Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 7

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Tuesday, Jan. 15

  • Boys basketball: Redmond at Bend, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 7 p.m.; North Marion at Madras, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 5:45 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 5:45 p.m.; Culver at Western Mennonite, 6:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; North Marion at Madras, 5:30 p.m.; Culver at Western Mennonite, 5 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 7:15 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 7:15 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 16

  • Wrestling: Gilchrist, Sisters at La Pine Novice, 5 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 17

  • Boys basketball: Central Christian at C.S. Lewis Academy, 6 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Central Christian at C.S. Lewis Academy, 4:30 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Cleveland at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Crater, Ontario, Thurston at Crook County, 5 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 6 p.m.; Cleveland JV vs. Sisters at Mountain View, TBA
  • Swimming: Madras at Parkrose, TBA
  • Friday, Jan. 18

  • Boys basketball: Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 7 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 7 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.; East Linn Christian at Culver, 6:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at Hosanna Christian, 8:30 p.m.; North Lake at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond, 7 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Mountain View at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Molalla at Madras, 7 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 7:15 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.; East Linn Christian at Culver, 5 p.m.; Gilchrist at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.;; North Lake at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Crook County, Bend, Redmond, Madras, Culver at Oregon Classic at Deschutes County Fair&Expo, 10 a.m.
  • Saturday, Jan. 19

  • Boys basketball: South Wasco County at Central Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Rogue Valley Adventist, 7:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at Butte Falls, 5:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Gilchrist at Butte Falls, 4 p.m.; South Wasco County at Central Christian, 2 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Rogue Valley Adventist, 6 p.m.
  • Swimming: Bend, Summit, Sisters, Mountain View, Ridgeview at White Buffalo Classic Invitational, 8 a.m.
  • Alpine skiing: OSSA at Mt. Bachelor, Slalom, Ed's Garden, TBD
  • Nordic skiiing: OISRA classic and relay races at Hoodoo, 11:30 a.m.
  • Wrestling: Crook County, Bend, Redmond, Culver at Oregon Classic at Deschutes County Fair&Expo, 10 a.m.; Gilchrist at 1A Tournament in Lowell, 10 a.m.