Scoreboard

Published Sep 5, 2013 at 05:00AM

ON DECK

Today

Volleyball: Mazama at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.; Chiloquin at La Pine, 6:30 p.m.; Kennedy at Culver, 6 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at South Wasco County, 5 p.m.; Lakeridge at Redmond, 5:45 p.m.

Boys soccer: Ridgeview at Mazama, TBA; Redmond at Madras, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Culver, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Mazama at Ridgeview, 4 p.m.; Madras at Redmond, 4 p.m.

Cross-country: Madras at Darrel Deedon Cascade Invitational in Turner, TBA

Boys water polo: Bend at Madras, TBA

Cycling

2013 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships

Wednesday

Time trials

Courses of varying lengths

Prineville

(Top-ten finishers and locals)

Men’s tandem, elite

1, Scott Raymond, Cypress, Calif., Frank Schroeder, Claremont, Calif., 50:27.5. 2, Joshua Frick, Park City, Utah, Mark Sommers, Washington, D.C., 50:38.4. 3, Troy Gielish, Lagunaniguel, Calif., Russell Shapley, Laguna Beach, Calif., 55:27.2.

Men’s tandem, 110+

1, John Elgart, Sacramento, Calif., Jan Elsbach, Davis, Calif., 52:57.8. 2, Steve Matson, Tacoma, Wash., Jeffrey Patterson, University Place, Wash., 57:36.9.

Men’s tandem, 70+

1, Ian Gueit, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Jason Johns, Laguna Hills, Calif., 53:08.0. 2, Bill Harris, Garden Grove, Calif., Craig Miller, Orange, Calif., 53:15.6. 3, Timothy Jones, Bend, Ryan Ness, Bend, 53:25.5. 4, David Fetah, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Darrin Monroe, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 55:56.4. 5, Geoffrey Crofoot, Seattle, Paul Thompson, Seattle, 59:35.7.

Men’s tandem, 90+

1, Michael Johnson, Mission Viejo, Calif., Roger Worthington, Capistrano Beach, Calif., 49:15.0. 2, Sean Phillips, Bellevue, Wash., Jeffrey Reed, Lake Stevens, Wash., 53:00.8. 3, Benny Parks, Rancho Mirage, Calif., Todd Parks, Palm Springs, Calif., 53:01.8. 4, James Rantala, Bend, Barton Bowen, Bend, 56:54.9. 5, Gregory Hoffman, Doylestown, Pa., Stan Moore, Medford, 57:08.2.

Men’s 35-40

1, Michael Olheiser, Huntsville, Ala., 38:09.0. 2, Eric Boone, Arnold, Md., 39:08.2. 3, Philip Tinstman, San Marcos, Calif., 39:15.8. 4, John Hart, Murfreesboro, Tenn., 39:28.4. 5, Karl Bordine, Carlsbad, Calif., 39:29.8. 6, Michael Buckley, Reno, Nev., 39:31.8. 7, Jeromy Cottell, Redwood City, Calif., 39:54.3. 8, Kyle Farrell, Seattle, Wash., 40:54.6. 9, Jeff Pollock, Portland, 41:02.9. 10, Robb Floth, Kuna, Idaho, 41:20.1.

Men’s 40-44

1, Richard Feldman, Ketchum, Idaho, 37:19.4. 2, Christopher Phipps, San Francisco, 37:20.3. 3, David Bailey, Truckee, Calif., 37:54.3. 4, Matthew Gates, Lyons, Colo., 38:48.8. 5, Daniel Bryant, Carmichael, Calif., 38:53.0. 6, Dan Netzer, Norfolk, Va., 39:17.6. 7, Matthew Carinio, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 39:22.3. 8, Phillip Gronniger, Castle Rock, Colo., 39:28.3. 9, Jason Grefrath, Sacramento, Calif., 39:36.2. 10, Grant Potter, Parkland, Fla., 39:40.2. 13, Karsten Hagen, Bend, 40:25.6. 18, Edward Micek, Bend, 40:56.3.

