Prep Scoreboard

Published Feb 10, 2013 at 04:00AM

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

———

Class 5A Special District 4 Championships

At Churchill High School, Eugene

———

Team scores — Redmond 379, Eagle Point 297, Churchill 285, Mountain View 208, Marshfield 109.5, Summit 102, Willamette 91, Springfield 90, Ashland 78.5, Bend 75, North Eugene 16.

Top six finishers

106 — 1, Derick Tollen, C. 2, Tyler Campbell, M. 3, Austin Reed, W. 4, Zach Howe, MV. 5, Halen Jolley, MV. 6, Cole Smith, M. 113 — 1, J.T. Ayers, MV. 2, Jorrin Ishihara, C. 3, Gabe Blough, C. 4, Colton Love, MV. 5, Christian Torrico, EP. 6, Ivan Valle, EP. 120 — 1, Thaddeus Nelson, M. 2, Orlando De La Cruz, EP. 3, J.R. Pascual, W. 4, Austin Rystedt, R. 5, Ryan Lorenz, EP. 6, Chase Misener, MV. 126 — 1, Kaleb Winebarger, MV. 2, Brandon Short, R. 3, Eddie Perez, EP. 4, Levo Pomeroy, EP. 5, Riley Jaramillo, C. 6, Anthony Hooks, A. 132 — 1, Max Thomas, C. 2, Ty George, R. 3, Nico Spring, B. 4, Tracy Pitcher, 4, Skyler Harvey, M. 6, Alek Callahan, EP. 138 — 1, Kyler Ayers, MV. 2, Justin Kearney, C. 3, Sherman Hammond, EP. 4, John Hickey, R. 5, Kody Williams, 6, Nathan Lucas, EP. 145 - 1, Chance Lindquist, R. 2, Housten Ezell, C. 3, Jacob Thompson, Sum. 4, Ethan Pomeroy, EP. 5, Vern Stevens, M. 6, Kaden Crandall, EP. 152 — 1, Sarek Shields, R. 2, James McCoy, EP. 3, Gavin Carroll, C. 4, Thane Baumer, EP. 5, Sam Gostnell, A. 6, J.C. Moran, C. 160 - 1, Hunter Hoeptner, EP. 2, Tanner Barichio, R. 3, Caleb Ash, EP. 4, D.J. Ishihara, C. 5, Brandon Katter, Sum. 6, Nathen Martin, MV. 170 - 1, Joaquin Reyes, Sum. 2, Brock Lash, R. 3, Gabe Brauchler, R. 4, Mitch Hindrum, C. 5, Blane Cloney, EP. 6, Corey Langford, Spr. 182 - 1, Gunnar Sigado, R. 2, Johnny Wilkerson, EP. 3, Brennan Yates, R. 4, Eddie Baitey, Spr. 5, Ben Parks, C. 6, Jordan Gentner, B. 195 - 1, Mason Montgomery, A. 2, Zach Andruss, R. 3, Austin Arthur, Sum. 4, Clemens Stahl, C. 5, Jose Luviano, Sum. 6, Teddy Godfrey, R. 220 - 1, Sumner Saulsbury, R. 2, Casey Gates, R. 3, Dalton Pachano, NE. 4, Trevor Roberts, MV. 5, Cody Eisenberg, A. 6, Michael Hageman, B. 285 - 1, Will Dawson, C. 2, Jacob Breitling, R. 3, Zakery Jullian, W. 4, Chad Bach, MV. 5, Thomas Degollado, Spr. 6, Drue Bernstein, B.

———

Ridgeview 45, Madras 28

At Ridgeview High School

106 — Oppenlander, M, def. Boatman, RV, 18-5. 113 — Vincent, M, pins Pickett, RV, 1:18. 120 — Carpenter, RV, def. Fording, M, 7-5. 126 — DuPont, M, pins Palacios, RV, 1:57. 132 — McDonald, M, def. Rodman, RV, 5-2. 138 — Parsons, M, def. Rago, RV, 11-8. 145 - Vasquez, M, pins. Merritt, RV, 1:11. 152 — Prescott, RV, pins Coyle, M, 2:19. 160 — Wolford, RV, pins Short, M, 5:28. 170 — Huntington, RV, wins by forfeit. 182 — Fleming, RV, pins Bauman, M, 1:35. 195 — Lund, RV, pins Palamo, M, :19. 220 — Hanson, RV, wins by forfeit. 285 — Sperling, RV, pins Sevilla, M, 1:13.

