Slideshow: Winter prep sports week 6

A look at last week's Central Oregon high school contests

 

Check out action photos of Central Oregon high school athletes from this past week, and take a look at the schedule of upcoming contests involving area teams. Throughout the week, pick up The Bulletin for coverage of prep football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, Jan. 7

  • Boys basketball: Regis at Culver, 6:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Regis at Culver, 5 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 8

  • Boys basketball: Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Bend, 7 p.m.; Madras at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Stayton at Sisters, 7 p.m.; Prospect at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.; Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Central Christian at Mitchell, 5:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Bend at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Madras, 7 p.m.; Prospect at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.; Stayton at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.; Central Christian at Mitchell, 4 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 9

  • Boys basketball: Culver at Santiam, 8 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Culver at Santiam, 8 p.m.
  • Wrestling: Sisters at Gilchrist Small Schools Invite, 3 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 10

  • Wrestling: Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View, 6 p.m.; Ridgeview at La Pine, 6 p.m.; Molalla at Madras, 6 p.m.; Crook County vs. Culver in Cowdog Classic at Culver, 7 p.m.
  • Swimming: Barlow at Madras, 4:45 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 11

  • Boys basketball: Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.; Kennedy at Culver, 6:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at Trinity Lutheran, 4 p.m.; Central Christian at Sherman, 6 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 7:15 p.m.; Kennedy at Culver, 5 p.m.
  • Wrestling:Madras at Seaside Invite, 9 a.m.
  • Swimming: Sisters at Albany Invite, 6 p.m.
  • Saturday, Jan. 12

  • Boys basketball: Triad at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Dufur at Central Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Prospect, 4 p.m.
  • Girls basketball: Triad at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.; Dufur at Central Christian, 2 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Prospect, 5:30 p.m.
  • Swimming: Bend, Summit, Mountain View, Ridgeview at Rumbaugh Invitational in Corvallis, 9 a.m.; Mountain View at The Dalles Wahtonka Invite in Hood River, 10:30 a.m.
  • Alpine skiing: OSSA at Mt. Bachelor, Giant Slalom, Cliffhanger, 10 a.m.
  • Nordic skiiing: OHSNO freestyle and relay races at Hoodoo, 11 a.m.; OISRA skate and relay races at Diamond Lake, 11:30 a.m.
  • Wrestling: Bend, Mountain View, Redmond, Summit, Ridgeview, Sisters at Bend Invitational, 8 a.m.; Gilchrist at Oakridge Invite, TBD; Culver at Crater Classic in Central Point, TBD