Men’s 45-49

1, Frederic Thomas, Cape Elizabeth, Maine, 38:07.7. 2, Robert Garwood, Harrisonburg, Va., 38:22.2. 3, Paul Thomas, Tucson, Ariz., 38:37.6. 4, Craig Roemer, Petaluma, Calif., 38:57.8. 5, Bill Muzzio, Sandyhook, Conn., 39:14.5. 6, Marc Deantoni, Lafayette, Colo., 39:19.9. 7, Jeffery Otto, Madison, Wis., 39:22.6. 8, Michael Larsen, Bend, 39:23.7. 9, Kevin Klein, Menlo Park, Calif., 39:29.7. 10, Joseph Staron, Sacramento, Calif., 39:59.6. 27, Steve Kjobech, Bend, 45:37.1.

Men’s 50-54

1, Kevin Metcalfe, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 38:00.5. 2, Jeffrey Hartmann, Boulder, Colo., 38:45.6. 3, Brendan Sullivan, Atlanta, 38:55.4. 4, Louie Amelburu, Las Vegas, Calif. 39:04.2. 5, Todd Robertson, Boulder, Colo., 39:09.2. 6, Scott Baker, Lakeside, Calif., 39:37.3. 7, Thomas Coulter, Rocklin, Calif., 39:46.5. 8, Joseph Foster, Alamo, Calif., 40:18.2. 9, Greg Fenton, Ramona, Calif., 41:21.7. 10, Robert Van Kirk, Ashton, Idaho, 41:41.7. 18, Eric Schusterman, Bend, 43:24.2. 29, James Holmes, Bend, 47:22.5.

Men’s 55-59

1, Gary Painter, Ft Wayne, Ind., 39:42.2. 2, David Montgomery, Olympic Valley, Calif., 40:59.9. 3, Gerald Finken, Fargo, N.D., 41:07.5. 4, Doug Chiasson, Athol, Mass., 41:10.1. 5, Kevin Eccleston, Lake Alfred, Fla., 41:28.4. 6, David Lawrence, Pearland, Texas, 41:57.2. 7, Tim Stone, Stuart, Fla., 42:08.7. 8, James (Jimmy) Day, Santa Fe, N.M., 42:11.5. 9, John Newton, Kennett Square, Pa., 42:15.5. 10, Craig Hammond, Mercer Island, Wash., 42:32.3.

Men’s 60-64

1, Wayne Watson, Denver, 40:36.7. 2, Hank Pfeifle, Brunswick, Maine, 40:49.6. 3, Thomas Officer, Litchfield, Conn., 41:30.1. 4, Mark Huffman, Encinitas, Calif., 41:31.4. 5, Philip Holman, Tucson, Ariz., 41:35.7. 6, Howard Roose, Boise, Idaho, 42:12.0. 7, Jerry Rome, Denver, 42:58.6. 8, Gary Shuey, Lake Arrowhead, Calif., 43:06.5. 9, Martin Rand, Enumclaw, Wash., 43:08.2. 10, James Langley, Santa Cruz, Calif., 43:42.7. 20, Timothy Hagner, Bend, 46:18.6.

Men’s 65-69

1, Ed Chamberlin, Grand Junction, Colo., 28:24.5. 2, Ken Louder, Salt Lake City, 8:26.5. 3, Scott Hennessy, Salinas, Calif., 28:30.1. 4, Jim Fox, Aptos, Calif., 28:49.6. 5, Jack Kelso, Pleasanton, Calif., 28:54.8. 6, Gary Simmons, Layton, Utah, 29:15.0. 7, Ralph Schmook, Evensville, Tenn., 29:31.6. 8, William Langstaff, North Tustin, Calif., 29:33.8. 9, Thomas Greason, Bozeman, Mont., 29:34.9. 10, Danny Pierce, Aspen, Colo.l, 29:41.9.

Men’s 70-74

1, S Durward Higgins, Chattanooga, Tenn., 29:19.2. 2, Michael Phelps, Angels Camp, Calif., 29:25.4. 3, Dan Taylor, Alamo, Calif., 29:52.9. 4, Butch Richardson, San Diego, 29:56.8. 5, Michael Patterson, Old Lyme, Conn., 30:29.6. 6, Stan Swallow, American Fork, Utah, 30:58.6. 7, Thomas Campion Jr, Ketchum, Idaho, 31:06.9. 8, James Hoover, Lk Havasu Cty, Ariz., 31:13.5. 9, Michael Gilpin, Bozeman, Mont., 31:35.1. 10, John Swyers, Ketchum, Idaho, 31:41.5. 17, Thomas Meyers, Bend, 33:52.7. 20, Frank Fleetham, Bend, 41:17.8.

