Out of town

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Jan. 18 — Sum 41, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 19 — Jackson Browne, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Jan. 19 — Quicksand, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 19 — Slightly Stoopid/Karl Denson, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Jan. 20 — Slightly Stoopid/Karl Denson, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 23 — Down, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 23 — Tommy Emmanuel, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Jan. 24 — Aesop Rock, Roseland Theater, Portland; POSTPONED; TW*

Jan. 24 — Pinback, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Jan. 24 — Solas, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 25 — E-40, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 25 — Portland Soundcheck, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 25 — School of Rock — Portland, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Jan. 26 — Hot Buttered Rum/Fruition, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Jan. 26 — Marc Cohn Trio, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Jan. 26 — The Walkmen, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Jan. 31 — Muse, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Feb. 1 — Black Prairie, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 1 — LeRoy Bell & His Only Friends, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 2 — Black Prairie, Mississippi Studios, Portland; www.mississippistudios.com or 503-288-3895.

Feb. 2 — Winterfolk 25: Featuring Peter Yarrow; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 4 — Excision, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 5 — Ben Folds Five, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 6 — Big Freedia, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 6 — Ellie Goulding, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 6 — Soundgarden, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 6 — Suzanne Vega, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 7 — Led Zepagain, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 7 — The Wood Brothers, WOW Hall, Eugene; www.wowhall.org or 541-687-2746.

Feb. 8 — Super Diamond, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 8 — The Wood Brothers, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — Mark Kozelek, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 9 — Ra Ra Riot, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 10 — Hot Tuna, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 11 — Shawn Mullins, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 12 — Cherry Poppin' Daddies, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 12 — Graveyard, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 13 — Marilyn Manson, Roseland Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TW*

Feb. 13 — Tomahawk, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 15 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 15 — Bone Thugs N Harmony, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 15 — The Presidents of the United States of America, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 15-24 — Portland Jazz Festival: Featuring Afro-Cuban All Stars, Gteri Allen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Esperanza Spalding, Jack DeJohnette and Kenny Garrett; various locations in Portland; www.pdxjazz.com or 503-228-5299.

Feb. 16 — Afro-Cuban All Stars, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Feb. 16 — Leftover Salmon, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 16 — Victor Wooten, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 17 — Coheed & Cambria, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 17 — Mickey Hart, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 17 — Red Fang, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 18 — Eels, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 21 — STS9, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 22 — Pennywise, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 22-23 — Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Feb. 23 — Galactic, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 23 — STS9, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Feb. 26 — Patti Smith, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Feb. 26 — Robben Ford, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 27 — STRFKR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Feb. 28 — Toro y Moi, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — Con Bro Chill, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 1 — moe., McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 1 — Tyrone Wells, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Alabama Shakes, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

March 2 — B.B. King, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

March 2 — Hey Marseilles, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 2 — Ken Peplowski, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

March 2 — The Reverend Horton Heat, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

March 3 — Why?, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

Jan. 18 — Paula Poundstone, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Jan. 26 — Todd Armstrong and Scoot Herring: Comedy night benefits African wild dog conservation; Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Feb. 1 — Seth Meyers, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 2 — Lewis Black, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 5 — The Moth, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 28 — Marc Maron, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

March 12 — Sherman Alexie, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 503-946-7272.

March 13 — Mike Tyson, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 22 — Brian Regan, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Symphony

& Opera

Jan. 19 — “Ellis Hall: Ray Charles”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 20 — “Swing, Swing, Swing!”: Featuring Norman Leyden; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Jan. 26-28 — “Strauss' Four Last Songs”: Music by Strauss and Mozart; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 1 — The Canadian Tenors: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 1, 3, 7, 9 — “Tosca”: Opera by Puccini; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

Feb. 9-7 — “Beethoven's Ninth Symphony”: Music by Hindemith, Britten and Beethoven; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 14 — “A Roberta Flack Valentine”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 16-17 — “Ballroom with a Twist”: Created by four-time “Dancing with the Stars” pro Louis van Amstel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Feb. 23, 25 — “Hough Plays Liszt”: Featuring pianist Stephen Hough; music by Weber, Beethoven, Liszt and Hindemith; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — “Dr. Seuss' 'The Sneetches'”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 3 — Marc-Andre Hamelin: Presented by Portland Piano International; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

March 9-11 — “Saint-Saëns & Shostakovich”: Music by Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Shostakovich; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 15, 17, 19, 21, 23 — “Rinaldo”: Opera by Handel; Portland Opera and Portland Baroque Orchestra; Newmark Theatre, Portland; TM*

March 16 — “The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

March 18 — Andre Rieu, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

March 23-24 — “Dvorak's Eighth Symphony”: Music by Liszt, Rachmaninoff and Dvorak; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 6-7 — “Dave Frishberg & Patrick Lamb”: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 13-15 — “LA Guitar Quartet”: Music by Stravinsky, Rodrigo and Piston; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 16 — Sonny Rollins: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 20-22 — “Fanfare for the Common Man”: Featuring violinist James Ehnes; music by Antheil, Berstein and Copland; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

April 27 — Blind Pilot: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 4-5 — “Premonitions”: Featuring Storm Large; music by Prangcharoen, Weill, Schoenberg, Schubert and Ravel; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

May 10, 12, 16, 18 — “Falstaff”: Opera by Verdi; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; TM*

May 18-20 — “Brahms' First Symphony”: Featuring violinist Jennifer Koh; music by Suppé, Bartók and Brahms; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through Jan. 19 — “FRIDA, un retablo”: A bilingual Teatro Milagro touring production; Milagro Theatre, Portland; www.milagro.org or 503-236-7253.

