Scoreboard

Published Aug 24, 2013 at 05:00AM

Prep sports

Calendar

To submit information to the prep calendar, email The Bulletin at sports@bendbulletin.com

———

Bend High

Cross-country: Starting Aug. 26, the team will meet in front of Bend High School at 3 p.m. each day.

Redmond High

Fall practices: Fall practices began Aug. 19; students need up-to-date physicals (all freshmen and juniors as well as any student who has not had a physical in the past two years), proof of insurance, signed training rules, and pay-to-play fees in order to participate.

Summit

Fall sports deadline: Last day to join a fall sport is Sept. 27

Ridgeview

Boys soccer: Daily double tryouts began Aug. 19, including a meeting in the TV Production classroom and fitness testing on the varsity field from 9:30 a.m. to noon. Sessions will be daily through Aug. 23 from 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Students need proper forms and fees, as well as up-to-date physicals for incoming freshmen and juniors, in order to participate. For more information, contact Keith Bleyer at keith.bleyer@redmond.k12.or.us or visit www.ridgeviewsoccer.com.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Preseason

All Times PDT

———

Friday’s Games

Seattle 17, Green Bay 10

Chicago 34, Oakland 26

Today’s Games

Buffalo at Washington, 1:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 4 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 4:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans at Houston, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 5 p.m.

Baseball

Little League

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

All Times PDT

Double Elimination

———

Friday, Aug. 23

Westport, Conn. 14, Sammamish, Wash. 13, 7 innings, Sammamish eliminated

Today, Aug. 24

International championship: Tokyo vs. Tijuana, Mexico, 9:30 a.m.

U.S. championship: Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Westport, Conn., 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 8 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, noon

Tennis

Professional

Winston-Salem Open

Friday

At The Wake Forest Tennis Center

Winston-Salem, N.C.

Purse: $658,500 (WT250)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Gael Monfils (15), France, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov (10), Ukraine, 7-6 (9), 6-3.

Jurgen Melzer (9), Austria, def. Sam Querrey (6), United States, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

New Haven Open

Friday

At The Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale

New Haven, Conn.

Purse: $690,000 (Premier)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-1.

Simona Halep, Romania, def. Caroline Wozniacki (4), Denmark, 6-2, 7-5.

Basketball

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Chicago 19 8 .704 —

Atlanta 14 10 .583 3½

Washington 13 15 .464 6½

Indiana 12 14 .462 6½

New York 10 16 .385 8½

Connecticut 7 18 .280 11

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 19 7 .731 —

Los Angeles 18 8 .692 1

Phoenix 14 13 .519 5½

Seattle 13 13 .500 6

San Antonio 9 17 .346 10

Tulsa 9 18 .333 10½

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Friday’s Games

Washington 74, Atlanta 64

Tulsa 73, San Antonio 67

Chicago 82, New York 64

Seattle 81, Phoenix 73

Today’s Games

Indiana at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at San Antonio, 1:30 p.m.

New York at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

Tulsa at Los Angeles, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 11 9 6 39 36 26

New York 11 8 6 39 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 8 38 36 32

Montreal 11 7 5 38 36 35

Houston 10 7 6 36 29 23

Chicago 10 10 4 34 30 34

New England 9 9 6 33 29 23

Columbus 8 11 5 29 29 30

Toronto FC 4 12 8 20 21 33

D.C. 3 17 4 13 14 40

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 8 6 42 44 33

Portland 9 3 12 39 37 25

Colorado 10 7 9 39 33 27

Los Angeles 11 9 4 37 39 32

Vancouver 10 8 6 36 36 32

FC Dallas 9 7 9 36 34 36

Seattle 10 8 4 34 30 26

San Jose 9 10 6 33 26 35

Chivas USA 4 14 6 18 21 43

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Friday’s Game

Chicago 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Today’s Games

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Houston at Montreal, 4 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Chivas USA, 2 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour

The Barclays

Friday

At Liberty National Golf Club

Jersey City, N.J.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,343; Par: 71

