Scoreboard

On deck

Monday

Boys basketball: Tri-River Conference playoff game, Culver at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Boys basketball: Crook County at Bend, 7 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at North Lake, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball: Bend at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 7 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at North Lake, 4:30 p.m.; Tri-River Conference playoff game, East Linn Christian at Culver, 6 p.m.

Winter sports

Cross-country skiing

Great Nordeen

Saturday

Mt. Bachelor ski area to Wanoga Sno-park

30 kilometers

Men (top 40 finishers)

1, Santi Ocariz, Bend, 1:03.:03. 2, Ollie Burruss, Bend, 1:04:16. 3, Samuel Cordell, Parkdale, 1:04:36. 4, Marshall Greene, Bend, 1:05:27. 5, Lars Ellefson, Bend, 1:06:39. 6, Reitler Hodgert, Bend, 1:07:30. 7, Tav Streit, Hood River, 1:09:38. 8, Jason Adams, Bend, 1:09:50. 9, Loren Hanson, Sammamish, Wash., 1:11:28. 10, Jason Tedrow, Bend, 1:11:50.

11, Colin Mahood, Bend, 1:13:08. 12, Damon Kluck, Bend, 1:13:43. 13, Dan Packman, Bend, 1:14:38. 14, Brad St. Clair, Bend, 1:15:12. 15, James Williams, Bend, 1:15:19. 16, Mark Thomas, Hood River, 1:15:23. 17, Scott Seaton, Bend, 1:16:28. 18, Andrew Boone, Bend, 1:17:40. 19, Todd Grover, Bend, 1:17:47. 20, Peter Miksovsky, Portland, 1:17:58.

21, Peter Vraniak, Bend, 1:18:43. 22, Bob Madden, Bend, 1:19:36. 23, Dave Sjogren, Bend, 1:19:41. 24, Byron Roe, Bend, 1:21:11. 25, Javier Ocariz-Elsen, Bend, 1:21:39. 26, Honza Vrbata, Bend, 1:22:11. 27, Larry Katz, Bend, 1:22:12. 28, David Blair, Bend, 1:22:14. 29, Matt Williams, Bend, 1:22:17. 30, Scott Wyman, Bend, 1:23:00.

31, Cyril Burguiere, Portland, 1:24:28. 32, Tom Rodhouse, Bend, 1:24:39. 33, Aaron Talbot, 1:24:47. 34, Patrick Rosser, Bend, 1:24:58. 35, Devon Calvin, Sisters, 1:25:12. 36, Andrew Deenik, Hood River, 1:25:44. 37, Jeff Jones, Eugene, 1:26:28. 38, Rutger Engbersen, Hood River, 1:26:29. 39, Todd Schock, Bend, 1:26:36. 40, Edward Micek, Bend, 1:26:45.

Women

1, Mary Wellington, Bend, 1:18:30. 2, Alyce Pearce, Bend, 1:20:40. 3, Anna Schulz, Bend, 1:24:59. 4, Sierra Foster, Redmond, 1:27:39. 5, Julie Downing, Bend, 1:28:41. 6, Cynthia Engel, Bend, 1:32:31. 7, Angelina Salerno, Bend, 1:32:45. 8, Taye Nakamura-Koyama, Bend, 1:36:21. 9, Kirsten Munck, Bend, 1:37:18. 10, Emily Hyde, Bend, 1:37:29.

11, Dagmar Eriksson, Bend, 1:38:45. 12, Ruth Williamson, Bend, 1:39:43. 13, Kathleen Welland, 1:40:33. 14, Janna Bednorz, 1:43:13. 15, Nancy Sorlie, Bend, 1:45:34. 16, Karen Kenlan, Bend, 1:47:19. 17, Tiara Baker, Bend, 1:48:44. 18, Barbara Taylor, Bend, 1:50:00. 19, Laura Anne LaMena-Coll, Eugene, 1:52:46. 20, Anne Linton, Bend, 1:54:12.

21, Karen Cammack, Bend, 1:55:40. 22, Carol Pelmas, 2:09:30. 23, Adair Heinz, Hillsboro, 2:17:25. 24, Amee Koch, 2:17:27.

