Out of town

Published Feb 1, 2013 at 04:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Feb. 1 — Black Prairie, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 1 — LeRoy Bell & His Only Friends, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 2 — Winterfolk 25: Featuring Peter Yarrow; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 4 — Excision, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 5 — Ben Folds Five, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 6 — Big Freedia, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 6 — Ellie Goulding, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 6 — Soundgarden, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 6 — Suzanne Vega, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 7 — Led Zepagain, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 7 — The Wood Brothers, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Feb. 8 — Super Diamond, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 8 — The Wood Brothers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — Mark Kozelek, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — moira smiley and VOCO, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Feb. 9 — Ra Ra Riot, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 10 — Hot Tuna, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 11 — Shawn Mullins, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 12 — Cherry Poppin' Daddies, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 12 — Graveyard, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 13 — Marilyn Manson, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

Feb. 13 — Tomahawk, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 15 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 15 — Bone Thugs N Harmony, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 15 — The Presidents of the United States of America, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 15-24 — Portland Jazz Festival: Featuring Afro-Cuban All Stars, Geri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding, Jack DeJohnette and Kenny Garrett; various locations in Portland; www.pdxjazz.com or 503-228-5299.

Feb. 16 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 16 — Leftover Salmon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 16 — Victor Wooten, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 17 — Coheed & Cambria, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 17 — Mickey Hart, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 17 — Red Fang, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 18 — Eels, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 21 — STS9, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 22 — Pennywise, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 22-23 — Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 23 — Camper Van Beethoven, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895.

Feb. 23 — Galactic, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 23 — STS9, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 26 — Patti Smith, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 26 — Robben Ford, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — STRFKR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 28 — Toro y Moi, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — Con Bro Chill, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — moe., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 1 — Tyrone Wells, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Alabama Shakes, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 2 — B.B. King, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 2 — Hey Marseilles, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Ken Peplowski, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 2 — The Reverend Horton Heat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 3 — Why?, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — G. Love & Special Sauce, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 7 — Great Big Sea, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

Feb. 1 — Seth Meyers, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 2 — Lewis Black, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 5 — The Moth, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 28 — Marc Maron, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 12 — Sherman Alexie, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

March 13 — Mike Tyson, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Symphony & Opera

Feb. 1 — The Canadian Tenors: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 1 — St. Olaf Choir, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Feb. 1, 3, 7, 9 — “Tosca”: Opera by Puccini; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Feb. 9-7 — “Beethoven's Ninth Symphony”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 14 — “The Planets”: Eugene Symphony; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Feb. 14 — “A Roberta Flack Valentine”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 16-17 — “Ballroom with a Twist”: Created by four-time “Dancing with the Stars” pro Louis van Amstel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 23, 25 — “Hough Plays Liszt”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through Feb. 2 — Compagnie Marie Chouinard: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Through Feb. 3 — Fertile Ground Festival: Featuring world premiere projects, staged readings, developing works and other arts events; various locations in Portland; www.fertilegroundpdx.org.

Through Feb. 3 — “I Love to Eat”: New play celebrates chef James Beard; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through Feb. 10 — “The Lost Boy”: World premiere; play by Susan Mach; Artist Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through Feb. 16 — “Next to Normal”: Tony Award-winning rock musical; presented by the Oregon Contemporary Theatre (formerly the Lord Leebrick Theatre); The Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; NEW DATES; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Feb. 2-3 — “The Misadventures of Casanova”: Ballet Fantastique; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Feb. 3 — New Shanghai Circus: Featuring acrobats, jugglers and contortionists; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Feb. 7-8 — Jeremy Wade: Featuring Wade's solo dance “Fountain”; Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland; www.pica.org or 503-242-1419.

Feb. 7-March 2 — “La Celestina”: Fresh adaptation by Raquel Carrió; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

Feb. 8-10 — “His Girl Friday”: Fred Crafts' Radio Redux; Wildish Community Theater, Springfield; www.wildishtheater.com or 541-868-0689.

Feb. 9-10 — “Swan Lake”: Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Feb. 12-March 17 — “Red Herring”: Comedic noir fable by Michael Hollinger; presented by Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Feb. 13 — Hubbard Street Dance Chicago: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Feb. 15-Nov. 3 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: This production of Shakespeare's play is part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 16-23 — “Swan Lake”: Featuring choreography by Christopher Stowell, fashioned after the 1895 version by Petipa/Ivanov; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Feb. 16-July 7 — “Two Trains Running”: August Wilson's searing portrait of African-American life in the 1960s; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 17-Nov. 3 — “My Fair Lady”: Lerner and Loewe's adaptation of George Bernard Shaw's “Pygmalion”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 19 — Black Grace: New Zealand's leading contemporary dance company; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Feb. 20-24 — “Spank! The Fifty Shades Parody”: Comedy filled musical satire that captures all of the naughty fun of the book; written and directed by Jim Millan; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Exhibits

Through Feb. 10 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic”; Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Feb. 16 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16) and “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live (through April 27); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Feb. 2-May 19 — “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video”: Exhibit presents more than 200 photographs, videos and installations tracing the evolution of Weems career; Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Feb. 5-May 19 — “German Expressionism”: Featuring prints by Wassily Kandinsky, Käthe Kolwitz, Franz Marc and Emil Nolde; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Feb. 7-10 — Agate & Mineral Show, Oregon Museum of Science & Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Opening Feb. 8 — “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition”: Exhibit is based on the popular Discovery Channel show “MythBusters,” starring Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Tory Belleci, Kari Byron and Grant Imahara; Oregon Museum of Science & Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Feb. 9-April 28 — “West of Center: Art and the Counterculture Experiment in America”: Exhibit explores the unique integration of art practices, political action, and collaborative life activities; Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art, Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Feb. 16-March 17 — “50 Prints and Paintings, Toko Shinoda at 100”: Exhibit features calligraphy, lithographs and paintings by Japanese artist Toko Shinoda; Portland Japanese Garden; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Miscellany

Through Feb. 2 — “Universal Pictures: Celebrating 100 Years”: Featuring new 35 mm prints and restorations; Northwest Film Center, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Feb. 7-23 — Portland International Film Festival: Featuring more than 125 features, documentaries and short films; presented by the NW Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

comments powered by Disqus