Religious Services

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Love the Lord Your God with All Your Heart: Part 2”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Guest speaker Brad Neuschwander; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group: Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Prayer Basics — Lesson 1”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Elder Shawn Sahlberg; “Christ’s Mission is Our Mission,” based on 1 Corinthians 12:12-31; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “The Master is Calling,” based on John 1:43-51; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “The Holiness of God,” from the series “God Is” based on Isaiah 6:1-8 and Luke 5:8-11; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Followers Believe in Divine Healing,” as part of the series, “Are You Crazy”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church: Ron Werner; “Talkin’ ‘bout My Generation: Challenge and Opportunity”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “Who to Trust,” based on Luke 4:14-21; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church (Formerly First Baptist Church): Teaching Elder Syd Brestel; “How Would Jesus Think?” based on Philippians 2:5-11; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “So Many Words, So Little Meaning” and “Keeping Your Word”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “The Glorious Origin and Destiny of Man in Christ, Part 2,” based on Genesis 1:26-31; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Did You Know God Sings?”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Craig Jorgensen; “A Slight Interruption,” based on Luke 4:14-21; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Sunday at 6 p.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “Hall of Faith,” based on Hebrews 11; Sunday at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Karen Meece will host a community gathering; “Words”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Carnahan; “Knowing Jesus... or Knowing About Jesus?,” based on Luke 4:16-30; Sunday at 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road, Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: Bethlehem Inn represetatives and UUFCO members; “Shelter, Help and Hope”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Guest speaker Kelly Tamalo; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Scott McBride; “Live”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Let Joy be Your Strength,” based on Nehemiah 8:1-3, 5-6, 8-10; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Good News of God’s Favor,” based on Luke 4:14-21; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Faith in Christ Though Weak is Enough; for Faith is Christ”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Preparing for the Future, What it Takes,” based on 1 Corinthians 9:24-27; communion service; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Youth group Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Jesus Seeking the Rich,” based on Matthew 19:16-30, as part of the series “Jesus on a Mission”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “The Gospel is the Acceptable Year of the Lord for All Men Because the Gospel Absolves of Sin,” based on Luke 4:19; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Spiritual Diversity Conference: Sponsored by the Interfaith Network of Central Oregon and COCC Diversity Committee; free; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. today; Wille Hall, Campus Center, Central Oregon Community College, 2600 N.W. College Way, Bend; contact 541-383-7412.

“Pray the Devil Back to Hell — Women as Peacemakers”: Film showing; free; 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; contact 541-388-0765.