18 kilometers

Men

1, Andy Clark, Eugene, 54:17. 2, Aaron Henson, Bend, 55:18. 3, Bob Reynolds, Bend, 59:41. 4, Joe Heiserman, Paradise Valley, Ariz., 1:00:01. 5, Joe Lukens, Lake Oswego, 1:02:08. 6, Elin Schlichting, Bend, 1:02:09. 7, Judd Wagner, Redmond, 1:02:46. 8, Brandon Gallagher, Bend, 1:03:39. 9, Britton Sexton, Salem, 1:03:52. 10, Gavin Noble, Bend, 1:08:31.

11, Jim Wells, Bend, 1:11:36. 12, Robert McDonald, Bend, 1:11:51. 13, Steve Greening, Bend, 1:12:41. 14, Lew Becker, Bend, 1:19:35. 15, Adam Marlow, Bend, 1:25:13. 16, Pat Creedican, Bend, 1:28:49.

Women

1, Melissa Kent, Bend, 59:11. 2, Ashley Bruce, Redmond, 1:00:47. 3, Stacy Totland, Bend, 1:01:29. 4, Heather Johnston, Bend, 1:02:55. 5, Noelle Teuber, Bend, 1:04:50. 6, Mary Wallace, Sunriver, 1:07:03. 7, Ellen Waterston, Bend, 1:08:14. 8, Sadie Gorman, Bend, 1:12:50. 9, Stella Hyde, Bend, 1:12:51. 10, Olivia Colton, Bend, 1:12:51.

11, Nancy Colton, Bend, 1:12:53. 12, Jean McCalmont, Prineville, 1:12:54. 13, Patti Calande, Bend, 1:15:30. 14, Patricia Ivie, Portland, 1:19:16. 15, Kristina Rashid, Portland, 1:19:19. 16, Miranda Harris Hamlin, 1:21:44. 17, Annemarie Hamlin, Bend, 1:25:49. 18, Kristina Marshall, Portland, 1:31:18. 19, Edel Whelan, 1:35:22.