Swimming

Saturday’s results

———

Class 5A Special District 5 Championships

At Juniper Swim & Fitness Center

———

Boys

Team scores — Summit 503, Bend 456, Ashland 370, Mountain View 216, Redmond 20.

200 medley relay — 1, Summit (Connor Brenda, Aidan Soles, Marshall Allen, Adrien Calmels), 1:44.61. 2, Bend, 1:52.66. 3, Ashland, 2:00.65.

200 freestyle— 1, Ben Brockman, B, 1:49.69. 2, Jeremy Moon, S, 1:50.58. 3, Paul Rogers, B, 1:55.94. 4, Jordan Sheller, B, 1:59.85. 5, Christian Offenhauser, B, 2:00.56. 6, Alex Sukles, A, 2:00.81. 7, Michael Hartmeier, S, 2:03.81. 8, Jake VanCampen, A, 2:06.20.

200 individual medley — 1, Tommy Brewer, S, 1:55.80. 2, Connor Brenda, S, 2:04.98. 3, Kris Sagers, MV, 2:10.64. 4, Justin Gillette, B, 2:11.88. 5, Nathan Brown, B, 2:13.82. 6, Dalio Losch, S, 2:14.65. 7, Garrett Ross, B, 2:20.43. 8, Zack Barry, S, 2:21.18.

50 freestyle — 1, Joseph Murphy, MV, 22.97. 2, Cole Harding, A, 23.37. 3, Adrien Calmels, S, 24.18. 4, Tim Gorman, MV, 24.40. 5, Jake VanCampen, A, 25.01. 6, Hoku Eggertsen, A, 25.54. 7, Brandon Vaughan, A, 25.60. 8, Jaden Boehme, B, 26.13.

100 butterfly — 1, Gus Simms, A, 52.13. 2, Ben Brockman, B, 54.71. 3, Marshall Allen, S, 54.79. 4, Justin Gillette, B, 58.08. 5, Joseph Murphy, MV, 58.53. 6, Cole Moore, B, 1:00.75. 7, Austin Snyder-Jewsbury, B, 1:02.80. 8, Jogan Stevens, S, 1:09.80.

100 freestyle — 1, John Hartmeier, S, 49.71. 2, Cole Harding, A, 51.83. 3, Adrien Calmels, S, 52.23. 4, Miles Furuichi, A, 52.75. 5, Alex Sukles, A, 54.10. 6, Noah Cox, MV, 54.81. 7, Jordan Sheller, B, 55.73. 8, Tim Gorman, MV, 57.31.

500 freestyle — 1, Gus Simms, A, 5:00.24. 2, Paul Rogers, B, 5:03.43. 3, Jeremy Moon, S, 5:04.22. 4, Aidan Soles, S, 5:10.68. 5, Christian Offenhauser, B, 5:22.69. 6, Austin Snyder-Jewsbury, B, 5:28.11. 7, Noah Cox, MV, 5:37.74. 8, Zack Barry, S, 5:39.67.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Summit (John Hartmeier, Connor Brenda, Adrien Calmels, Tommy Brewer), 1:31.64. 2, Ashland, 1:32.60. 3, Bend, 1:36.66. 4, Mountain View, 1:38.02.

100 backstroke — 1, John Hartmeier, S, 52.90. 2, Connor Brenda, S, 56.28. 3, Marshall Allen, S, 57.43. 4, Dalio Losch, S, 1:00.38. 5, Cole Moore, B, 1:00.95. 6, Przemyslan Kurach, A, 1:10.91. 7, Jacob Carreon, MV, 1:11.32. 8, Aaron Haertle, R, 1:12.32.

