Religious Services

Published Jan 19, 2013 at 04:00AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Love the Lord Your God with All Your Heart”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “Are You a Thermometer or a Thermostat?”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group: Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Fasting and Peace”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Elder Gary Farnsworth; “Believe in Christ,” based on 1 Corinthians 12:1-11 and John 2:1-11; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “Laying the Framework,” based on John 1:26-36; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; a message from the series “The Attributes of God,” based on Exodus 3:13-14; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Followers Trust,” as part of the series, “Are You Crazy”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church: Lead pastor Steven Koski; “Why Did Jesus, the Buddha and Mohammed Cross the Road?”; Sunday at the 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m. services; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “How to Act,” based on John 2:1-11; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church (Formerly First Baptist Church): Bryon Mengle; “The Call to Live Lives Worthy of the Gospel,” as part of the series “1 Mind: A Journey Through Philippians”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “The Glorious Origin and Destiny of Man in Christ, Part 1,” based on Genesis 1:26-31; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “God is GREATER Than My Enemies” and special guest Calvin Landrus from Solid Rock Climbers for Christ will share about a future trip to Cuba; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Craig Jorgensen; “Dining at the Ritz,” based on Luke 14:1, 7-14; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Sunday at 6 p.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “The Necessity of Blood,” based on Hebrews 9-10; Sunday at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Michelle Wood; “Sacred India”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. Patrick Rooney; “Man of the Hour,” based on John 2:1-11; Sunday at 8 a.m. (guitar-led worship and communion) and 11 a.m. (piano/organ-led worship); 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road, Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “The Arc of the Moral Universe Is Long”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Mike Alexander; “Bright Future Part #3, Step Into”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Scott McBride; “Bright Future Part #3, Step Into”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Got Miracles?,” based on John 2:1-11; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “The Spirit’s Gifts for the Common Good,” based on 1 Corinthians 12:1-11; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Blessed Are Those Who Shall Feast in the Kingdom of God”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “To Do List for Christians,” based on Romans 12:6-16; communion service; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Called from the Burning Bush!,” as part of the series “The Life of Moses: Being a Leader Wherever You Are”; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Youth group Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Jesus Seeking the Guilty,” based on John 8:1-11, as part of the series “Jesus on a Mission”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Christ Presses His Divine Glory into the Service of Men to Save Them from Sin,” based on John 2:11; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

“God, Jews and History”: An 8-week course taught by Rabbi Jay Shupack; $48; 3-4:30 p.m. Sundays, starts Jan. 20; First Presbyterian Church, 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.; jshupack@juno.com.

Candlelight Prayer Vigil: The Bend Faith Network will hold a prayer vigil for the issue of poverty; donations of cash or blankets, sleeping bags, warm coats and gloves will be collected; 5:30 p.m. Monday; Drake Park Ampitheater, 777 NW Riverside Blvd., Bend; contact 541-408-0760 or kenbennet@me.com.

Spiritual Diversity Conference: Sponsored by the Interfaith Network of Central Oregon and COCC Diversity Committee; free; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Wille Hall, Campus Center, Central Oregon Community College, 2600 N.W. College Way, Bend; contact 541-383-7412.

“Pray the Devil Back to Hell — Women as Peacemakers”: Film showing; free; 12:30 p.m. Jan. 27; Nativity Lutheran Church, 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend; contact 541-388-0765.

comments powered by Disqus