Basketball

Men’s college

Saturday’s Games

East

American U. 70, Colgate 55

Boston U. 79, Binghamton 58

Bucknell 60, Army 58

Buffalo 59, N. Illinois 54

Butler 59, George Washington 56

Georgetown 69, Rutgers 63

Iona 78, Rider 71

La Salle 89, Fordham 53

Lafayette 70, Navy 47

Lehigh 68, Holy Cross 61

Maine 66, Albany (NY) 52

Mount St. Mary’s 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 58

Penn 71, Brown 48

Robert Morris 83, Wagner 79, OT

St. Bonaventure 67, Rhode Island 61

UMass 80, Saint Joseph’s 62

Vermont 67, UMBC 55

Villanova 68, South Florida 40

Xavier 73, Duquesne 65

Yale 69, Princeton 65

South

Alabama 60, LSU 57

Alabama St. 69, Alabama A&M 62

Arkansas St. 67, W. Kentucky 49

Belmont 78, Austin Peay 65

Charleston Southern 86, Campbell 68

Coll. of Charleston 71, Chattanooga 68

Davidson 87, Appalachian St. 52

Delaware 79, George Mason 72

E. Kentucky 68, Morehead St. 47

ETSU 62, Stetson 61

Elon 64, Furman 60

Florida 83, Mississippi St. 58

Florida Gulf Coast 74, SC-Upstate 49

Gardner-Webb 71, Liberty 68

Georgia 52, Texas A&M 46

Georgia Tech 64, Virginia Tech 54

High Point 74, Coastal Carolina 62

Hofstra 65, UNC Wilmington 56

Houston Baptist 75, New Orleans 68, OT

Howard 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 44

Kennesaw St. 75, Jacksonville 68

Kentucky 72, Auburn 62

Longwood 62, Winthrop 56

Louisiana Tech 84, Texas St. 69

MVSU 80, Alcorn St. 75

Memphis 89, Southern Miss. 76

Mercer 64, North Florida 44

Miami 87, North Carolina 61

Middle Tennessee 93, Troy 41

Morgan St. 80, Coppin St. 51

Murray St. 69, Tennessee St. 48

NC A&T 65, Bethune-Cookman 55

NC Central 51, Florida A&M 43

Norfolk St. 74, Delaware St. 56

Northeastern 79, Old Dominion 74, OT

Northwestern St. 93, Cent. Arkansas 73

Prairie View 63, Grambling St. 53

Radford 76, Presbyterian 65

SE Louisiana 73, Nicholls St. 62

Saint Louis 56, Richmond 46

Samford 79, The Citadel 67

Savannah St. 50, SC State 46

South Alabama 72, FAU 71

Tennessee Tech 78, Jacksonville St. 64

Texas Southern 61, Jackson St. 54

Towson 90, Georgia St. 82, OT

UAB 75, Marshall 61

UCF 83, East Carolina 73

UT-Martin 77, SIU-Edwardsville 68

VCU 68, Charlotte 61

Vanderbilt 67, Arkansas 49

W. Carolina 71, Georgia Southern 62

Wake Forest 71, Florida St. 46

Wofford 59, UNC Greensboro 50

Midwest

Akron 54, Miami (Ohio) 50

Ball St. 65, W. Michigan 62

Green Bay 68, Detroit 59

Illinois St. 75, Creighton 72

Indiana St. 66, S. Illinois 65

Iowa 71, Northwestern 57

Kansas St. 79, Iowa St. 70

Kent St. 87, Cent. Michigan 72

Marquette 89, DePaul 78

Michigan St. 78, Purdue 65

Missouri 98, Mississippi 79

N. Dakota St. 58, IPFW 54

NJIT 63, Chicago St. 58

Nebraska 67, Penn St. 53

Nebraska-Omaha 85, IUPUI 78

Notre Dame 104, Louisville 101, 5OT

Oakland 88, S. Dakota St. 83

Ohio 72, Bowling Green 63

Pittsburgh 62, Cincinnati 52

SE Missouri 77, E. Illinois 64

Temple 72, Dayton 71

Toledo 60, E. Michigan 52

UMKC 80, South Dakota 65

Valparaiso 80, Cleveland St. 72

Wichita St. 79, Missouri St. 50

Wisconsin 65, Michigan 62, OT

Wright St. 64, Milwaukee 49

Southwest

Ark.-Pine Bluff 55, Southern U. 52

Baylor 75, Texas Tech 48

North Texas 77, FIU 67

Oklahoma 72, Kansas 66

Oklahoma St. 72, Texas 59

SMU 61, Rice 39

Sam Houston St. 78, Lamar 40

Stephen F. Austin 77, Oral Roberts 67

Texas A&M-CC 61, McNeese St. 58

Texas-Arlington 68, UTSA 63

Tulane 88, Houston 85

Tulsa 74, UTEP 70

West Virginia 63, TCU 50

Far West

Boise St. 68, Wyoming 61

CS Bakersfield 82, CS San Marcos 71

Cal Poly 68, UC Davis 53

Cal St.-Fullerton 79, UC Riverside 67

Denver 74, Idaho 58

E. Washington 77, N. Arizona 74, OT

Gonzaga 74, Loyola Marymount 55

Long Beach St. 83, CS Northridge 80

Montana 78, North Dakota 58

N. Colorado 85, Montana St. 72

Nevada 74, Air Force 69

New Mexico St. 60, Seattle 57

Oregon 73, Utah 64

Pepperdine 72, Portland 68, OT

Sacramento St. 77, Portland St. 71

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 74, San Diego 64

San Diego St. 75, Fresno St. 53

San Francisco 99, BYU 87

Stanford 62, Arizona St. 59

UC Santa Barbara 66, Pacific 53

UCLA 76, Washington St. 62

UNLV 64, New Mexico 55

Utah Valley 66, Texas-Pan American 49

Weber St. 75, S. Utah 58

Saturday’s Summary

No. 19 Oregon 73, Utah 64

UTAH (10-13)

Loveridge 6-13 0-0 14, Martin 0-0 3-4 3, Washburn 9-13 2-3 20, DuBois 5-8 4-4 15, Taylor 2-8 1-2 6, Dean 1-5 1-2 4, Lenz 0-1 0-0 0, Tucker 1-1 0-1 2, Osterloh 0-0 0-0 0, Olsen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 11-16 64.

OREGON (19-5)

Kazemi 4-6 3-4 11, Singler 4-6 12-13 21, Woods 1-4 2-2 4, Loyd 2-7 1-4 7, Dotson 5-11 5-5 16, Austin 1-4 0-0 2, Moore 0-4 3-4 3, Carter 1-1 0-1 2, Emory 3-10 1-2 7. Totals 21-53 27-35 73.

