Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 11

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Feb 11, 2013 at 04:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, Feb. 11

  • Boys basketball: Tri-River Conference playoff game, Culver at Waldport, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 12

  • Boys basketball: Crook County at Bend, 7 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at North Lake, 6 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 7 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at North Lake, 4:30 p.m.; Tri-River Conference playoff game, East Linn Christian at Culver, 6 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 15

  • Boys basketball: Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Gladstone at Madras, 7 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 7:15 p.m.; Hosanna Christian at Gilchrist, 8:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 7:15 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Madras at Gladstone, 7 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.; Hosanna Christian at Gilchrist, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 5:45 p.m.
  • Swimming: State championships at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham, TBD
  • Wrestling: La Pine, Sisters, Madras, Crook County, Ridgeview at 4A Special District 2 regional meet in La Grande, 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 16

  • Boys basketball: Gilchrist at Butte Falls, 4 p.m.; Rogue Valley Adventist at Trinity Lutheran, 8 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Gilchrist at Butte Falls, 2:30 p.m.;; Rogue Valley Adventist at Trinity Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.
  • Swimming: State championships at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham, TBD
  • Nordic skiiing: OHSNO pursuit races at Mt. Hood Meadows, 11 a.m.
  • Wrestling: Gilchrist, Culver at districts in North Lake, 8 a.m.; La Pine, Sisters, Madras, Crook County, Ridgeview at 4A Special District 2 regional meet in La Grande, 11 a.m.
  • comments powered by Disqus