Proverbs 15:3 and John 21:17; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Followers Are Spirited,” as part of the series, “Are You Crazy”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Building Unity,” based on 1 Corinthians 3:16-23; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Lead pastor Steven Koski ; “Simplifying the Soul: Body”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “The Way Around,” based on Luke 13:31-35 and Psalm 27; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Visions of God” and “Big Wings”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “Worship in the Garden,” based on Genesis 2-3; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “The Best Is Yet to Come!”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; and a third birthday celebration for the church; Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Ronald Werner Jr.; a message based on Luke 13:31-35; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “Words of Love,” as part of the series “When Grace Speaks”; today at 6 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Community gathering; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Carnahan; “Roadblocks,” based on Luke 13:31-35; Sunday at 8 a.m. (guitar-led worship) and 11 a.m. (piano/organ-led worship and communion); 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road, Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: United Way representatives, donors and beneficiaries present a social justice service; “United Way ... Well Known ... Not Well Understood”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Signs of Life, Part 4 — Feeding 5,000”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Randall Knight; “Signs of Life, Part 4 — Feeding 5,000”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Who Lives in You?,” based on Luke 13:31-35; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Come to the Living Waters”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; and “The Holy Cross”; Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Occasionally a Stupid Detail Missed Tweaks the Nose of Small People, but God’s Grace Is Large”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Christ Plays No Favorites,” based on Matthew 15:21-28; communion service; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Ave., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Getting Healthy When You’re Hurting,” as part of the series “Psalm 23: New Time With an Old Friend”; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Youth group Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “The Protocol of the Gifts,” based on 1 Corinthians 14:34-39, as part of the series “Growing Up God’s Way”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Men Welcome the Lord Only Through the Gospel,” based on Luke 13:34-35; Sunday at 11 a.m.; and “God’s Glory Is the Cross of Christ Because the Cross Is His Mercy Toward Fallen Men to Give Life Eternal,” based on John 17:1; Sunday at 1 p.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Purim Carnival: Games, crafts, prizes, lunch, silent auction and raffle sponsored by the Jewish Community of Central Oregon and Temple Beth Tikvah to benefit Ben Tannen Community Religious School, come in costume; $10 per person, $30 per family; 11 a.m. Mini-Megillah reading, carnival at 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sunday; 21555 Modoc Lane, Bend.

Mighty be our power: Kathleen Jacobson will lead this book review and discussion of women as peacemakers, soup lunch available; donations accepted; 12:30-2:30 p.m. Sunday; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; 541-388-0765.