Halftime—Utah 30-22. 3-Point Goals—Utah 5-13 (Loveridge 2-4, Dean 1-2, DuBois 1-2, Taylor 1-5), Oregon 4-16 (Loyd 2-4, Singler 1-3, Dotson 1-6, Moore 0-1, Emory 0-2). Fouled Out—DuBois, Martin, Taylor. Rebounds—Utah 19 (Washburn 7), Oregon 41 (Kazemi 14). Assists—Utah 14 (DuBois 5), Oregon 11 (Loyd 3). Total Fouls—Utah 26, Oregon 20. Technicals—Martin, Utah Bench. A—9,041.

Pacific-12 Conference

All Times PST

———

Conference Overall

W L W L

Arizona 8 2 20 2

Oregon 8 3 19 5

UCLA 8 3 18 6

Arizona St. 7 4 18 6

Stanford 6 5 15 9

Colorado 5 5 15 7

California 5 5 13 9

Washington 5 5 13 10

Southern Cal 5 5 10 13

Oregon St. 2 8 12 11

Washington St. 2 9 11 13

Utah 2 9 10 13

Saturday’s Games

Stanford 62, Arizona State 59

Oregon 73, Utah 64

UCLA 76, Washington State 62

Today’s Games

California at Arizona, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Oregon State, 6 p.m.

Washington at USC, 7 p.m.

