Community Sports Scoreboard


Bowling

League high scores

Lava Lanes, Bend

Dec. 17-21

His and Hers — Woodside Ranch Shilos; Kerst Bosma, 261/714; Brandi McClennen, 224/619.

Guys and Gals — The Weakest Link; Toby Cundell, 244/640; Michelle Smith, 290/718.

Rejects — The Possibles — David Pete, 223/621; Sue Snedden, 203/535.

Lava Lanes Classic — Team 6; Jayme Dahlke, 257/748; Bev Sunderlin, 169/481.

Wednesday Inc — Jake’s Diner; Dave Grimes, 300/736; Michelle Smith, 277/762.

Tea Timers — Alley Oops; Donna Brown, 203/504.

TNT — Old Guys Rule; Dave Grimes, 231/680; Shauna Larsen, 188/455.

Progressive — Pro Golf; Tad Bursynski, 214/639.

Free Breathers — Pin Heads; Jim Whitson, 277/754; Linda Gilbert, 205/517.

T.G.I.F. — Maui Built; Derek Kelley, 268/725; Shari Hamel, 235/665.

Rimrock Lanes, Prineville

(Team scratch game; team scratch series; men’s scratch game; men’s scratch series; women’s scratch game; women’s scratch series)

Week 12

Friday Night Specials — Split It, 795; The Gray Mayers, 2,360; Gene McKenzie, 245; Doug Gray, 673; Julie Mayers, 245; Chris Gray, 611.

Week 16

Rimrock — Oregon Vision Center, 982; The Gray-Mayers, 2,874; Doug Gray, 248; Jim Gregory, 667; Ari Mayers, 195; Chris Gray, 563.

Happy Bowlers — Mcham’s, 687; Mcham’s, 1,911; Les Emerson, 146; Doris Bayless, 167; Bobbi Asher, 405.

Week 17

50+ or - — SNAFU, 648; Fire Baller’s, 1,902; Mike Koivisto, 195; Matt Hawes, 641; Darlee Stringer, 173; Peggy Braker, 505.

Week 18

Grizzly Mountain Men’s — Prineville Elks Lodge, 1,015; Prineville Reservoir Resort, 2,911; Grant Benton, 249; Matt Hawes, 687.

50+ or - — Rusty Relics, 607; Fire Baller’s, 2,101; Matt Koivisto, 207; Matt Hawes, 666; Stella Oja, 158; Stella Hawes, 474.

Week 19

Grizzly Mountain Men’s — No Boundaries, 1,099; KBW Engineering, 3,184; Matt Hawes, 268; Grant Benton, 705.

Cross-country skiing

U.S. Cross Country Championships

Jan. 2-8

Soldier Hollow, Midway, Utah

Central Oregon participants

Men

Classic sprint (213 finishers) — 3, Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess, Bend Endurance Academy. 53, Reitler Hodgert, BEA. 71, Lars Ellefson, BEA. 90, Patrick Madden, Montana State University. 100, Matt Briggs, XC Oregon. 103, Ryan St. Clair, BEA. 122, Alec Wiltz, Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation. 181, Skyler Kenna, MBSEF. 182, Max Millslagle, MBSEF.

15K free (223 finishers) — 25, Santiago Ocariz, XC Oregon, 39:33.7. 35, Patrick Madden, MSU, 39:51.8. 68, Ollie Burruss, XC Oregon, 41:13.2. 97, Matt Briggs, XC Oregon, 41:45.1. 100, Reitler Hodgert, BEA, 41:54.3. 172, Ryan St. Clair, BEA, 44:55.5. 191, Lars Ellefson, BEA, 46:25.0. 193, Skyler Kenna, MBSEF, 46:48.9. 201, Max Millslagle, MBSEF, 47:41.1.

30K classic (79 finishers) — 22, Santiago Ocariz, XC Oregon, 1:28:49.2. 48, Patrick Madden, MSU, 1:32:43.1. 55, Reitler Hodgert, BEA, 1:34:20.3. 66, Ollie Burruss, XC Oregon, 47:41.1.

Junior 10K classic (114 finishers) — 74, Skyler Kenna, MBSEF, 31:53.5. 97, Alec Wiltz, MBSEF, 33:15.5.

Free sprint (137 finishers) — 1, Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess, BEA. 48, Reitler Hodgert, BEA. 50, Lars Ellefson, BEA. 122, Alec Wiltz, MBSEF. 124, Skyler Kenna, MBSEF. 128, Max Millslagle, MBSEF.

