Scoreboard


ON DECK

Today

Football: Silverton at Bend, 7 p.m.; Madras at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Eagle Point at Summit, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Century, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.; Cascade at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Burns, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Oakridge, 7 p.m.; Gilchrist at Hosanna Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball: Gilchrist at Hosanna Christian, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer: South Medford at Bend, 4 p.m.; North Medford at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer: Mountain View at North Medford, 4 p.m.; Bend at South Medford, 4 p.m.; Summit at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Boys water polo: Summit at Mountain View, TBA

Saturday

Football: Culver at Bandon/Pacific, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer: North Medford at Bend, 11 a.m.; Culver at Irrigon, 1 p.m.; South Medford at Mountain View, 11 a.m.; Central Catholic at Summit, noon; Redmond at McLoughlin, noon

Girls soccer: Mountain View at South Medford, 11 a.m.; Bend at North Medford, 11 a.m.; Redmond at McLoughlin, TBA

Cross-country: Mountain View, Bend, Summit, Redmond, Crook County, Ridgeview, Sisters, La Pine at Jere Breese Memorial Ranch Stampede in Prineville, TBA; Madras at Trask Mountain Assault in McMinnville, TBA

Volleyball: Sisters at Cascade Invite, TBA; Madras, Bend, Redmond at Mountain View tournament, 8 a.m.; Summit at Central Catholic Invite in Beaverton, 8 a.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Prairie City Tournament, TBA; Gilchrist at La Pine JV Tournament, 9 a.m.

Boys water polo: Ridgeview at Bend, TBA; Ridgeview at Summit, TBA

Cycling

2013 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships

Thursday

Road race

Mount Bachelor

(Top 10 finishers and locals)

Men’s 35-39 (110 kilometers)

1, Stephen Bedford, Portland, 2:57:39. 2, Rudolph Napolitano, Santa Monica, Calif., 2:58:09. 3, Jeromy Cottell, Redwood City, Calif., 2:58:42. 4, Jan Weissenberger, San Francisco, Calif., 3:00:39. 5, Michael Easter, Ventura, Calif., 3:01:09. 6, Michael Olheiser, Huntsville, Ala., 3:01:13. 7, Philip Tinstman, San Marcos, Calif., 3:02:04. 8, Dana Williams, Mill Valley, Calif., 3:02:04. 9, Marco Arocha, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 3:02:05. 10, Kyle Farrell, Seattle, Wash., 3:02:06. 11, Benjamin Thompson, Bend, 3:02:07. 17, Peter Vraniak, Bend, 3:02:44. 21, Josh Lagrange, Bend, 3:03:31. 29, Seth Taylor, Bend, 3:22:49.

Men’s 40-44 (110K)

1, Christopher Phipps, San Francisco, Calif., 2:48:36. 2, Matthew Carinio, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 2:48:38. 3, Daniel Bryant, Carmichael, Calif., 2:48:40. 4, Ryan McKean, Bend, 2:49:18. 5, Richard Feldman, Ketchum, Idaho, 2:49:19. 6, Matthew Gates, Lyons, Colo., 2:49:20. 7, Phillip Gronniger, Castle Rock, Colo., 2:49:26. 8, Jeffrey Gaeckle, Olympia, Wash., 2:49:27. 9, Eric Balog, Wilson, Wyo., 2:49:28. 10, Matthew Segur, Golden, Colo., 2:49:30. 16, Kyle Wuepper, Bend, 2:49:54. 29, Matt Williams, Bend, 2:50:18. 37, Edward Micek, Bend, 2:50:59.

Men’s 50-54 (84K)

1, Brendan Sullivan, Atlanta, Ga., 2:07:37. 2, Michael Tobin, Boise, Idaho, 2:08:06. 3, Kevin Metcalfe, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 2:08:07. 4, Jeffrey Hartmann, Boulder, Colo., 2:08:18. 5, Mark Zimbelman, Provo, Utah, 2:08:23. 6, Mark Noble, Ventura, Calif., 2:08:45. 7, Dirk Himley, San Jose, Calif., 2:09:06. 8, David Gordon, Olympia, Wash., 2:09:09. 9, Gary Mulder, Boulder, Colo. 2:09:10. 10, Gerry Clapper, Avon, Conn., 2:09:14. 27, Scott Seaton, Bend, 2:11:20. 31, Eric Schusterman, Bend, 2:11:36. 68, Doug Smith, Bend, 2:35:41.