Men’s 75-79

1, William Meyers, Oak Creek, Colo., 29:48.7. 2, Leon Sowers, San Diego, Calif., 33:57.0. 3, Alan Stockland, Ogden, Utah, 36:17.6. 4, Roger Wright, Fort Myers, Fla., 37:18.5. 5, Robert Clark, Olympia, Wash., 39:31.7. 6, Philip Northcote, Sunriver, 40:00.0.

Men’s 80-99

1, Walter Axthelm, Durango, Colo., 32:19.6. 2, Frederic Schmid, Waco, Texas, 34:13.4. 3, Albert Piemme, Sequim, Wash., 35:00.5. 4, Nikola Farats, Santa Rosa, Calif., 35:18.7. 5, Lewis Hollander, Redmond, 35:57.4.

Women’s tandem, elite

1, Catherine Dickson, Glendale, Ariz., Louisa Larson, Glendale, Ariz., 58:48.16.

Women’s tandem, 110+

1, Melissa Boyd, Corvallis, Jill Josselyn, Portland, 1:07:48.

Women’s tandem, 70+

1, Lorraine Jarvis, San Anselmo, Calif., Julia Violich, San Anselmo, Calif., 59:58.7.

Women’s tandem, 90+

1, Sherry Berde Townsend, Mendota Heights, Minn., Cynthia Brown, Loveland, Colo., 1:01:41. 2, Sharon Gregg, Seattle, Wash., Kathryn Woodford, El Cerrito, Calif.,1:07:56.

Women’s 35-39

1, Sarah Barber, Boise, Idaho, 42:36.8. 2, Stephanie Gonzalez, Wilmington, Del., 43:23.6. 3, Karen Appleby-krieg, Pocatello, Idaho, 44:07.2. 4, Anne Donley, Boulder, Colo., 45:17.7. 5, Lucia Mokres, Redwood City, Calif., 45:22.6. 6, Raegan Lunsford, Murrieta, Calif., 48:12.5. 7, Laura Webb, Cleveland, Ohio, 50:43.0.

Wonen’s 40-44

1, Molly Van Houweling, Berkeley, Calif. a, 41:53.1. 2, Jenn Halladay, Kuna, Idaho, 43:16.5. 3, Amy Phillips, Chattanooga, Tenn., 44:14.0. 4, Felicia Gomez, Fresno, Calif., 44:17.1. 5, Athena Countouriotis, Carlsbad, Calif., 44:52.3. 6, Jennifer App, Anchorage, Alaska, 45:10.4. 7, Sarah Tisdale, Hillsboro, 47:42.5. 8, Kristen Hill, Woodland, Calif., 51:34.7.

Wonen’s 45-49

1, Julie Cutts, Las Vegas, Nev., 40:57.8. 2, Jane Despas, Menlo Park, Calif., 43:35.0. 3, Angela Des Cognets, Golden, Colo., 43:41.6. 4, Catherine Dickson, Glendale, Ariz., 44:28.1. 5, Laurie King, Saint Petersburg, Fla., 45:13.6. 6, Michele Conrad, Seattle, 45:19.3. 7, Lise Grace, Bellingham, Wash., 45:46.1. 8, Belinda Eschenwald, Huntington Beach, Calif., 46:01.2. 9, Kim Wik, Fremont, Calif., 46:06.1. 10, Andi Smith, Menlo Park, Calif., 47:15.8.

Women’s 50-54

1, Lisa Magness, Bend, 43:37.6. 2, Ruth Clemence, Newport Beach, Calif., 43:47.2. 3, Deborah Deluca, Duluth, Minn., 44:44.1. 4, Leigh Thompson, Winnetka, Ill., 44:50.1. 5, Sheryl Loan, Eagle River, Alaska, 45:03.6. 6, Debbie Phelps, Rockledge, Fla., 45:19.9. 7, Sue Stokes, Breckenridge, Colo., 46:39.7. 8, Cindy Fenton, Ramona, Calif., 46:51.9. 9, Seana Hogan, Valley Springs, Calif., 46:58.0. 10, Tawnie Mcdonald, Bend, 47:02.7. 11, Lisa Bowerman, Bend, 47:20.0.