Women

Classic sprint (152 finishers) — 48, Isabella Smith, MSU. 80, Emily Hyde, MBSEF.

10K free (150 finishers) — 82, Emily Hyde, MBSEF, 34:14.7. 92, Isabella Smith, MSU, 34:33.0.

Junior 5K classic (83 finishers) — 33, Emily Hyde, MBSEF, 17:07.8.

Free sprint (82 finishers) — 38, Isabella Smith, MSU. 71, Emily Hyde, MBSEF.

Junior free sprint — Emily Hyde, MBSEF, quarterfinals (top 24).

Race of the Methow

Junior National Qualifier

Jan. 5-6, Winthrop, Wash.

Bend Endurance Academy and Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation participants

Classic

Boys

1K

J5 (8-9) — 1, Aiden Whitelaw, MBSEF, 7:30.8.

3.3K

J3 (12-13) — 2, Sam Biskup, BEA, 12:56.5. 3, Kimbert Schlichting, MBSEF, 13:12.4. 8, Sam Schoderbek, BEA, 15:13.6. 11, Jesse Selman, MBSEF, 17:26.2. 12, Joseph Lukens, MBSEF, 17:38.0. 13, Damon Irragi, BEA, 18:27.0.

5K

J2 (14-15) — 1, Leo Lukens, MBSEF, 15:37.7. 3, Zeb Millslagle, MBSEF, 16:37.2. 8, Tom Schoderbek, BEA, 8:45.9. 9, Matthew Hecker, MBSEF, 18:51.3.

10K

J1 (16-17) — 3, Teddy Widmer, BEA, 33:13.7. 4, Casey Shannon, MBSEF, 33:35.4.

Girls

2.5K

J4 (10-11) — 3, Stella Hyde, MBSEF, 12:25.9.

3.3K

J3 (12-13) — 2, Alexandra Heisler, BEA, 14:51.0. 6, Hannah Mavis, BEA, 15:53.2. 10, Kyra Kadhim, BEA, 18:07.7. 12, Piper Flannery, MBSEF, 18:36.3. 13, Natalie Hill, MBSEF, 19:13.0. 14, Olivia Colton, 19:25.2.

5K

J2 (14-15) — 4, Olivia Moehl, MBSEF, 18:49.4. 7, Annie Jarvis, BEA, 20:55.0. 8, Taye Nakamura-Koyama, MBSEF, 21:03.4. 16, Maya Paulson, BEA, 26:59.5. 17, Ivy Taylor, BEA, 28:49.2.

J1 (16-17) — 2, Vivian Hawkinson, BEA, 18:45.5. 4, Emma Su, MBSEF, 20:16.5. 6, Emma Malmquist, MBSEF, 21:02.8. 9, Morgan Caldwell, BEA, 22:44.8.

OJ (18-19) — 2, Sierra Foster, BEA, 20:25.7.

Free sprint

Boys

J5 (8-9) — (boys and girls) 3, Aiden Whitelaw, MBSEF.

J3 (12-13) — 1, Sam Biskup, BEA. 3, Kimbert Schlichting, MBSEF.

J2 (14-15) — 1, Leo Lukens, MBSEF. 3, Zeb Millslagle, MBSEF. 6. Matthew Hecker, MBSEF. 11, Tom Schoderbek, BEA.

OJ/J1 (16-19) — 4, Casey Shannon, MBSEF. 6, Teddy Widmer, BEA.

Girls

J4 (10-11) — (boys and girls) 6, Stella Hyde, MBSEF.

J3 (12-13) — 3, Alexandra Heisler, BEA. 5, Piper Flannery, MBSEF.

J2 (14-15) — 5, Olivia Moehl, MBSEF. 8, Annie Jarvis, BEA. 9, Taye Nakamura-Koyama, MBSEF.

OJ/J1 (16-19) — 3, Vivian Hawkinson, BEA. 6, Emma Su, MBSEF. 7, Kira Smiley, BEA. 8, Emma Malmquist, MBSEF.

Cycling

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships

Wednesday-Sunday

Verona, Wis.