Men’s 55-59 (84K)

1, David Zimbelman, The Dalles, 2:23:25. 2, Michael Vetterli, Alamo, Calif., 2:23:29. 3, Zan Treasure, Ogden, Utah, 2:24:06. 4, Steven Archer, Danville, Calif., 2:24:07. 5, Charles Holbrook, Oconomowoc, Wisc., 2:24:07. 6, Kevin Susco, Palo Alto, Calif., 2:24:41. 7, Mark Hoffenberg, Santa Rosa, Calif., 2:24:51. 8, Alex Osborne, Berkeley, Calif., 2:24:52. 9, William Ralph, Agoura Hills, Calif., 2:24:53. 10, Charlie Drysdale, Santa Fe, N.M., 2:24:53.

Women’s 40-44 (84K)

1, Anne Perry, Draper, Utah, 2:37:03. 2, Molly Van Houweling, Berkeley, Calif., 2:37:28. 3, Felicia Gomez, Fresno, Calif., 2:37:54. 4, Amy Phillips, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2:37:54. 5, Athena Countouriotis, Carlsbad, Calif., 2:37:56. 6, Tanya Grossman, Castro Valley, Calif., 2:38:55. 7, Jenn Halladay, Kuna, Idaho, 2:38:55. 8, Brenna Lopez-Itero, Bend, 2:39:28. 9, Jennifer App, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:39:28. 10, Bre Rue, Portland, 2:39:29.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Jets 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Giants 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Carolina 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Detroit 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Seattle 0 0 0 .000 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

———

Thursday’s Game

Denver 49, Baltimore 27

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 10 a.m.

New England at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 1:25 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

Thursday’s Summary

Broncos 49, Ravens 27

Baltimore 7 10 0 10 — 27

Denver 0 14 21 14 — 49

First Quarter

Bal—Leach 2 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 7:11.

Second Quarter

Den—J.Thomas 24 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 11:35.

Bal—Rice 1 run (Tucker kick), 8:03.

Den—J.Thomas 23 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 5:34.

Bal—FG Tucker 25, :07.

Third Quarter

Den—Caldwell 28 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 12:30.

Den—Welker 5 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 10:28.

Den—Welker 2 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 6:37.

Fourth Quarter

Den—D.Thomas 26 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 13:13.

Bal—M.Brown 13 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 10:28.

Bal—FG Tucker 30, 5:29.

Den—D.Thomas 78 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 4:30.

A—76,977.

———

Bal Den

First downs 24 24

Total Net Yards 393 510

Rushes-yards 21-58 23-65

Passing 335 445

Punt Returns 1-13 6-63

Kickoff Returns 0-0 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-29

Comp-Att-Int 34-62-2 27-42-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-27 3-17

Punts 10-45.6 7-45.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 7-53 8-61

Time of Possession 33:48 26:12

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING— Baltimore: Rice 12-36, Pierce 9-22. Denver: Moreno 9-28, Ball 8-24, Hillman 4-15, Manning 2-(minus 2).

PASSING— Baltimore: Flacco 34-62-2-362. Denver: Manning 27-42-0-462.

RECEIVING— Baltimore: Rice 8-35, Clark 7-87, T.Smith 4-92, M.Brown 4-65, Stokley 4-34, J.Jones 3-24, Leach 3-12, Dickson 1-13. Denver: Welker 9-67, D.Thomas 5-161, J.Thomas 5-110, Moreno 3-37, Decker 2-32, Hillman 2-27, Caldwell 1-28.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

Scores and schedule

All Times PDT

———

Thursday’s Games

SOUTH

East Carolina 31, FAU 13

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 55, Sacramento St. 0

Pac-12 Conference

All Times PDT

———

Thursday’s Game

x-Arizona State 55, Sacramento State 0

Saturday’s Games

x-Weber State at Utah, 11 a.m.

x-Oregon at Virginia, 12:30 p.m.

x-Portland State at California, 2 p.m.

x-Central Arkansas at Colorado, 5 p.m.

x-Hawaii at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

x-Arizona at UNLV, 7:30 p.m.