Partial Second Round

Webb Simpson 67-66—133

Gary Woodland 69-64—133

Rickie Fowler 71-64—135

Keegan Bradley 72-63—135

Adam Scott 69-66—135

Freddie Jacobson 68-68—136

Sergio Garcia 70-66—136

David Lynn 71-65—136

Brendon de Jonge 67-69—136

Kyle Stanley 70-67—137

John Huh 73-64—137

Bubba Watson 68-70—138

Martin Kaymer 68-70—138

Rory Sabbatini 71-67—138

Nick Watney 68-70—138

Ryan Moore 67-72—139

Luke Donald 67-72—139

Matt Jones 71-68—139

Bill Haas 73-66—139

Jason Kokrak 70-69—139

Daniel Summerhays 70-69—139

Stewart Cink 70-70—140

Kevin Chappell 68-72—140

Roberto Castro 70-70—140

Phil Mickelson 71-69—140

Bob Estes 72-68—140

Stuart Appleby 69-71—140

Scott Brown 70-70—140

Martin Flores 71-69—140

Brian Gay 68-72—140

Josh Teater 68-72—140

Cameron Tringale 74-67—141

Boo Weekley 69-72—141

Jimmy Walker 68-73—141

Aaron Baddeley 69-72—141

Scott Langley 72-69—141

Nicholas Thompson 67-74—141

David Hearn 73-68—141

Marc Leishman 72-70—142

Martin Laird 74-68—142

John Merrick 69-73—142

D.A. Points 70-72—142

John Senden 71-71—142

Erik Compton 72-70—142

K.J. Choi 71-71—142

Brendan Steele 69-74—143

Jerry Kelly 71-72—143

Brian Davis 73-70—143

Dustin Johnson 72-71—143

Harris English 72-71—143

Russell Henley 73-70—143

William McGirt 72-71—143

Charlie Beljan 71-72—143

Luke Guthrie 70-73—143

Robert Garrigus 72-71—143

Derek Ernst 73-70—143

Chris Kirk 72-72—144

Ken Duke 72-72—144

Billy Horschel 70-74—144

Charlie Wi 71-73—144

Richard H. Lee 75-69—144

Ian Poulter 77-68—145

Johnson Wagner 71-74—145

Scott Stallings 75-71—146

Sang-Moon Bae 70-76—146

Bo Van Pelt 70-76—146

Ernie Els 73-74—147

Brian Stuard 72-75—147

Jason Bohn 75-72—147

Mark Wilson 78-69—147

D.H. Lee 75-72—147

Brian Harman 73-75—148

Justin Leonard 74-74—148

James Driscoll 79-69—148

Andres Romero 73-75—148

Tim Clark 75-74—149

John Rollins 73-78—151

Angel Cabrera 75-77—152

Michael Thompson 76-83—159

Ben Crane 67—WD

Lucas Glover 71—WD

David Lingmerth 78—WD

Justin Hicks 78—WD

———

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Matt Kuchar -10 13

2. Gary Woodland -9 F

2. Webb Simpson -9 F

4. Keegan Bradley -7 F

4. Rickie Fowler -7 F

4. Adam Scott -7 F

4. Justin Rose -7 14

8. David Lynn -6 F

8. Jim Furyk -6 14

8. Sergio Garcia -6 F

8. Fredrik Jacobson -6 F

8. Morgan Hoffmann -6 10

8. Brendon de Jonge -6 F

8. Henrik Stenson -6 14

LPGA Tour

Canadian Women’s Open

Friday

At Royal Mayfair Golf Club

Edmonton, Alberta

Purse: $2 million

Yardage: 6,443; Par: 70 (35-35)