Women’s 55-59

1, Camille Deluca-Flaherty, Belmont, Calif., 28:58.1. 2, Arrietta Clauss, Madison, Wis., 29:03.3. 3, Maryann Levenson, Menlo Park, Calif., 29:30.0. 4, Elizabeth Heller, St. Louis, 29:57.9. 5, Shirley Crocker, Madison, Wis., 29:59.2. 6, Alison Brown, Ridgeland, Miss., 30:08.4. 7, Karen Christoffersen, Sandy, Utah, 30:40.7. 8, Elizabeth Benishin, Palo Alto, Calif., 30:41.3. 9, Beth Graff, Tacoma, Wash., 31:11.0. 10, Jessie Hickel, Auburn, Wash., 31:42.5.

Women’s 60-64

1, Elizabeth Tyrell, Annandale, N.J., 30:16.4. 2, Laura Lindgren, Long Beach, Calif., 30:19.3. 3, Mary Ellen Allen, San Mateo, Calif., 30:21.5. 4, Sheila Walsh, Seattle, 30:33.7. 5, Kathleen Pratt, Happy Valley, 30:38.6. 6, Kristine Johnson, Larkspur, Colo., 30:41.1. 7, Martha Stedman, Tucson, Ariz., 31:06.9. 8, Jane Geisse, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, 31:24.9. 9, Just Dustyn, Valley Spgs, Calif., 32:27.2. 10, Narda Roushdi, Berkeley, Calif., 34:06.0. 14, Susan Keys, Bend, 35:56.2.

Women’s 65-69

1, Melinda Berge, Park City, Utah, 34:54.2. 2, Patricia Kimper, Solana Beach, Calif., 35:55.7. 3, Kris Mannion, Boise, Idaho, 36:34.4.

Women’s 70-99

1, Patty Puz, Sun Valley, Idaho, 38:32.4. 2, Elena Patterson, Old Lyme, Conn., 52:34.4.

Mixed tandem, elite

1, Dotsie Bausch, Irvine, Calif., 54:40.6. 1, P (Fritz) Tomasello, Dana Point, Calif., 54:40.6. 2, Dan Brehmer, Menlo Park, Calif., 1:08:02. 2, Winnie Brehmer, Menlo Park, Calif., 1:08:02

Mixed tandem, 110+

1, John Cacabelos, Sumner, Wash., Margareta Germeaux, Bellevue, Wash., 54:26.7. 2, Terry Malouf, Boulder, Colo., David Walker, Lafayette, Colo., 57:23.8. 3, Sue Buck, Irvine, Calif., Bruce Hartley, Norco, Calif., 58:18.2.

Mixed tandem, 70+

1, Dean Jasper, Bellevue, Wash., Laura Miller, Seattle, 54:50.8. 2, Angela Wimberly, San Diego, James Wimberly, San Diego, 55:20.7. 3, Maryann Levenson, Menlo Park, Calif., Dave Maminski, Campbell, Calif., 55:56.3. 4, David Matthews, Seattle, Shellie Matthews, Seattle, 58:28.9.

Mixed tandem, 90+

1, Jennifer Slawta, Talent, John Slawta, Talent, 54:11.4. 2, Chuck Mangus, Douglas, Wyo., Lisa Mangus, Douglas, Wyo., 55:08.6. 3, Soni Andreini Poulsen, Arnold, Calif., Jeff Poulsen, Arnold, Calif., 57:32.8. 4, Steven Lundblad, Hilo, Hawaii, Sarah Tracy, Oklahoma City, 58:57.0. 5, Carolyn Collman, Menlo Park, Calif., John Grube, Menlo Park, Calif., 1:06:41.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

———

Today’s Game

Baltimore at Denver, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 10 a.m.