Washington State at Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m.

x-San Jose State at Stanford, 8 p.m.

x=nonleague

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in CAPS)

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Sunday

Patriots 7 9 BILLS

STEELERS 7 7 Titans

SAINTS 1.5 3 Falcons

Bucs 1.5 3 JETS

Chiefs 3 3.5 JAGUARS

BEARS 3 3 Bengals

BROWNS 1.5 (M) 1 Dolphins

Seahawks 3.5 3.5 PANTHERS

LIONS 3 4.5 Vikings

COLTS 7 9.5 Raiders

RAMS 5.5 5 Cards

49ERS 4.5 4.5 Packers

COWBOYS 2.5 3 Giants

Monday

REDSKINS 4.5 4 Eagles

Texans 3 4 CHARGERS

(M) — Miami opened as favorite

College

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Today

BOSTON COL 3 3 Wake Forest

C Florida 22.5 24.5 FLORIDA INT’L

Saturday

Florida 3 3 MIAMI (FLA)

KENTUCKY 17 17 Miami (Ohio)

MICHIGAN ST 23 23.5 S Florida

Oklahoma St 28.5 26.5 TX-S. ANTONIO

Houston 3 3 TEMPLE

OHIO 5.5 4.5 N Texas

N CAROLINA 21.5 17.5 Mid Tenn St

Cincinnati 10.5 8 ILLINOIS

OKLAHOMA 19 21 W Virginia

GEORGIA 3.5 3 S Carolina

OHIO ST 28.5 28 San Diego St

Utah St 10.5 9.5 AIR FORCE

TULANE 6 5.5 S Alabama

Oregon 24.5 23 VIRGINIA

Duke 6 4.5 MEMPHIS

N’WESTERN 11 16 Syracuse

INDIANA 12.5 12.5 Navy

NEBRASKA 28.5 28.5 S Mississippi

Texas 6 7 BYU

LSU 34.5 34.5 Uab

MISSOURI 15.5 17 Toledo

TULSA 10 10 Colorado St

AUBURN 12.5 11 Arkansas St

BALL ST 9 7.5 Army

PENN ST 27.5 24 E Michigan

BAYLOR 25 27.5 Buffalo

Bowling Green 6.5 7 KENT ST

TENNESSEE 11.5 13.5 W Kentucky

KANSAS ST 12 10.5 UL-Lafayette

MICHIGAN 3 4 Notre Dame

OREGON ST 27.5 27 Hawaii

Minnesota 17 15.5 NEW MEXICO ST

WYOMING 22 28 Idaho

UTEP 6.5 6.5 New Mexico

USC 15.5 15.5 Washington St

Arizona 14 11 UNLV

STANFORD 21.5 26 San Jose St

Tennis

Professional

U.S. Open

Thursday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $34.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, def. Andy Murray (3), Britain, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Mikhail Youzhny (21), Russia, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-0.

U.S. Open Show Court Schedules

Today

All Times PDT

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Play begins at 9:30 a.m.

Abigail Spears, United States, and Santiago Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, and Max Mirnyi (7), Belarus

Not before 10:45 a.m.: Flavia Pennetta, Italy, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

Not before 12:45 p.m.: Serena Williams (1), United States, vs. Li Na (5), China

Serena and Venus Williams, United States, vs. Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (5), Czech Republic

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Portland, 8 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 21 8 .724 —

Atlanta 16 13 .552 5

Washington 14 15 .483 7

Indiana 13 16 .448 8

New York 11 19 .367 10½

Connecticut 7 22 .241 14

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 23 7 .767 —

x-Los Angeles 21 10 .677 2½

Phoenix 15 13 .536 7

x-Seattle 15 15 .500 8

San Antonio 11 19 .367 12

Tulsa 10 20 .333 13

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

———

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Washington at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated C Derek Norris from the 15-day DL.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Claimed 1B-3B Mauro Gomez off waivers from Toronto.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Signed G Xavier Henry.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Named Chris Mullin as an adviser to the owner and general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Reached an injury settlement with RB Drew Smith and released him from injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Reached an injury settlement with DT Travis Chappelear and G Nate Livings and released them from injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released OL Braxston Cave and TE Matthew Mulligan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Named Brian Burke president of hockey operations.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Signed G Ken Reiter and D Dallas Jackson to professional tryout contracts and F Greg Miller, F Riley Wetmore, D Mike Dalhuisen, D Mike Keenan and G Parker Milner to amateur tryout contracts.

COLLEGE

MIAMI—Signed men’s basketball coach Jim Larranaga to a three-year contract extension through May 31, 2022.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Wednesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 13,045 1,919 1,506 429

The Dalles 8,031 1,974 1,513 505

John Day 4,554 1,849 1,157 440

McNary 12,724 1,289 1,367 451

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Wednesday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 450,262 94,540 190,302 85,905

The Dalles 276,610 75,499 83,469 42,307

John Day 195,470 64,701 48,771 23,396

McNary 178,079 45,527 41,329 19,687