Out of town

Published Aug 30, 2013 at 05:00AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Through Sept. 1 — Dave Matthews Band, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.livenation.com.

Aug. 30 — The Breeders, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

Aug. 30 — REO Speedwagon/Loverboy, Oregon State Fairgrounds, Salem; www.oregonstatefair.org or 877-840-0457.

Aug. 30 — Richard Marx, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Aug. 30 — Taylor Swift, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Aug. 30 — Tegan & Sara, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Aug. 31 — Bridgit Mendler/Shane Harper, Oregon State Fairgrounds, Salem; www.oregonstatefair.org or 877-840-0457.

Aug. 31 — Death Cab For Cutie, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; SOLD OUT; CT*

Sept. 1 — Gary Numan, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 1 — Martina McBride, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 1 — MGMT, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

Sept. 2 — Martina McBride, Oregon State Fairgrounds, Salem; www.oregonstatefair.org or 877-840-0457.

Sept. 2 — ZZ Ward, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 3 — Alt-J, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; SOLD OUT; CT*

Sept. 4 — Deerhunter, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Sept. 4 — Icona Pop, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 5 — The Doobie Brothers, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 6 — The Doobie Brothers, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.zooconcerts.com or 503-226-1561.

Sept. 6 — OneRepublic/Sara Bareilles, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; CT*

Sept. 7 — Glass Candy/Chromatics, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 8 — Adam Ant, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Sept. 9 — Jimmy Cliff, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 10 — Beth Orton, Alberta Rose Theatre, Portland;www.albertarosetheatre.com or 503-764-4131.

Sept. 11 — Jason Isbell, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 11 — Why?, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 13 — Andre Nickatina/Krayzie Bone, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Sept. 13 — Led Zepagain, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 13 — REO Speedwagon, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 14 — Jake Shimabukuro/Jeff Pevar, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 14 — The Mission UK, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 16 — Lee Fields and the Expressions, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 16 — The Orrin Evans Trio featuring Eric Revis and Donald Edwards, Jimmy Mak’s, Portland; www.tickettomato.com or 503-432-9477.

Sept. 17 — Hem, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 18 — Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros/Thievery Corporation, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 18 — Five Finger Death Punch, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 18 — Jars of Clay, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 19 — Aaron Neville Duo, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Sept. 19 — Ben Rector, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 19 — Neko Case/The Head & The Heart, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 20 — Halestorm, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 20 — Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Sept. 21 — The National/Frightened Rabbit, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; SOLD OUT; CT*

Sept. 21 — Riders in the Sky, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 21 — The Royalty Tribute Concert: Justin Shandor as Elvis, Michael Knight as Michael Jackson and Julie Meyers as Stevie Nicks; Salem Armory, Salem; TW*

Sept. 22 — The Lumineers, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Sept. 22 — A Songversation with India.Arie, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 25 — Drake, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Sept. 25 — Further, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 25 — Savages, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Billy Cobham’s “Spectrum 40,” Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Peter Hook & The Light, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 27 — Molly Ringwald, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 27 — Tech N9ne, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 28 — HANSON — ANTHEM World Tour, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 28 — Jake Bugg, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 28 — Maroon 5/Kelly Clarkson, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.livenation.com.

Sept. 29 — Noah and the Whale, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 30 — Citizen Cope, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 3 — ZEDD, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 4 — Pet Shop Boys, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 5 — Stereophonics, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 5-6 — Dark Star Orchestra, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 7 — Father John Misty, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 7 — Mark Lanegan, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 8 — John Medeski, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

Oct. 8 — Michael Franti & Spearhead, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 8 — Shovels & Rope, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 10 — The Waterboys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 11 — Greg Brown, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 11 — Langhorne Slim, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 11 — Pepper, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 12 — All-Star Tribute to The Wall and Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 12 — Bonnie Raitt, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 15 — KT Tunstall, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 16 — Holy Ghost!, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 17 — Zeds Dead, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 18 — John McCutcheon, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 19 — Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Lectures & Comedy

Aug. 31 — Russell Brand, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 5 — Fred Armisen, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Sept. 7 — “An Evening with Lily Tomlin,” Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 8 — Dennis Miller, Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville; CANCELED; www.brittfest.org or 800-882-7488.

Sept. 13-14 — Sylvia Browne, Chinooks Winds Casino Resort, Lincoln City; www.chinookwindscasino.com or 888-624-6228.

Sept. 14 — Jo Koy, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 21 — Brian Regan, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 25 — Jim Breuer, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Dane Cook, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 28 — “An Evening with Bob and David”: Featuring David Cross and Bob Odenkirk; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 29 — Ralphie May, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.pcpa.com or 800-273-1530.

Symphony

& Opera

Sept. 6 — “ABBA — The Concert”: Featuring an ABBA tribute band and the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Sept. 12 — Lang Lang: Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Sept. 21 — “Big Night Concert”: A night of opera’s most beloved repertoire; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portlandopera.org or 866-739-6737.