New England at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 1:25 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

Injury Report

NEW YORK — The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

BALTIMORE RAVENS at DENVER BRONCOS — RAVENS: OUT: DE Arthur Jones (illness). DOUBTFUL: C Ryan Jensen (foot), WR Deonte Thompson (foot), DT Brandon Williams (toe). PROBABLE: TE Ed Dickson (thigh), LB Pernell McPhee (knee). BRONCOS: OUT: RB C.J. Anderson (knee), CB Champ Bailey (foot), TE Joel Dreessen (knee). DOUBTFUL: G Chris Kuper (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Robert Ayers (Achilles), T Ryan Clady (shoulder), QB Brock Osweiler (left shoulder), WR Wes Welker (ankle).

College

Pac-12 Conference

All Times PDT

———

Today’s Game

x-Sacramento St. at Arizona St., 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

x-Weber St. at Utah, 11 a.m.

x-Oregon at Virginia, 12:30 p.m.

x-Portland St. at California, 2 p.m.

x-Cent. Arkansas at Colorado, 5 p.m.

x-Hawaii at Oregon St., 5 p.m.

x-Arizona at UNLV, 7:30 p.m.

Washington St. at Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m.

x-San Jose St. at Stanford, 8 p.m.

x=nonleague

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in CAPS)

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Today

BRONCOS 7.5 7.5 Ravens

Sunday

Patriots 7 9 BILLS

STEELERS 7 7 Titans

SAINTS 1.5 3 Falcons

Bucs 1.5 3 JETS

Chiefs 3 3.5 JAGUARS

BEARS 3 3 Bengals

BROWNS 1.5 (M) PK Dolphins

Seahawks 3.5 3 PANTHERS

LIONS 3 4.5 Vikings

COLTS 7 9.5 Raiders

RAMS 5.5 4.5 Cards

49ERS 4.5 4.5 Packers

COWBOYS 2.5 3 Giants

Monday

REDSKINS 4.5 3.5 Eagles

Texans 3 4 CHARGERS

(M) — Miami opened as favorite

College

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Today

E. CAROLINA 19.5 20.5 Fla Atlantic

Friday

BOSTON COL 3 3 Wake Forest

C Florida 22.5 24.5 FLORIDA INT’L

Saturday

Florida 3 3 MIAMI (FLA)

KENTUCKY 17 17 Miami (Ohio)

MICHIGAN ST 23 23.5 S Florida

Oklahoma St 28.5 26.5 TX-S. ANTONIO

Houston 3 3 TEMPLE

OHIO 5.5 5 N Texas

N CAROLINA 21.5 18 Mid Tenn St

Cincinnati 10.5 8 ILLINOIS

OKLAHOMA 19 20 W Virginia

GEORGIA 3.5 3 S Carolina

OHIO ST 28.5 28 San Diego St

Utah St 10.5 9.5 AIR FORCE

TULANE 6 6.5 S Alabama

Oregon 24.5 22 VIRGINIA

Duke 6 6 MEMPHIS

N’WESTERN 11 10 Syracuse

INDIANA 12.5 12.5 Navy

NEBRASKA 28.5 28.5 S Mississippi

Texas 6 7 BYU

LSU 34.5 34.5 Uab

MISSOURI 15.5 17 Toledo

TULSA 10 10 Colorado St

AUBURN 12.5 13 Arkansas St

BALL ST 9 7 Army

PENN ST 27.5 23 E Michigan

BAYLOR 25 27.5 Buffalo

Bowling Green 6.5 7.5 KENT ST

TENNESSEE 11.5 14 W Kentucky

KANSAS ST 12 10 UL-Lafayette

MICHIGAN 3 3 Notre Dame

OREGON ST 27.5 27 Hawaii

Minnesota 17 16.5 NEW MEXICO ST

WYOMING 22 28 Idaho

UTEP 6.5 6.5 New Mexico

USC 15.5 15.5 Washington St

Arizona 14 10.5 UNLV

STANFORD 21.5 26.5 San Jose St

Tennis

Professional

U.S. Open

Wednesday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $34.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Richard Gasquet (8), France, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Tommy Robredo (19), Spain, 6-0, 6-2, 6-2.

Women

Quarterfinals

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Roberta Vinci (10), Italy, 6-4, 6-1.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3.

