Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 10

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

Published Feb 4, 2013 at 04:00AM

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, Feb. 4

  • Boys basketball: Culver at Regis, 8 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Culver at Regis, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Ridgeview at The Dalles Wahtonka, 6 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Feb. 5

  • Boys basketball: Mountain View at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Madras at North Marion, 5:30 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.; Western Mennonite at Culver, 6:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Horizon Christian, Hood River, 7:30 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 7 p.m.; Madras at North Marion, 7 p.m.; Western Mennonite at Culver, 5 p.m.; Central Christian at Horizon Christian, Hood River, 6 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Sweet Home at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.
  • Thursday, Feb. 7

  • Boys basketball: Culver at East Linn Christian, 6:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Culver at East Linn Christian, 6:30 p.m.
  • Alpine skiing: OSSA at Hoodoo, Slalom, 4 p.m.
  • Nordic skiing: ONSNO freestyle and relay races at Hoodoo, 6 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Sisters at Ridgeview JV, 6 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 8

  • Boys basketball: Ridgeview at Bend, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Molalla at Madras, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.; Culver at East Linn Christian, 8 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.; Ione at Central Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Culver at East Linn Christian, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Ione at Central Christian, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.
  • Swimming: Bend, Redmond, Summit, Mountain View regionals at Juniper Swim&Fitness Center, TBD; Sisters, Ridgeview at regionals in Albany, TBD; Madras at regional in La Grande, TBD
  • Wrestling: Redmond, Mountain View, Bend and Summit at Regionals in Eugene, TBD
  • Saturday, Feb. 9

  • Boys basketball: Gilchrist at Triad, 5:30 p.m.; Central Christian at South Wasco County, 3:30 p.m.; Prospect at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.;
  • Girls basketball: Gilchrist at Triad, 4 p.m.; Central Christian at South Wasco County, 2 p.m.; Prospect at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.;
  • Swimming: Bend, Redmond, Summit, Mountain View regionals in Bend at Juniper Swim&Fitness Center, TBD; Sisters and Ridgeview at regional in Albany, TBD; Madras at regional in La Grande, TBD
  • Alpine skiing: OSSA at Mt. Bachelor, Giant Slalom, Ed's Garden, TBD
  • Nordic skiiing: OISRA classic and biathlon races at Walt Haring Sno-park near Chemult, 11:30 a.m.
  • Wrestling: Redmond, Mountain View, Bend and Summit at Regionals in Eugene, TBD; Gilchrist, Culver at Pre-District in Culver, 9 a.m.; Madras at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.
  • comments powered by Disqus