100 breaststroke — 1, Tommy Brewer, S, 59.04. 2, Aidan Soles, S, 1:04.34. 3, Max Cook, S, 1:07.80. 4, Michael Hartmeier, S, 1:08.14. 5, Nathan Brown, B, 1:08.16. 6, Garrett Ross, B, 1:08.78. 7, RJ Emick, B, 1:12.01. 8, Miles Furuichi, A, 1:14.90.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Summit (John Hartmeier, Marshall Allen, Aidan Soles, Tommy Brewer), 3:21.98. 2, Ashland, 3:26.94. 3, Bend, 3:31.96. 4, Mountain View, 3:39.96.

Girls

Team scores — Summit 517, Bend, 501, Ashland 301, Mountain View 288, Redmond 75.

200 medley relay — 1, Summit (Madi Brewer, Ali Epple, Merritt Allen, Mackenzie Halligan), 1:53.90. 2, Bend, 1:58.30. 3, Mountain View, 2:10.56. 4, Ashland, 2:15.77. 5, Redmond, 2:26.98.

200 freestyle— 1, Mackenzie Halligan, S, 1:53.94. 2, Chyna Fish, B, 1:59.53. 3, Mattea Dean, B, 2:06.80. 4, Jennifer Lyon, S, 2:10.32. 5, Ellie Garling, B, 2:13.90. 6, Julia Gorman, MV, 2:14.56. 7, Alex Winslow, B, 2:15.82. 8, Emily Lawrence, MV, 2:19.00.

200 individual medley — 1, Ali Epple, S, 2:12.52. 2, Merritt Allen, S, 2:12.97. 3, Jennifer Robeson, B, 2:15.35. 4, Justine Hanway, MV, 2:31.18. 5, Anna Zerger, B, 2:36.00. 6, Aislin Goldrick, B, 2:36.99. 7, Mikayla Grover, S, 2:47.11. 8, Madison Leapaldt, MV, 2:47.76.

50 freestyle — 1, Bella Wiener, B, 25.20. 2, Gianna Belza, S, 26.31. 3, Ada Lawson, A, 26.57. 4, Madeleine Busby, B, 26.80. 5, Maddy Longshore, A, 26.85. 6, Sidney Sorensen, A, 27.77. 7, Grace Geisslinger, A, 28.37. 8, Kenzie Vincent, S, 29.04.

100 butterfly — 1, Merritt Allen, S, 59.72. 2, Brooke Miller, B, 1:00.95. 3, Chyna Fish, B, 1:01.08. 4, Phoebe Weedman, MV, 1:04.46. 5, Kaylin Ivy, S, 1:07.19. 6, Kenzie Vincent, S, 1:17.27. 7, Sydney Norvell, A, 1:19.07. 8, Katie Carew, 1:19.17.

100 freestyle — 1, Madi Brewer, S, 53.95. 2, Bella Wiener, B, 56.40. 3, Justine Hanway, MV, 57.49. 4, Ada Wilson, 59.02. 5, Madeleine Busby, B, 59.58. 6, Julianne Belza, S, 1:00.60. 7, Emily Lawrence, MV, 1:03.40. 8, Laura Robson, S, 1:03.92.

500 freestyle — 1, Mackenzie Halligan, S, 5:03.70. 2, Jennifer Robeson, B, 5:20.71. 3, Jennifer Lyon, S, 5:49.36. 4, Ellie Garling, B, 6:12.39. 5, Alex Winslow, B, 6:13.72. 6, Addie Benson, B, 6:15.04. 7, Maddy Longshore, A, 6:18.94. 8, Kaya Boehm, A, 6:25.55.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Bend (Chyna Fish, Brooke Miller, Jennifer Robeson, Bella Wiener), 1:44.30. 2, Ashland, 1:47.21. 3, Mountain View, 1:48.06. 4, Summit, 1:51.46. 5, Redmond, 2:07.46.

100 backstroke — 1, Madi Brewer, S, 59.07. 2, Brooke Miller, B, 1:03.27. 3, Gianna Belza, S, 1:04.33. 4, Anna Zerger, B, 1:07.09. 5, Julianne Belza, S, 1:07.64. 6, Addie Benson, B, 1:12.47. 7, Kate Gilreath, S, 1:13.40. 8, Carriann Elms, MV, 1:14.21.

