Religious Services


Published Feb 9, 2013 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Love the Lord Your God with All Your Heart, Mind and Soul”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group: Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Community of Christ: Elder Leonard Glenn; “Listen to Jesus,” based on Luke 9:28-43; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Omnipresent,” from the series “God Is” based on Psalm 139:7-18 and Matthew 28:20; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father's House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Followers Forgive,” as part of the series, “Are You Crazy”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Jenny Warner and Ron Werner; “There's Hope for Christianity,” as part of the series “A New Resolve for a New World”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “Why Not Stay?,” based on Luke 9:28-43; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “God, Work and Rest,” based on Genesis 2:1-3; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Finding Redemption in Wreckage,” as part of the series “Ruth”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Craig Jorgensen; “Stuck with Jesus,” based on Luke 9:28-36; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Sunday at 6 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service 7 p.m. Wednesday; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “The Word of Forgiveness,” as part of the series “When Grace Speaks”; today at 6 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Andy Harrison; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “What the Heart Hears in Love”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Signs of Life, Part 2 — Healing the Official's Son”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Scott McBride; “Signs of Life, Part 2 — Healing the Official's Son”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “How Do You Cope with Mountain Top Experiences?,” based on Luke 9:28-36; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Use the Miracle,” based on Luke 5:1-11; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Jesus Heals Those Who Know and Readily Confess to Being Blind Beggars”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “The View from Mt. Nebo,” as part of the series “The Life of Moses: Being a Leader Wherever You Are”; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Youth group Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “The Central Message of All of Scripture is Christ and Him Crucified for the Sins of All Men,” based on Luke 9:31; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Annual Shrove Tuesday Community Pancake Supper: Open to the public; donations accepted; 5-7 p.m. Tuesday; St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, 807 E. First St., Prineville; contact 541-447-5813.