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Inbee Park 67-65—132

Cristie Kerr 66-66—132

Karine Icher 67-66—133

Angela Stanford 65-68—133

Laura Davies 68-66—134

Paula Creamer 66-68—134

a-Lydia Ko 65-69—134

Kathleen Ekey 71-64—135

Charley Hull 69-66—135

Hee Young Park 68-67—135

Stacy Prammanasudh 68-67—135

Lexi Thompson 71-65—136

Jessica Korda 70-66—136

Catriona Matthew 70-66—136

Gerina Piller 70-66—136

Suzann Pettersen 69-67—136

Caroline Hedwall 68-68—136

Brittany Lincicome 68-68—136

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-66—137

I.K. Kim 71-66—137

Brittany Lang 70-67—137

Caroline Masson 70-67—137

Mika Miyazato 70-67—137

Christel Boeljon 65-72—137

Danielle Kang 71-67—138

Ai Miyazato 70-68—138

Thidapa Suwannapura 70-68—138

Pornanong Phatlum 69-69—138

Na Yeon Choi 67-71—138

Pernilla Lindberg 70-69—139

Belen Mozo 70-69—139

Chella Choi 69-70—139

Jacqui Concolino 69-70—139

Sophie Gustafson 74-66—140

Felicity Johnson 74-66—140

Jiyai Shin 74-66—140

Sandra Gal 72-68—140

Haeji Kang 72-68—140

Yani Tseng 72-68—140

Alison Walshe 72-68—140

Candie Kung 71-69—140

Azahara Munoz 71-69—140

Katie Futcher 70-70—140

Mi Jung Hur 70-70—140

Anna Nordqvist 70-70—140

Samantha Richdale 70-70—140

Amy Yang 69-71—140

Nicole Castrale 68-72—140

Shanshan Feng 68-72—140

Jee Young Lee 68-72—140

Jennifer Rosales 73-68—141

So Yeon Ryu 73-68—141

Mi Hyang Lee 71-70—141

Jessica Shepley 71-70—141

Laura Diaz 70-71—141

Carlota Ciganda 69-72—141

Juli Inkster 69-72—141

Momoko Ueda 69-72—141

Mina Harigae 73-69—142

Mindy Kim 73-69—142

Song-Hee Kim 73-69—142

Sydnee Michaels 73-69—142

Ryann O’Toole 73-69—142

Hee-Won Han 72-70—142

Moriya Jutanugarn 72-70—142

Se Ri Pak 72-70—142

Katherine Hull-Kirk 71-71—142

Tiffany Joh 71-71—142

Austin Ernst 70-72—142

Eun-Hee Ji 70-72—142

Becky Morgan 70-72—142

Karen Stupples 70-72—142

Sun Young Yoo 70-72—142

Mariajo Uribe 69-73—142

Failed to qualify

Numa Gulyanamitta 73-70—143

Jane Park 73-70—143

Maria Hjorth 72-71—143

Reilley Rankin 72-71—143

Marcy Hart 71-72—143

Vicky Hurst 71-72—143

Lorie Kane 71-72—143

Beatriz Recari 70-73—143

Dori Carter 69-74—143

Mo Martin 69-74—143

Brooke Pancake 69-74—143

Karlin Beck 68-75—143

Jenny Shin 68-75—143

Jennifer Kirby 67-76—143

Julieta Granada 75-69—144

Jessica Wallace 75-69—144

Kristy McPherson 74-70—144

Katie M. Burnett 73-71—144

Lisa Ferrero 73-71—144

Ilhee Lee 73-71—144

Danah Bordner 72-72—144

a-Brooke M. Henderson 72-72—144

Paige Mackenzie 72-72—144

Ji Young Oh 72-72—144

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 71-73—144

Jane Rah 71-73—144

Dewi Claire Schreefel 71-73—144

Morgan Pressel 70-74—144

Sandra Changkija 76-69—145

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 76-69—145

Daniela Iacobelli 74-71—145

Giulia Sergas 74-71—145

Karrie Webb 73-72—145

Lauren Doughtie 72-73—145

Seon Hwa Lee 71-74—145

Sue Kim 75-71—146

Chie Arimura 74-72—146

Paz Echeverria 70-76—146

Amy Hung 70-76—146

Wendy Ward 70-76—146

Cindy LaCrosse 74-73—147

a-Brittany Marchand 74-73—147

Pat Hurst 73-74—147

Meena Lee 73-74—147

Sarah Jane Smith 72-75—147

Isabelle Beisiegel 70-77—147

Champions Tour

Boeing Classic

Friday

At TPC Snoqualmie Ridge

Snoqualmie, Wash.

Purse: $2 million

Yardage: 7,183 ; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Bart Bryant 32-34—66