100 breaststroke — 1, Ali Epple, S, 1:09.97. 2, Phoebe Weedman, MV, 1:10.30. 3, Kaylin Ivy, S, 1:15.46. 4, Mattea Dean, B, 1:18.05. 5, Skyler Howe, S, 1:19.46. 6, Aislin Goldrick, B, 1:20.60. 7, Alyssa Bjork, B, 1:23.33. 8, Aubrie Georgevitch, A, 1:24.48.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Summit (Mackenzie Halligan, Merritt Allen, Ali Epple, Madi Brewer), 3:43.83. 2, Bend, 3:53.98. 3, Mountain View, 3:59.44. 4, Ashland, 4:07.32.

———

Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Special District 2 Championships

At La Grande

Winners and Madras finishers in championship finals

———

Boys

Team scores — Madras 296, La Salle 237, La Grande 137, North Marion 128, Riverdale 113, Valley Catholic 99, Baker 76, Corbett 46, Gladstone 30, Molalla 7.

200 medley relay — 1, Madras, 1:45.26.

200 freestyle — 1, David Spurgeon, VC, 1:50.01; 2, Bryce Williams, M, 1:50.39; 4, Brady Tucker, M, 1:57.34.

200 individual medley — 1, Ian Goodwin , M, 2:03.08; 3, Jordan Gemelas, 2:14.32.

50 freestyle — 1, Philip Hewitt, C, 22.67; 4, Cade Boston, M, 24.52.

100 butterfly — 1, Bryce Ebel, LG, 54.24; 2, Ian Goodwin, M, 54.38; 5, Dustin Henderson, M, 59.77.

100 freestyle — 1 Brady Tucker, M, 52.73; 2, Cade Boston, M, 53.35; 4, Josh Hocker, M, 56.06.

500 freestyle — 1, Liam O’Shea, R, 4:58.13;4, Bryce Williams, M, 5:10.36; 5 Brandon Hunt , M, 5:28.83.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Madras (Dustin Henderson, Jordan Gemelas, Brady Tucker, Bryce Williams), 1:36.43.

100 backstroke — 1, Noah Norris, NM, 56.17; 2, Dustin Henderson, M, 59.37.

100 breaststroke — 1, Grant Gooding, LS; 3, Jordan Gemelas, M, 1:05.69; 5, Brandon Hunt, M, 1:09.63.

400 freestyle relay — 1, Madras (Bryce Williams, Brady Tucker, Cade Boston, Ian Goodwin), 3:27.56.

Girls

Team scores — La Grande 238, Valley Catholic 212.5, Madras 165, La Salle 162, Riverdale 120, Baker 96, North Marion 69, Gladstone 55, Molalla 34, Corbett 15.5.

200 medley relay — 1, Madras (Aurora Gerhardt, Sophie Gemelas, Brianna Hunt, Felisa Armitage), 2:00.36.

200 freestyle — 1, Willa Holmes, R, 2:01.44; 3, Aurora Gerhardt, M, 2:02.55.

200 individual medley — 1, Sophie Gemelas, M, 2:20.29.

50 freestyle — 1, Shelby Baker, LG, 25.74; 3, Elizabeth Armitage, M, 26.60.

100 butterfly — 1, Sarah Clyde, G, 1:01.80; 6 Brianna Hunt, M, 1:17.57.

100 freestyle — 1 Shelby Baker, LG, 55.15; 3, Elizabeth Armitage, M, 58.73.

500 freestyle — 1, Sarah Clyde, G, 5:33.54.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Madras (Elizabeth Armitage, Aurora Gerhardt, Brianna Hunt, Sophie Gemelas), 1:48.50.

100 backstroke — 1, Becca Haynes, LG, 1:03.09; 2, Aurora Gerhardt, M, 1:03.22.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sophie Gemelas , M, 1:09.97.

400 freestyle relay — La Grande, 3:49.84.

Alpine skiing

Saturday’s results

———

OSSA on Ed’s Garden

at Mt. Bachelor

Giant Slalom

———

Boys

Team times — Bend 4:02.15, Summit 4:11.22, Redmond 4:33.96, Sisters 4:36.57.

