Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 9

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, Jan. 28

  • Boys basketball: Culver at Regis, 8 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Culver at Regis, 8 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Summit at Crook County, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 29

  • Boys basketball: Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at Prospect, 6 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Propsect vs. Gilchrist at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.
  • Swimming: Centennial at Madras, 4:45 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 30

  • Boys basketball: Santiam at Culver, 6:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Santiam at Culver, 5 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Madras at North Marion, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 31

  • Boys basketball: Rogue Valley Adventist at Gilchrist, 7 p.m.;
  • Girls basketball: Rogue Valley Adventist at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.;
  • Wrestling: Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Summit at La Pine, 7 p.m.
  • Friday, Feb. 1

  • Boys basketball: Bend at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 7 p.m.; Sisters at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Butte Falls, 5:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Redmond at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Madras at Estacada, 7 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Butte Falls, 4 p.m.; Sisters at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 5 p.m.
  • Nordic skiing: OHSNO freestyle and relay races at Mt. Hood Meadows, 6 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 2

  • Boys basketball: Paisley at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.;
  • Girls basketball: Paisley at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.;
  • Wrestling: Redmond at Panther Duals, TBD; Ridgeview at Milwaukie Tournament, 9 a.m.; Madras at Cottage Grove, 9 a.m.; Culver at Heppner Invite, TBD
  • Alpine skiing: OSSA at Ore-Cal Classic at Mt. Bachelor, Giant Slalom, Cliffhanger, TBD
  • Nordic skiiing: OISRA skate and relay races at Mt. Bachelor, 11:30 a.m.