Duffy Waldorf 33-34—67

Bobby Clampett 33-34—67

Bernhard Langer 31-37—68

Kirk Triplett 35-33—68

Dick Mast 34-34—68

Tom Lehman 36-33—69

Fred Couples 35-34—69

John Cook 32-37—69

John Riegger 35-34—69

Peter Jacobsen 33-37—70

Blaine McCallister 35-35—70

Brian Henninger 33-37—70

Mike Goodes 34-36—70

Andrew Magee 33-37—70

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-34—70

Mark McNulty 35-35—70

Kenny Perry 35-35—70

Rocco Mediate 34-36—70

Bob Gilder 33-37—70

John Huston 33-37—70

D.A. Weibring 36-34—70

Scott Simpson 37-34—71

Tom Byrum 34-37—71

John Inman 37-34—71

Jim Thorpe 37-34—71

Peter Senior 35-36—71

Steve Pate 34-37—71

Joel Edwards 36-35—71

Olin Browne 37-34—71

Kohki Idoki 37-34—71

Brad Faxon 36-35—71

Jeff Brehaut 33-38—71

Mark Brooks 37-35—72

Steve Lowery 36-36—72

Gene Sauers 36-36—72

Steve Elkington 35-37—72

Neal Lancaster 34-38—72

Brad Bryant 34-38—72

Bill Glasson 35-37—72

Esteban Toledo 35-37—72

David Eger 35-37—72

David Frost 35-37—72

Jay Don Blake 34-38—72

Gary Hallberg 35-37—72

Mark O’Meara 35-37—72

Lance Ten Broeck 35-37—72

Gene Jones 37-35—72

Don Pooley 36-37—73

Anders Forsbrand 36-37—73

Mark Wiebe 37-36—73

Colin Montgomerie 39-34—73

Michael Allen 35-38—73

Russ Cochran 39-34—73

Scott Hoch 36-37—73

Dan Forsman 36-37—73

Doug Garwood 34-39—73

Tom Purtzer 35-39—74

Bob Tway 37-37—74

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 39-35—74

Hale Irwin 37-37—74

Gil Morgan 35-39—74

Fred Funk 36-38—74

Roger Chapman 35-39—74

James Mason 38-37—75

Joey Sindelar 37-38—75

Rod Spittle 36-39—75

Willie Wood 37-38—75

Hal Sutton 36-40—76

Chien Soon Lu 37-39—76

Joe Daley 37-39—76

Tom Kite 36-40—76

Mark Mouland 39-37—76

Jim Rutledge 37-39—76

Rick Fehr 39-38—77

Sandy Lyle 39-38—77

Jeff Hart 39-38—77

John Harris 37-41—78

Bobby Wadkins 40-39—79

Jeff Sluman 40-39—79

Mark Calcavecchia WD

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Irwin Tools Night Race Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Bristol Motor Speedway

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 128.969.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 128.77.

3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 128.692.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.684.

5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 128.58.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 128.52.

7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.348.

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 128.236.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 128.159.

10. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 128.134.

11. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 127.852.

12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 127.741.

13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 127.665.

14. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.622.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 127.588.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.546.

17. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 127.529.

18. (51) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, 127.393.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 127.048.

20. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 126.813.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 126.787.

22. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 126.587.

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 126.578.

24. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 126.495.

25. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 126.47.

26. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 126.362.

27. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 126.278.

28. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 126.245.

29. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 126.195.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 125.798.

31. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 125.757.

32. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.749.

33. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 125.338.

34. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125.036.

35. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 125.011.

36. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 124.995.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 124.865.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB—Suspended Chicago White Sox RHP Pedro Rodriguez (Dominican Summer League) and Los Angeles Angels OF Angel Montilla (Dominican Summer League) 50 games for violating baseball’s minor league drug program.

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled RHP Cory Rasmus from Salt Lake (PCL). Designated RHP Billy Buckner for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Acquired C Kurt Suzuki from Washington for RHP Dakota Bacus.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Acquired OF David DeJesus from Washington for a player to be named or cash.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Neil Ramirez to the Chicago Cubs to complete an earlier trade.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed LHP Aaron Loup on the paternity list.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Purchased RHP Freddy Garcia from Baltimore and assigned him to Gwinnett (IL). Placed RHP Brandon Beachy on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Todd Cunningham from Gwinnett.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed RHP Matt Cain on the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed RHP Jake Westbrook on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 22. Recalled RHP Carlos Martinez from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled C Jhonatan Solano and LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Signed OT Jason Smith. Released C Scott Wedige. Removed WR Santonio Holmes from the PUP list and placed him on the active roster. Released WR Marcus Davis with an injury settlement.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Acquired RB Felix Jones from Philadelphia for LB Adrian Robinson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed C Mikhail Grabovski to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE—Suspended sophomore WR Sean Price indefinitely for violating the team rules and junior QB Kalik Barnes indefinitely for a violation of NCAA rules.

DELAWARE—Named Pablo Marmolejo assistant swimming and diving coach.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE—Promoted Jarrod Lazarus to director of basketball operations.

PACIFIC—Named Matt Sperisen coordinator of men’s basketball operations.

PITTSBURGH—Released freshman QB Tra’Von Chapman from his scholarship.

PRESBYTERIAN—Named Britne Stubbs assistant softball coach and Mary Ellen Morris volunteer assistant softball coach.

SACRED HEART—Named Brad Hurlbut deputy director of athletics.

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE—Named Julie Munson field hockey coach.

UNLV—Named Zack Warren men’s assistant tennis coach.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 6,857 894 2,718 916

The Dalles 3,552 582 1,304 529

John Day 702 203 277 117

McNary502 77 303 141

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 225,259 67,520 161,677 84,921

The Dalles 177,611 57,245 65,647 36,115

John Day 143,409 50,834 37,571 19,277

McNary 136,394 38,681 33,209 16,673

comments powered by Disqus