Scoreboard


Published Sep 7, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

ON DECK

Today

Football: Culver at Bandon/Pacific, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer: North Medford at Bend, 11 a.m.; Culver at Irrigon, 1 p.m.; South Medford at Mountain View, 11 a.m.; Central Catholic at Summit, noon; Redmond at McLoughlin, noon

Girls soccer: Mountain View at South Medford, 11 a.m.; Bend at North Medford, 11 a.m.; Redmond at McLoughlin, TBA

Cross-country: Mountain View, Bend, Summit, Redmond, Crook County, Ridgeview, Sisters, La Pine at Jere Breese Memorial Ranch Stampede in Prineville, TBA; Madras at Trask Mountain Assault in McMinnville, TBA

Volleyball: Sisters at Cascade Invite, TBA; Madras, Bend, Redmond at Mountain View tournament, 8 a.m.; Summit at Central Catholic Invite in Beaverton, 8 a.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Prairie City Tournament, TBA; Gilchrist at La Pine JV Tournament, 9 a.m.

Boys water polo: Ridgeview at Bend, TBA; Ridgeview at Summit, TBA

Cycling

2013 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships

Road Race

Friday

Mount Bachelor

———

Men’s 45-49 (84 kilometers)

1, Paul Bourcier, Eugene, 2:10:50. 2, Frederic Thomas, Cape Elizabeth, Maine, 2:10:50. 3, Paul Thomas, Tucson, Ariz., 2:10:53. 4, James Parker, Saint Paul, Minn., 2:12:22. 5, Eric Martin, Bend, 2:12:48. 6, Jeff Spaulding, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 2:12:48. 7, Tim Root, Boise, Idaho, 2:12:49. 8, Kyle Glerum, Burlingame, Calif., 2:12:50. 9, Frederick Norton, Towson, Md., 2:12:50. 10, Craig Roemer, Petaluma, Calif., 2:12:50. 57, David Bjork, Bend, 2:28:03.

Men’s 60-64 (62K)

1, Wayne Watson, Denver, Colo., 2:27:38. 2, Josef Lemire, Nevada City, Calif., 2:27:38. 3, Thomas Officer, Litchfield, Conn., 2:27:39. 4, Hank Pfeifle, Brunswick, Maine, 2:27:46. 5, Walt Chauner, Whitefish, Mont., 2:27:54. 6, Gary Shuey, Lake Arrowhead, Calif., 2:27:57. 7, David Leduc, Willow Springs, N.c., 2:28:22. 8, Mark Huffman, Encinitas, Calif., 2:28:23. 9, Paul Rodriguez, La Mesa, Calif., 2:28:25. 10, Ronald Wilson, Knoxville, Tenn., 2:28:26. 16, Jeff Golden, Bend, 2:29:33. 33, Daniel Caldwell, Bend, 2:41:55. 41, Bob Kuehn, Bend, 2:56:30.

Men’s 65-69 (62K)

1, Ed Chamberlin, Grand Junction, Colo., 2:04:14. 2, Ron Lebard, Grass Valley, Calif., 2:05:15. 3, Scott Hennessy, Salinas, Calif., 2:05:16. 4, Jim Fox, Aptos, Calif., 2:05:17. 5, Danny Pierce, Aspen, Colo., 2:05:21. 6, Jeffrey Patterson, University Place, Wash., 2:05:22. 7, Tom Groves, Centennial, 2:05:28. 8, Gerd Leopoldt, Grand Junction, 2:05:35. 9, John Rubcic, Hemet, Calif., 2:05:42. 10, Gary Simmons, Layton, Utah, 2:05:44.