Central Oregon participants

Men

Elite (top five and Central Oregon participants, 76 finishers) — 1, Jonathan Page, Northfield, N.H., 58:31. 2, Zach McDonald, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 59:18. 3, James Driscoll, Sandy, Utah, 59:30. 4, Daniel Summerhill, Englewood, Colo., 1:00:15. 5, Timothy Johnson, Topsfield, Mass., 1:00:39. 7, Ryan Trebon, Bend, 1:02:15. 10, Barry Wicks, Bend, 1:03:52. 16, Adam Craig, Bend, 1:04:45. 49, Damian Schmitt, Bend, at three laps. 56, Brenna Wodtli, Bend, at four laps.

Single speed (54 finishers) — 1, Adam Craig, Bend. 43, Brennan Wodtli, Bend.

Masters 35-39 (58 finishers) — 16, Damian Schmitt, Bend.

Junior 13-14 (40 finishers) — 18, Donovan Birky, Bend.

Junior 15-16 (42 finishers) — 5, Cameron Beard, Bend. 16, Lance Haidet, Bend.

Women

Nonchampionship (22 finishers) — 2, Stephanie Uetrecht, Bend.

40-44 (16 finishers) — 8, Stephanie Uetrecht, Bend.

Running

Polar Bear Fun Run

Saturday, Redmond

10 kilometers

1, Rigo Ramirez, Redmond, 42:38.9. 2, Celeste Harding, Redmond, 49:17.0. 3, Andrew Ebert, Redmond, 51:00.9. 4, Pat Shields, Redmond, 51:17.6. 5, Jeanette Groesz, Redmond, 51:59.0. 6, Gabe Mason, 52:28.5. 7, John Meyer, 52:50.6. 8, Will Gunnels, 53:38.9. 9, John Weston, Bend, 54:05.4. 10, Anita Duren, Redmond, 54:59.4.

11, Ian Galbraith, Redmond, 55:24.2. 12, Alison Emerson, Bend, 55:51.8. 13, Erin Barnholdt, 56:55.5. 14, Mark Keener, 57:13.0. 15, Robyn Oster, 1:03:59.5. 16, Michelle Reinwald, Bend, 1:04:09.5. 17, Jo Sticka, 1:05:52.9. 18, Susan Strible, Bend, 1:07:47.9. 19, Peyton Miller, Bend, 1:08:27.5. 20, Rachel Miller, Bend, 1:08:34.7.

21, Megan Minkiewicz, Bend, 1:09:05.7. 22, Carol Spaw, La Pine, 1:15:07.8. 23, Melissa Powell, Bend, 1:15:08.1. 24, Jennifer Ballard, Bend, 1:17:58.0. 25, Chloe Miller, Bend, 1:17:58.0. 26, Linda Bafford, 1:29:06.8. 27, Chris Brophy, 1:29:07.6. 28, Eva Pattee, 1:35:03.2. 29, Jeanne Krausse, 1:35:03.3.

5 kilometers (top 30 finishers)

1, Jason Townsend, Bend, 20:06.2. 2, Brennan Buckley-Noonan, Redmond, 20:24.0. 3, James Blanchard, Prineville, 20:50.0. 4, John Holland, 22:47.5. 5, Ty Dunaway, Prineville, 23:33.2. 6, Kermit Kumle, 24:18.5. 7, Tom Scott, 24:44.3. 8, Brandon Huff, Redmond, 24:47.2. 9, Chase Bennett, Redmond, 24:47.3. 10, Brian Luther, 25:11.4.

11, Kurt Noonan, 25:23.1. 12, Makenna Conley, Redmond, 25:38.2. 13, Gena Huff, Redmond, 26:04.1. 14, Ben Gunnels, 26:44.9. 15, Randy Stutzman, Bend, 27:10.6. 16, Sara Murrell, Bend, 27:31.1. 17, Alex Hoxie, 27:46.4. 18, Bill Marks, Reedsport, 28:06.2. 19, Rebecca Larkin, 28:51.4. 20, Kenny Larkin, 28:51.7.

21, John Hanson, 29:30.9. 22. Margaret Rucker, Redmond, 30:09.5. 23, Amber Taylor, 30:26.7. 24, Jacob Dawley, Bend, 30:59.3. 25, Joe Lochner, 31:19.3. 26, Natalee Glanville, Bend, 31:47.3. 27, Lauren Harding, 32:08.1. 28, Andrew Harding, 32:08.7. 29, Ryder Yozamp, 32:29.0. 30, Rick Yozamp, 32:50.7.