Women’s college

Saturday’s Games

East

Albany (NY) 86, Maine 54

American U. 69, Colgate 44

Army 44, Bucknell 35

Boston U. 73, Binghamton 51

Canisius 48, Loyola (Md.) 39

Dartmouth 62, Columbia 52

Iona 88, Rider 58

Navy 60, Lafayette 52, OT

Niagara 67, St. Peter’s 55

Notre Dame 69, Seton Hall 49

Princeton 68, Brown 37

Robert Morris 57, Wagner 39

Rutgers 55, Cincinnati 46

St. Francis (NY) 70, LIU Brooklyn 62

St. Francis (Pa.) 83, Mount St. Mary’s 59

St. John’s 76, Georgetown 72, OT

UMBC 71, Vermont 55

Yale 65, Penn 56

South

Alabama St. 73, Alabama A&M 66

Arkansas St. 78, W. Kentucky 74

Campbell 84, Winthrop 69

Charleston Southern 55, Gardner-Webb 48

Chattanooga 63, Elon 40

Coastal Carolina 50, UNC Asheville 46

Coll. of Charleston 65, Georgia Southern 60

Davidson 56, Appalachian St. 49

E. Kentucky 66, Morehead St. 64

FAU 59, South Alabama 56

Florida A&M 63, NC Central 50

Florida Gulf Coast 72, SC-Upstate 49

Furman 46, W. Carolina 45

High Point 65, Radford 57

Howard 59, Md.-Eastern Shore 30

Kennesaw St. 57, Jacksonville 51

Liberty 97, Longwood 56

Louisville 78, Pittsburgh 45

MVSU 65, Alcorn St. 57

Mercer 51, North Florida 49

Morgan St. 74, Coppin St. 61

N. Kentucky 75, Lipscomb 58

NC A&T 56, Bethune-Cookman 31

Nicholls St. 69, SE Louisiana 65

Norfolk St. 61, Delaware St. 51

Northwestern St. 52, Cent. Arkansas 47

Prairie View 83, Grambling St. 49

SIU-Edwardsville 66, UT-Martin 63

Savannah St. 49, SC State 46

Stetson 74, ETSU 65

Tennessee St. 71, Austin Peay 52

Tennessee Tech 79, Jacksonville St. 52

Texas Southern 67, Jackson St. 58

UNC-Greensboro 52, Samford 51

Midwest

Akron 84, Miami (Ohio) 77

Detroit 70, Valparaiso 61

E. Illinois 64, SE Missouri 46

E. Michigan 64, Ohio 57

Evansville 52, S. Illinois 41

Green Bay 64, Milwaukee 49

IPFW 70, N. Dakota St. 58

IUPUI 45, Nebraska-Omaha 43

Iowa St. 87, Kansas St. 71

Loyola of Chicago 79, Cleveland St. 78

Montana 61, North Dakota 42

S. Dakota St. 83, Oakland 48

South Dakota 67, UMKC 45

Texas-Pan American 71, Chicago St. 40

West Virginia 72, Kansas 56

Southwest

Ark.-Pine Bluff 59, Southern U. 50

Baylor 75, Texas 48

FIU 72, North Texas 63

Lamar 52, Sam Houston St. 48

New Orleans 65, Houston Baptist 58

Oral Roberts 68, Stephen F. Austin 64

Texas A&M-CC 60, McNeese St. 59

Texas St. 68, Louisiana Tech 63

Texas Tech 64, TCU 46

UTSA 73, Texas-Arlington 45

Far West

Air Force 63, Nevada 56

Gonzaga 70, Loyola Marymount 56

Idaho 70, Denver 64

Idaho St. 60, S. Utah 50

Long Beach St. 70, CS Northridge 63

N. Arizona 62, E. Washington 58

N. Colorado 62, Montana St. 51

Portland 73, Pepperdine 34

Sacramento St. 88, Portland St. 82

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 64, BYU 52

San Diego St. 74, Fresno St. 49

Santa Clara 69, San Francisco 64

Seattle 78, New Mexico St. 62

UC Davis 79, Cal Poly 69

UC Irvine 64, Hawaii 52

UC Riverside 64, Cal St.-Fullerton 45

UC Santa Barbara 52, Pacific 47

UNLV 58, New Mexico 57

Utah St. 87, San Jose St. 54

Utah Valley 64, NJIT 47

Wyoming 77, Boise St. 60

Hockey

NHL

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

All Times PST

———

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 11 7 1 3 17 30 23

Pittsburgh 12 8 4 0 16 40 29

Philadelphia 12 5 6 1 11 29 33

N.Y. Rangers 10 5 5 0 10 24 26

N.Y. Islanders 11 4 6 1 9 32 37

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 9 7 1 1 15 26 20

Ottawa 12 6 4 2 14 31 23

Toronto 12 7 5 0 14 34 31

Montreal 11 6 4 1 13 31 30

Buffalo 12 5 6 1 11 38 43

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 10 6 4 0 12 42 27

Carolina 10 5 4 1 11 28 30

Winnipeg 11 5 5 1 11 30 37

Florida 11 4 6 1 9 25 40

Washington 12 3 8 1 7 30 41

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 11 9 0 2 20 39 25

Nashville 11 5 2 4 14 24 23

Detroit 11 6 4 1 13 30 30

St. Louis 11 6 4 1 13 38 36

Columbus 11 3 6 2 8 23 36

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 11 7 2 2 16 33 24

Edmonton 11 4 4 3 11 25 29

Minnesota 11 5 5 1 11 24 29

Calgary 9 3 4 2 8 25 33

Colorado 10 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 11 8 2 1 17 39 31

San Jose 11 7 2 2 16 34 22

Dallas 12 6 5 1 13 26 28

Phoenix 12 5 5 2 12 32 33

Los Angeles 9 3 4 2 8 20 28

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Phoenix 1, San Jose 0, SO

Anaheim 6, St. Louis 5, SO

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3, OT

Detroit 2, Edmonton 1

Winnipeg 1, Ottawa 0

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 5, Florida 0

Toronto 6, Montreal 0

Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, OT

Vancouver 5, Calgary 1

Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., snow

Today’s Games

Los Angeles at Detroit, 9:30 a.m.

Edmonton at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

Saturday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Purse: $6.5 million

p-Pebble Beach GL; 6,816 yards; par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC, sore Course; 6,838 yards; par 70