U.S. Open Show Court Schedules

Today

All Times PDT

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Play begins at 9 a.m.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, vs. Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic

Not before 10:30 a.m.: Andy Murray (3), Britain, vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland

Night Session (4 p.m.)

Exhibition: Chris Evert and Monica Seles vs. Jason Biggs and Rainn Wilson

Not before 8 p.m.: Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Mikhail Youzhny (21), Russia

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 12 7 6 42 41 35

New York 12 9 6 42 40 35

Sporting Kansas City 12 9 6 42 38 27

Philadelphia 10 8 9 39 37 37

New England 10 9 7 37 35 25

Houston 10 9 7 37 30 31

Chicago 10 10 5 35 31 35

Columbus 9 13 5 32 31 35

Toronto FC 4 12 10 22 23 35

D.C. 3 18 5 14 16 43

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 14 8 6 48 52 35

Los Angeles 13 9 4 43 43 32

Seattle 13 8 4 43 33 26

Portland 9 5 12 39 39 30

Colorado 10 8 9 39 34 29

Vancouver 10 9 7 37 38 35

FC Dallas 9 7 10 37 36 38

San Jose 9 11 7 34 28 40

Chivas USA 5 15 7 22 26 48

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus 2, Houston 0

Seattle FC 1, Chivas USA 0

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Portland, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Houston, 2 p.m.

Montreal at New England, 4:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chivas USA, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 21 8 .724 —

Atlanta 16 13 .552 5

Washington 14 15 .483 7

Indiana 13 16 .448 8

New York 11 19 .367 10 1/2

Connecticut 7 22 .241 14

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 23 7 .767 —

x-Los Angeles 21 10 .677 2 1/2

Phoenix 15 13 .536 7

x-Seattle 15 15 .500 8

San Antonio 11 19 .367 12

Tulsa 10 20 .333 13

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

———

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 89, Indiana 80, OT

Minnesota 83, Los Angeles 74

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended St. Louis minor league 2B Brett Wiley (State College-NY Penn) 50 games after testing positive for an amphetamine.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Amy Tuten manager of sponsorship sales, Kirsten Ladendorf manager of catering and suites, and Scott Moudry manager of ticket operations for the Sarasota spring training facility. Promoted Trevor Markham to director of operations at Sarasota.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Selected the contract of RHP Chang-Yong Lim from Iowa (PCL). Designated RHP Michael Bowden for assignment. Claimed RHP Daniel Bard off waivers from Boston. Designated OF Cole Gillespie for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Named Kenny Lauer vice president of digital and marketing.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Jim Cleamons and Scott Williams assistant coaches and Josh Oppenheimer assistant coach/player development.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed G Derek Dennis to the practice squad. Terminated the practice squad contract of QB Jerrod Johnson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Placed WR Andrew Hawkins on the injured reserve/return list. Signed OT Dennis Roland. Signed QB Greg McElroy to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed RB Bradley Randle to the practice squad. Released RB Joe Banyard from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed OL Josh Kline to the practice squad. Released LB Jeff Tarpinian from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed RB Andre Brown on the injured reserve/return list. Signed DE Adewale Ojomo from the practice squad. Signed OL Sam Baker to the practice squad.

Pro Football Hall of Fame

HOF—Announced the retirement of president Stephen A. Perry.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with D Niklas Hjalmarsson on a five-year contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Promoted general manager Doug Armstrong to president of hockey operations and Bruce Affleck to president of business operations.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed F Andre Burakovsky to a three-year, entry-level contract. Promoted Olie Kolzig to goaltender coach. Named Scott Murray associate goaltender coach.

COLLEGE

SOUTH DAKOTA—Announced the retirement of men’s basketball coach David Boots.

WASHINGTON STATE—Announced men’s assistant basketball coach Ben Johnson is leaving the basketball program.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Tuesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 12,593 1,968 1,956 570

The Dalles 8,383 1,440 1,780 613

John Day 3,768 1,023 1,571 571

McNary 4,895 715 761 256

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Tuesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 437,217 92,621 188,796 85,476

The Dalles 268,579 73,525 81,956 41,802

John Day 190,916 62,852 47,614 22,956

McNary 165,355 44,238 39,962 19,236