Religious Services


Published Jan 12, 2013 at 04:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Senior Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Love the Lord Your God with All Your Heart”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after the service; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “Are You a Thermometer or a Thermostat?”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group: Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Fasting and Rejoicing”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Susan Gregory; “Descend, Holy Spirit,” based on Acts 8:14-17; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “That You May Believe,” based on John 1:1-14; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “The Vision and Core Values of Eastmont Church, Part 2”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Administrative Bishop Vaughn Mathews, of the Pacific Northwest Church of God; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend. The youth group meets Wednesday at 7 p.m.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “The Natural, the Spiritual and the Immature,” based on 1 Corinthians 2:14-3:9; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: The Rev. Brad Kent; “Poverty,” as part of the series “New Resolve for a New Year”; Sunday at the 9 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. services; and The Rev. Jason Medina; Evensong service; Sunday at 5:01 p.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “What to Do,” based on Isaiah 43:1-7 and Acts 8:14-17; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church (Formerly First Baptist Church): Pastor Syd Brestel; “Living a Win/Win Lifestyle,” as part of the series “1 Mind: A Journey Through Philippians”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “New Beginnings” and “Tag ... You’re It!”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Grace Reformed Presbyterian Church: Pastor Dan Dillard; “Jesus, Heaven and Hell,” based on Matthew 25; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 62162 Hamby Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “God is BETTER than Our Own Life,” based on Psalm 63; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Ronald Werner Jr.; “The Spirit Continues to Move,” based on Luke 3:15-17, 21-22; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Sunday at 6 p.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “Revision ... of Your Love of Others,” as part of the series “Revisions”; today at 6 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “Jesus OUR High Priest,” based on Hebrews 4-6; Sunday at 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Guest speaker Pat Benage; “Oneness Is Not Sameness!”; Sunday at 9 a.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Carnahan; “Why Was Jesus Baptized? Why Are We?,” based on Luke 3:15-22; Sunday at 8 a.m. (guitar-led worship) and 11 a.m. (piano/organ-led worship and communion); 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road, Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “Direct Experience of Mystery and Wonder”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: PastorSteve Mickel; “Bright Future Part #2, Step Forward”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Bright Future Part #2, Step Forward”; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “Where Do We Discover God?,” based on Luke 3:15-17, 21-22; Sunday at 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “What Is It Like?,” based on Romans 6:2-11; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Blessed Are Those Who Are Invited to the Marriage Feast of the Lamb”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; Eagle Crest Banquet and Conference Facility, 1522 Cline Falls Road, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “His Purpose,” based on Luke 2:41-52; communion service; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Southwest 12th Avenue and Forest Avenue, Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Chet Evenson; “Law or Gospel ... John or Jesus ... Who for You?”; Sunday at 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte.

Agape Harvest Fellowship: Youth group Wednesday at 7 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Jesus Seeking the Thirsty,” based on John 4:1-30, as part of the series “Jesus on a Mission”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Christ Makes Sinners Delightful to God by the Absolution of All Sin in Holy Baptism,” based on Luke 3:22; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

“God, Jews and History”: An 8-week course taught by Rabbi Jay Shupack; $48; 3-4:30 p.m. Sundays, starts Jan. 20; First Presbyterian Church, 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.; jshupack@juno.com.

Israel in Prophecy Seminar: Presented by Steve Wohlberg, an international speaker on end times prophecy, child care available; free; 6:30 p.m. Friday; 60670 Brookswood Blvd., Bend; www.whitehorsemedia.com or contact Tina Twillman at 541-390-1579.

Candlelight Prayer Vigil: The Bend Faith Network will hold a prayer vigil for the issue of poverty; donations of cash or blankets, sleeping bags, warm coats and gloves will be collected; 5:30 p.m. Jan. 21; Drake Park Ampitheater, 777 NW Riverside Blvd., Bend; contact 541-408-0760 or kenbennet@me.com.