s-Spyglass Hill GC; 6,953 yards; par 72

Third Round

Brandt Snedeker 66m-68s-68b—202

James Hahn 71b-65m-66s—202

Chris Kirk 71s-68b-64m—203

Patrick Reed 68s-69b-67m—204

Richard H. Lee 68m-71s-66b—205

Retief Goosen 71s-68b-67m—206

Robert Garrigus 71m-69s-66b—206

Jason Day 68m-68s-70b—206

James Driscoll 72m-67s-67b—206

Jimmy Walker 68m-71s-67b—206

Sean O’Hair 70b-67m-70s—207

Luke Guthrie 68b-70m-69s—207

Kevin Stadler 69b-69m-69s—207

Webb Simpson 71m-71s-65b—207

Fredrik Jacobson 71s-66b-70m—207

Ted Potter, Jr. 67b-67m-73s—207

Charlie Wi 70m-70s-68b—208

Hunter Mahan 66b-69m-73s—208

Alistair Presnell 68s-72b-68m—208

Matt Every 67b-70m-71s—208

William McGirt 72s-69b-67m—208

Kevin Na 68s-72b-68m—208

Russell Knox 64m-73s-71b—208

Billy Horschel 70s-71b-67m—208

Patrick Cantlay 66m-70s-72b—208

Jordan Spieth 70m-70s-68b—208

Bill Lunde 71s-70b-68m—209

Aaron Baddeley 69s-71b-69m—209

Scott Brown 72b-68m-69s—209

John Merrick 68b-67m-74s—209

Justin Hicks 71s-68b-70m—209

Chez Reavie 70b-72m-68s—210

Josh Teater 70m-72s-68b—210

Vijay Singh 72b-72m-66s—210

Scott Gardiner 73s-69b-68m—210

Brian Harman 68m-73s-70b—211

Lee Westwood 68b-70m-73s—211

Brendon de Jonge 67m-71s-73b—211

Heath Slocum 69b-71m-71s—211

Mike Weir 75b-65m-71s—211

Ryuji Imada 65m-73s-73b—211

Scott Langley 65m-77s-69b—211

John Mallinger 68m-75s-69b—212

Nick O’Hern 70b-66m-76s—212

Cameron Tringale 71s-71b-70m—212

Stuart Appleby 70b-71m-71s—212

Bob Estes 69s-71b-72m—212

Jason Bohn 71b-70m-71s—212

Peter Tomasulo 71m-75s-66b—212

Seung-Yul Noh 67s-73b-72m—212

Jim Furyk 75s-69b-68m—212

Pat Perez 69m-69s-74b—212

Bryce Molder 71m-72s-69b—212

Kelly Kraft 69m-71s-72b—212

Ken Duke 71s-72b-69m—212

Doug LaBelle II 69s-75b-69m—213

J.B. Holmes 72s-70b-71m—213

Rod Pampling 71m-70s-72b—213

Phil Mickelson 69m-71s-73b—213

J.J. Henry 72s-71b-70m—213

Brian Stuard 69b-72m-72s—213

Tim Clark 76s-67b-70m—213

Brad Fritsch 69m-73s-71b—213

Troy Kelly 73b-68m-72s—213

Sam Saunders 76s-71b-66m—213

Jeff Maggert 67m-73s-73b—213

Cameron Percy 74b-68m-71s—213

Matt Jones 69s-72b-72m—213

Greg Owen 65m-75s-73b—213

Kevin Streelman 69b-69m-75s—213

Champions Tour

Allianz Championship

Saturday

At The Old Course at Broken Sound

Boca Raton, Fla.

