Out of town

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through Feb. 23 — Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Through Feb. 24 — Portland Jazz Festival: Featuring Afro-Cuban All Stars, Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding, Jack DeJohnette and Kenny Garrett; various locations in Portland; customers of our local Jazz at the Oxford series get a 10 percent discount to all PDX Jazz shows (using a promotional code); www.pdxjazz.com or 503-228-5299.

Feb. 22 — Pennywise, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 23 — Galactic, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 23 — STS9, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 24 — Molly Hatchet, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 25 — Gold Fields, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 26 — Patti Smith, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 26 — Robben Ford, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — STRFKR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 28 — Toro y Moi, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — Con Bro Chill, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — moe., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 1 — Tyrone Wells, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Alabama Shakes, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

March 2 — B.B. King, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

March 2 — Hey Marseilles, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Ken Peplowski, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 2 — The Reverend Horton Heat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 3 — Why?, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 3-4 — MarchFourth Marching Band, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 7 — G. Love & Special Sauce, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — Great Big Sea, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 8 — “Blues at the Crossroads: A Tribute to Muddy Waters and Howlin' Wolf”: Featuring The Fabulous Thunderbirds, James Cotton, Bob Margolin and Jody Williams; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 8 — Emancipator, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 8 — Hollywood Undead, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 8 — Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 8 — Morrissey, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; RESCHEDULED DATE (WAS NOV. 11); TM*

March 8 — Sue Foley and Peter Karp, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

March 9 — Frightened Rabbit, Hawthorne Theatre, Portland; CT*

March 9 — Greensky Bluegrass, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 9 — Ladysmith Black Mambazo, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 10 — B.B. King, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 10 — The James Hunter Six, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 11 — Flogging Molly, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 12 — Martha Wainwright, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

March 14 — Tommy Castro & The Painkillers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 14-16 — “Siri Vik: My Funny Valentine — The Life & Lyrics of Lorenz Hart,” The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 15 — Big Head Todd and The Monsters, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 15 — Dervish, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 15 — Imagine Dragons, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

March 15 — Umphrey's McGee, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

March 16 — The Paperboys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 19 — Hoodie Allen, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 20 — Fun., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

March 21 — Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 21 — Wishbone Ash Performs “Argus” Live, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 21-24 — Treefort Music Fest: Featuring Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, The Walkmen, Animal Collective, Built to Spill, YACHT, Brother Ali and Sage Francis; Boise; www.treefortmusicfest.com.

March 22 — Clinton Fearon & The Boogie Brown Band, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 22 — Iris Dement, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Mika, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Pickwick, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 23 — Rebelution, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 23 — Sarah Brightman, Rose Garden, Portland; CANCELED; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 25 — The Joy Formidable, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — Matt Costa, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 26 — The Specials, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 27 — Major Lazer, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 29 — Lotus, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 29 — The Metal Alliance Tour, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Lectures

& Comedy

Feb. 27 — Steve Rannazzisi, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 27 — Wil Wheaton vs. Paul & Storm, Alberta Rose Theatre, Portland; www.albertarosetheatre.com or 503-764-4131.

Feb. 28 — Marc Maron, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Marc Maron, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

March 8 — John Hodgman, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

March 12 — Sherman Alexie, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

March 13 — Mike Tyson, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 21 — Dave Hill, Funhouse Lounge, Portland; TF*

Symphony

& Opera

Feb. 23, 25 — “Hough Plays Liszt”: Featuring pianist Stephen Hough; music by Weber, Beethoven, Liszt and Hindemith; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — “Dr. Seuss' 'The Sneetches' and Other Tales”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — Marc-Andre Hamelin: Presented by Portland Piano International; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 9-11 — “Saint-Saëns & Shostakovich”: Music by Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Shostakovich; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 15, 17 — “Dead Man Walking”: Pacific Northwest premiere of Jake Heggie's opera based on the book by Sister Helen Prejean and the movie starring Susan Sarandon and Sean Penn; Eugene Opera; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 15, 17, 19, 21, 23 — “Rinaldo”: Opera by Handel; Portland Opera and Portland Baroque Orchestra; Newmark Theatre, Portland; TM*

March 16 — “The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 18 — Andre Rieu, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 21 — “Beethoven Violin Concerto”: Featuring violinist Stefan Jackiw; music by Rouse, Beethoven and Bartok; Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

March 23-24 — “Dvorak's Eighth Symphony”: Music by Liszt, Rachmaninoff and Dvorak; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through Feb. 23 — “Swan Lake”: Featuring choreography by Christopher Stowell, fashioned after the 1895 version by Petipa/Ivanov; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Through Feb. 24 — “Spank! The Fifty Shades Parody”: Comedy filled musical satire that captures all of the naughty fun of the book; written and directed by Jim Millan; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Through March 2 — “La Celestina”: Fresh adaptation by Raquel Carrió from the classic Spanish Golden Age novel by Fernando de Rojas; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

Through March 10 — “Venus in Fur”: Play by David Ives; 2012 Tony Award nominee for Best Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through March 17 — “Red Herring”: Comedic noir fable by Michael Hollinger; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through July 7 — “Two Trains Running”: August Wilson's searing portrait of African-American life in the 1960s; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 3 — “King Lear”: Contemporary staging of Shakespeare's tragedy; part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre), Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 3 — “My Fair Lady”: Lerner and Loewe's adaptation of George Bernard Shaw's “Pygmalion”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Nov. 3 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: This production of Shakespeare's play is part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 23 — “The Best Medicine!”: Presented by Magical Moombah; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 26-March 3 — “War Horse”: Winner of five 2011 Tony Awards; featuring life-sized puppets created by South Africa's Handspring Puppet Company; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 26-March 24 — “The Whipping Man”: Play by Matthew Lopez is an extraordinary tale of loyalty, deceit and deliverance; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Feb. 27-March 2 — MOMIX: Renowned dancer-illusionists return to Portland with “Botanica”; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

March 13 — “Shrek the Musical”: Hit Broadway musical with book and score by writers Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

March 17 — Rhythm of the Dance, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Exhibits

Through Feb. 24 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “NOH: Dance Drama of the Samurai” (through Feb. 24), “A True Sense of Things: Maude I. Kerns in Oregon” (through March 10), “APEX: Sang-Ah Choi” (through March 31), “Folkert de Jong” (through April 21) and “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video” (through May 19); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through March 17 — “50 Prints and Paintings, Toko Shinoda at 100”: Exhibit features calligraphy, lithographs and paintings by Japanese artist Toko Shinoda; Portland Japanese Garden; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through April 27 — “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live”: Featuring nine distinguished Oregon-based artists; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through April 28 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America” (through April 28) and “German Expressionism” (through May 19); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through May 5 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition” (through May 5) and “Desert Air: Photographs by George Steinmetz” (through Aug. 18); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

March 1-April 7 — “Julie Green: The Last Supper”: A selection of “The Last Supper,” a series of some 500 porcelain painted plates that illustrate final meal requests of U.S. death row inmates; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Miscellany

Through Feb. 23 — Portland International Film Festival: Featuring more than 125 features, documentaries and short films, including the hit Australian film “The Sapphires”; presented by the NW Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Feb. 23 — Harlem Globetrotters, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Feb. 27 — Diversity Employment Day Career Fair, The Ambridge Events Center, Portland; www.citycareerfair.com or 562-409-0056.