Top 10 (combined A and B runs) — 1, Keenan Seidel, B, 1:19.04. 2, Mitchell Cutter, B, 1:20.53. 3, Thomas Wimberly, Sum, 1:21.83. 4, Matthew Scheafer, B, 1:23.00. 5, Brody Swisher, B, 1:23.83. 6, Samuel Nelson, B, 1:24.80. 7, Charlie Stuermer, Sum, 1:25.35. 8, Javier Colton, B, 1:26.32. 9, Kevin Panton, Sum, 1:27.02. 10, Ryan DeCastilhos, B, 1:27.88.

Girls

Team times — Bend 4:18.26, Summit 4:25.91, Lakeview 4:50.42, Sisters 5:17.37, Redmond 5:28.72.

Top 10 (combined A and B runs) — 1, Brooke Kelley, B, 1:23.43. 2, Madison Archuleta, Sum, 1:24.18. 3, Shelby Cutter, B, 1:27.28. 4, Kiki Nakamura-Koyama, B, 1:27.55. 5, Lucia Charlton, B, 1:28.96. 6, Natalie Merrill, Sum, 1:30.79. 7, Jesse Stevens, R, 1:31.00. 8, Carolyn Boyle, Sum, 1:32.49. 9, Cammi Benson, Sis, 1:32.98. 10, Carli Larson, L, 1:34.37.

Nordic skiing

Saturday’s results

———

OISRA Guy Mattioda Memorial

at Walt Haring Sno Park

5,000 meters

———

Boys

Team scores — Mountain View 7, South Eugene 22, Ashland 36, Summit 43.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Sam King, MV, 16:42. 2, Imran Wolfenden, MV, 17:00. 3, Trevor Merrifield, SE, 17:39. 4, Dakota Thornton, MV, 17:48. 5, Dylan Gillespie, MV, 18:16. 6, Adi Wolfenden, MV, 18:17. 7, Alex Martin, S, 18:24. 8, Gabriel Wihtol, SE, 18:49. 9, Ward Nikolaus, MV, 19:39. 10, Dakota Lindsay, 19:55.

Girls

Team scores — Mountain View 13, South Eugene 26, North Eugene 32, Ashland 39, Summit 46, Phoenix 63, Crook County 78.

Top 10 individuals — 1, Rylie Nikolaus, MV, 20:44. 2, Clara Honsinger, A, 21:05. 3, Phacelia Cramer, SE, 21:16. 4, Micaela Martin, S, 21:31. 5, Melanie Nachtmann, MV, 21:35. 6, Helen Cutting, NE, 22:01. 7, Tia Hatton, MV, 22:05. 8, Raeann Morelli, MV, 22:06. 9, Avery Van Duzer, MV, 22:46. 10, Claire Petitt, NE, 22:58.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

———

Class 4A

Nonconference

———

Crook County (39) — Kimmer Severance 14, Malott 11, Benton 6, Apperson 3, Smith 3, Wood 2, Lindburg, Bannon, Byram. Totals 13 13-14 39.

La Salle (82) — Totals not available.

Crook County 11 8 8 12 — 39

La Salle 20 27 17 18 — 82

Three-point goals — Crook County: None. La Salle: NA.

———

Class 1A

Mountain Valley League

———

Prospect (34) — Hannah Bailey 10, Heather Lass 10, H. Hedgpeth 6, M. Hedgpeth 5, Pinkerton 2, Biando 1, VanWormer. Totals 12 10-19 34.

Trinity Lutheran (37) — Katie Murphy 18, Sample 6, Carpenter 5, Clift 4, Spencer 2, Martin 2. Totals 15 7-13 37.

Prospect 6 10 6 12 — 34

Trinity Lutheran 8 2 15 12 — 37

Three-point goals — None.

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

———

Class 1A

Mountain Valley League

———

Prospect (55) — Jacob Bliss 11, Kennedy 10, Ehlers 9, Baker 7, Reynolds 6, May 4, Castro 4, Crytes 2, Roe 2. Totals 23 7-10 55.

Trinity Lutheran (25) — Nate Carpenter 12, Akiyama 8, Olano 4, Dunn 1, Atnip, Law, Kruger, Nihei, C. Knauss, D. Knauss. Totals 12 1-10 25.

Prospect 14 19 16 6 — 55

Trinity Lutheran 8 8 3 6 — 25

Three-point goals — Prospect: Reynolds 2; Trinity Lutheran: None.

comments powered by Disqus