Sept. 21, 23 — “Scheherazade”: Music by Takemitsu and Rimsky-Korsakov; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Sept. 28-30 — “Kahane Plays Beethoven”: Featuring pianist Jeffrey Kahane; music by Bartok, Beethoven, Haydn and Johann Strauss Jr.; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater & Dance

Through Oct. 11 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “The Tenth Muse,” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “The Unfortunates” (through Nov. 2), “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) and “The Liquid Plain” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at Thomas Theatre; “Cymbeline” (through Oct. 11), “The Heart of Robin Hood” (through Oct. 12) and “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (through Oct. 13) are currently running on the Elizabethan Stage; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Sept. 3-Oct. 6 — “The Big Meal”: Play by Dan LeFranc; West coast premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Sept. 17-Oct. 20 — “Mistakes Were Made”: Play by Craig Wright; Northwest premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Sept. 20-Oct. 12 — “August: Osage County”: Play by Tracy Letts; winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; Oregon Contemporary Theatre; The Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octtheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Sept. 25 — Aspen Santa Fe Ballet: The dance company kicks off the 16th season of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 5-6 — “Peter Pan”: Featuring choreography by Bruce Steivel; Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Exhibits

Through Sept. 8 — Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Mummies of the World: The Exhibition” (through Sept. 8), “What I Eat” (through Sept. 20); Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Through Aug. 19 — Mike Follin: Living history interpreter recreates a traveling frontier medicine show; National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, Baker City; www.blm.gov/or/oregontrail or 541-523-1843.

Through Aug. 25 — Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Fierce: Animal Life from the Collection” (through Aug. 25), “Cyclepedia: Iconic Bicycle Design” (through Sept. 8), “Man/Woman: Gaston Lachaise” (through Sept. 8) and “Ceramics of the Islamic World: The Ottis Collection” (through Oct. 27); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Sept. 1 — “A Glass Act: Explore, Engage, Enjoy”: Featuring 40 glass artists from all over the country; Columbia Center for the Arts, Hood River; www.columbiaarts.org or 541-387-8877.

Through Sept. 8 — “Behind the Shoji”: Show and sale of Japanese-inspired arts and crafts; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Through Sept. 9 — “Sinners & Saints: Indelicate Stories of Emigrants in the West”: A collection of stories drawn from first-person accounts are woven into narratives that highlight the morals and values of pioneers, early settlers and early inhabitants of the Columbia Plateau; National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, Baker City; www.blm.gov/or/oregontrail or 541-523-1843.

Through Sept. 21 — Museum of Contemporary Craft: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Object Focus: The Bowl” (through Sept. 21), “Soundforge” (through Sept. 21) and “Quality is Contagious: John Economaki and Bridge City Tool Works” (through Feb. 8); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Sept. 25 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Celebrating Oregon Artists: Recent Additions to the Collection” (through Sept. 25) and “New American Acquisitions” (through Dec. 8); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Oct. 6 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Eanger Irving Couse on the Columbia River” (through Sept. 15), “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition” (through Oct. 6), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children’s interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Aug. 31-Sept. 1 — Labor Day Weekend Wagon Encampment: Featuring historic re-enactors; National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center, Baker City; www.blm.gov/or/oregontrail or 541-523-1843.

Sept. 12-22 — Time-Based Art Festival: Featuring visual installations, live performances, workshops, talks and late-night happenings; various locations in Portland; www.pica.org or contact 503-242-1419.

Sept. 14 — Watzek House Tours: Oregon’s newest National Historic Landmark; one of John Yeon’s most renowned architectural works; Portland; 541-346-4363.

Sept. 14-15 — Portland Mini Maker Faire, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Sept. 14-Nov. 15 — “Windows to Heaven: Treasures from the Museum of Russian Icons”: Featuring 25 historically significant Russian icons that date from 1590 to the present; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Sept. 18-20 — O-Tsukimi (Moonviewing Festival): Featuring a candle-lit tea ceremony, live music, samples of tea and saki and seasonal foods; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-542-0280.

Sept. 21 — The Shire Tours: A unique landscape in the Columbia River Gorge; created by architect John Yeon; Portland; 541-346-4363.

Miscellany

Through Sept. 2 — Oregon State Fair, Oregon State Fairgrounds, Salem; www.oregonstatefair.org or 800-833-0011.

Aug. 30 — 2013 Summer Documentary Series: Presented by POWFest and NW Documentary; McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

Sept. 2 — Roy Webster Cross-Channel Swim, Hood River; www.hoodriver.org or 541-386-2000.

Sept. 14 — Portland Dollhouse & Miniature Show, Holiday Inn-Portland Airport, Portland; www.portlandminiatureshow.com or 503-362-6012.

Sept. 14-15 — Commerical Fishermen’s Festival: Featuring stars of Discovery Channel’s “Deadliest Catch”; www.commercialfishermensfestival.com or 503-791-8703.

*Tickets

TM: Ticketmaster, www .ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000

TW: TicketsWest, www .ticketswest.com or 800-992-8499

TF: Ticketfly, www.ticket fly.com or 877-435-9849

CT: Cascade Tickets, www .cascadetickets.com or 800-514-3849

comments powered by Disqus