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 6,807; Par: 72

Rocco Mediate 67-61—128

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-65—131

Bernhard Langer 66-67—133

David Frost 70-65—135

Larry Mize 69-67—136

Mark O’Meara 69-67—136

Fred Funk 67-69—136

Corey Pavin 67-69—136

John Huston 68-69—137

Bart Bryant 67-70—137

Bob Tway 71-67—138

Jay Don Blake 72-66—138

Peter Senior 69-69—138

John Cook 68-70—138

Michael Allen 68-70—138

Willie Wood 71-68—139

Steve Jones 70-69—139

Kirk Triplett 69-70—139

Larry Nelson 69-70—139

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 68-71—139

Olin Browne 71-69—140

Russ Cochran 70-70—140

Esteban Toledo 70-70—140

Jim Thorpe 71-69—140

Mark McNulty 70-70—140

Duffy Waldorf 74-66—140

Scott Simpson 67-73—140

Peter Jacobsen 71-70—141

Jeff Sluman 71-70—141

Steve Pate 72-69—141

Kenny Perry 70-71—141

Hale Irwin 72-69—141

Joe Daley 69-72—141

Andrew Magee 70-71—141

Joel Edwards 73-68—141

Brad Faxon 69-72—141

Jay Haas 73-68—141

Mark Mouland 68-73—141

Tom Lehman 68-73—141

Bill Glasson 71-71—142

Morris Hatalsky 72-70—142

Brad Bryant 70-72—142

Blaine McCallister 69-73—142

Lee Rinker 75-67—142

Roger Chapman 67-75—142

Gary Hallberg 71-72—143

John Harris 70-73—143

Hal Sutton 74-69—143

David Eger 68-75—143

Jim Rutledge 76-67—143

Dana Quigley 71-73—144

Wayne Levi 72-72—144

Bruce Vaughan 72-72—144

Dick Mast 68-76—144

Tom Purtzer 75-69—144

Steve Elkington 71-74—145

Chien Soon Lu 71-74—145

Gil Morgan 72-73—145

Mike Hulbert 72-73—145

Gene Jones 73-72—145

Mike Goodes 74-71—145

Dan Forsman 68-77—145

Steve Lowery 71-75—146

Tom Kite 70-76—146

Bob Gilder 72-74—146

Sandy Lyle 73-73—146

Joey Sindelar 71-76—147

Mark Brooks 74-73—147

Mark Wiebe 78-69—147

Craig Stadler 73-75—148

D.A. Weibring 73-75—148

Tommy Armour III 76-72—148

Sonny Skinner 75-74—149

Bobby Wadkins 78-71—149

Mark Calcavecchia 75-76—151

Ben Crenshaw 74-78—152

Chie-Hsiang Lin 75-77—152

Fuzzy Zoeller 76-76—152

Allen Doyle 77-76—153

Andy Bean 77-77—154

Warren Jurkowitz 75-81—156

Tennis

Professional

Fed Cup

World Group

First Round

Winners to semifinals, losers to WG playoffs, April 20-21

Italy 1, United States 1

At 105 Stadium

Rimini, Italy

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

Sara Errani, Italy, def. Jamie Hampton, United States,, 6-2, 6-1.

Varvara Lepchenko, United States, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Other scores: Czech Republic 2, Australia 0; Russia 1, Japan 1; Serbia 1, Slovakia 1.

VTR Open

Saturday

At Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas

Vina del Mar, Chile

Purse: $467,800 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, def. Carlos Berlocq (8), Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Jeremy Chardy (3), France, 6-2, 6-2.

Open Sud de France

Saturday

At Arena Montpellier

Montpellier, France

Purse: $638,050 (WT250)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Semifinals

Benoit Paire (8), France, def. Michael Llodra, France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Richard Gasquet (3), France, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Zagreb Indoors

Saturday

At Dom Sportova

Zagreb, Croatia

Purse: $638,050 (WT250)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Semifinals

Jurgen Melzer (4), Austria, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Marin Cilic (1), Croatia, def. Mikhail Youzhny (3), Russia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Carter, INF Jonathan Diaz, INF-OF Mark Hamilton, INF Lyle Overbay and OF Ryan Sweeney on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Steve Lubratich director of pro scouting and Dave Miller, Michael Calitri and Bryan Corey pro scouts. Promoted Victor Wang to assistant director of pro scouting and Trey Hendricks to pro scout. Named Bo Hughes a national crosschecker and Carlos Muniz and John Heuerman area scouts. Promoted Scott Barnsby to a national crosschecker, Paul Cogan to scouting advisor/crosschecker and Jason Smith to west coast srosschecker. Promoted Jason Lynn to assistant director, international scouting, Antonio Caballero to Venezuelan scouting supervisor and Allen Lin to Pacific Rim scouting supervisor. Named Clinton Matsuzawa area scout in Japan, Luis Camacho and Rafael Cariel area scouts in Venezuela, Arnold Elles area scout in Colombia and Daniel Kim area scout in South Korea. Agreed to terms with DH/1B Jason Giambi on a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Armando Galarraga on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Named Rob Ryan defensive coordinator and Stan Kwan assistant special teams coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Reassigned D Jordan Hendry and D Sami Vatanen to Norfolk (AHL). Recalled G Jeff Deslauriers from Norfolk. Reassigned G Marco Cousineau to Norfolk from Fort Wayne (ECHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned D David Savard to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Assigned F Antoine Roussel to Texas (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Reassigned D Matt Irwin to Worcester (AHL).

SOCCER

North American Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS—Signed MF Ayoze.

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT—Signed D Candace Chapman.

COLLEGE

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Suspended junior basketball G Jalen Steele indefinitely for violating team rules.