Through Feb. 3 — “I Love to Eat”: New play celebrates the life and talent of chef James Beard; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Through Feb. 10 — “The Lost Boy”: World premiere; play by Susan Mach; Artist Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Jan. 19 — “Rumbles & The Wild Skies!”: Presented by The Magical Moombah!; The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Jan. 23-Feb. 16 — “Next to Normal”: Tony Award-winning rock musical and winner of the 2010 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; Lord Leebrick Theatre, Eugene; Jan. 23 and 24 are previews; NEW DATES; www.lordleebrick.com or 541-465-1506.

Jan. 24 — “Nunset Blvd.”: Starring Cindy Williams; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Jan. 24-Feb. 3 — Fertile Ground Festival: Featuring world premiere projects, staged readings, developing works and other arts events; various locations in Portland; www.fertilegroundpdx.org.

Jan. 25 — “Disney Live”: Featuring Phineas and Ferb; Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Jan. 29-March 10 — “Venus in Fur”: Play by David Ives; 2012 Tony Award nominee for Best Play; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Jan. 31-Feb. 2 — Compagnie Marie Chouinard: The dance company will perform Igor Stravinsky's “Le Sacre de Printemps (“The Rite of Spring)”; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Feb. 7-8 — Jeremy Wade: Featuring Wade's solo dance “Fountain”; Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland; www.pica.org or 503-242-1419.

Feb. 13 — Hubbard Street Dance Chicago: Celebrating 35 years as one of the most original forces in contemporary dance; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Feb. 15-Nov. 3 — “The Taming of the Shrew”: This production of Shakespeare's play is part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 16-23 — “Swan Lake”: Featuring choreography by Christopher Stowell, fashioned after the 1895 version by Petipa/Ivanov; presented by the Oregon Ballet Theatre; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 888-922-5538.

Feb. 16-July 7 — “Two Trains Running”: August Wilson's searing portrait of African-American life in the 1960s; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 17-Nov. 3 — “My Fair Lady”: Lerner and Loewe's adaptation of George Bernard Shaw's “Pygmalion”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 19 — Black Grace: New Zealand's leading contemporary dance company; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Feb. 20-24 — “Spank! The Fifty Shades Parody”: Comedy filled musical satire that captures all of the naughty fun of the book; written and directed by Jim Millan; Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Feb. 21-Nov. 3 — “King Lear”: Contemporary staging of Shakespeare's tragedy; part of “Shakespeare for a New Generation”; Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Thomas Theatre (previously known as the New Theatre), Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Feb. 26-March 3 — “War Horse”: Winner of five 2011 Tony Awards; featuring life-sized puppets created by South Africa's Handspring Puppet Company; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Feb. 26-March 24 — “The Whipping Man”: Play by Matthew Lopez is an extraordinary tale of loyalty, deceit and deliverance; Portland Center Stage; Gerding Theater at the Armory, Portland; www.pcs.org or 503-445-3700.

Feb. 27-March 2 — MOMIX: Renowned dancer-illusionists return to Portland with “Botanica”; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

April 5-6 — “RAIN”: The group performs the full range of The Beatles' discography live onstage; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Exhibits

Through Jan. 27 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Mythologia: Gods, Heroes and Monsters” (through Jan. 27) and “NOH: Dance Drama of the Samurai” (through Feb. 24); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Feb. 10 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Simply Beautiful: Photographs from National Geographic” (through Feb. 10); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Feb. 16 — Museum of Contemporary Crafts: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Reflecting on Erik Gronborg” (through Feb. 16); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through May — “Noise!”: Featuring interactive stations on sound, music and hearing; Science Factory Children's Museum & Exploration Dome, Eugene; www.sciencefactory.org or 541-682-7888.

Through December 2013 — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Jan. 24-April 27 — “We Tell Ourselves Stories in Order to Live”: A survey exhibition showcasing the first nine Hallie Ford Fellowships in the Visual Arts; Museum of Contemporary Craft, Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Feb. 2-May 19 — “Carrie Mae Weems: Three Decades of Photography and Video”: Exhibit presents more than 200 photographs, videos and installations tracing the evolution of Weems career; Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Feb. 7-10 — Agate & Mineral Show, Oregon Museum of Science & Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Opening Feb. 8 — “MythBusters: The Explosive Exhibition”: Exhibit is based on the popular Discovery Channel show “MythBusters,” starring Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Tory Belleci, Kari Byron and Grant Imahara; Oregon Museum of Science & Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Miscellany

Through Jan. 20 — ChocolateFest, Oregon Convention Center, Portland; www.chocolatefest.org or 503-228-1367.

Through Feb. 2 — “Universal Pictures: Celebrating 100 Years”: Featuring new 35 mm prints and restorations; Northwest Film Center, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Jan. 25-27 — Oregon Truffle Festival, The Hilton Eugene, Eugene; www.oregontrufflefestival.com.

Feb. 7-23 — Portland International Film Festival: Featuring more than 125 features, documentaries and short films, including the hit Australian film “The Sapphires”; presented by the NW Film Center; Whitsell Auditorium, Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.nwfilm.org or 503-221-1156.

Feb. 23 — Harlem Globetrotters, Rose Garden, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.