Men’s 70-74 (62K)

1, James Wagner, Auburn, Wash., 2:13:45. 2, Dan Taylor, Alamo, Calif., 2:14:05. 3, Michael Freeman, Martinez, Calif., 2:14:33. 4, Reinhard Seyffertitz, Auburn, Calif., 2:14:33. 5, S Durward Higgins, Chattanooga, Tenn., 2:14:33. 6, Michael Phelps, Angels Camp, Calif., 2:14:37. 7, Stan Swallow, American Fork, Utah, 2:15:25. 8, Michael Patterson, Old Lyme, Conn., 2:15:27. 9, Emanuel Bloom, Berkeley, Calif., 2:15:41. 10, Butch Richardson, San Diego, Calif., 2:15:51. 21, Frank Fleetham, Bend, 3:00:58.

Men’s 75-79 (62K)

1, William Meyers, Oak Creek, Colo., 2:14:46. 2, Alan Stockland, Ogden, Utah, 2:20:27. 3, Leon Sowers, San Diego, Calif., 2:22:07. 4, Robert Paganini, Los Angeles, Calif., 2:23:42. 5, Robert Clark, Olympia, Wash., 3:04:50.

Men’s 80-84 (62K)

1, Walter Axthelm, Durango, Colo., 2:22:39. 2, Frederic Schmid, Waco, Texas, 2:23:04. 3, Albert Piemme, Sequim, Wash., 2:48:19.

Women’s 35-39 (84K)

1, Stephanie Gonzalez, Wilmington, Del., 2:29:49. 2, Marley Smith, Roseville, Calif., 2:31:15. 3, Lucia Mokres Redwood City, Calif., 2:31:41. 4, Anne Donley, Boulder, Colo., 2:35:29. 5, Stacy Westbrook, Portland, 2:37:51. 6, Elizabeth Nettles, Seattle, Wash., 2:49:24. 7, Laura Webb, Cleveland, Ohio, 2:49:55. 8, Jennifer Kalich, Aromas, 2:50:09. 9, Marissa Axell, El Cerrito, Calif., 2:52:07.

Women’s 45-49 (84K)

1, Julie Cutts, Las Vegas, Nev., 2:46:35. 2, Ginny King, Dallas, Texas, 2:47:23. 3, Kerry Martin, Bend, 2:47:26. 4, Angela Des Cognets, Golden, Colo., 2:47:45. 5, Lise Grace, Bellingham, Wash., 2:47:48. 6, Michele Conrad, Seattle, Wash., 2:48:04. 7, Jane Despas, Menlo Park, Calif., 2:48:07. 8, Julia Violich, San Anselmo, Calif., 2:48:31. 9, Kim Wik, Fremont, Calif., 2:50:26. 10, Jennifer Yaeso, Gallatin Gateway, Mont., 2:50:27. 11, Gina Kavesh, Bellevue, Wash., 2:50:45. 12, Cathy Frampton, La Grange, Ill., 2:50:54.

Women’s 50-54 (84K)

1, Ruth Clemence, Newport Beach, Calif., 2:47:16. 2, Kris Walker, Pocatello, Idaho, 2:48:09. 3, Debbie Phelps, Rockledge, Fla., 2:48:09. 4, Sheryl Loan, Eagle River, Alaska, 2:48:11. 5, Lisa Magness, Bend, 2:48:14. 6, Jodie Bolt, Lakewood, Wash., 2:48:19. 7, Karen Armstrong, Spokane, Wash., 2:48:56. 8, Sue Stokes, Breckenridge, Colo., 2:49:01. 9, Trudi Schindler, Los Angeles, Calif., 2:49:01. 10, Helen Casabona, La Honda, Calif., 2:49:21. 11, Helen Grogan, Bend, 2:49:40.

Women’s 55-59 (84K)

1, Lynne Anderson, Saint Louis, Mo., 2:51:48. 2, Arrietta Clauss, Madison, Wisc., 2:51:54. 3, Margaret Douglass, Salt Lake City, Utah, 2:52:04. 4, Jane Finsterwald, Basalt, Colo., 2:52:21. 5, Elizabeth Benishin, Palo Alto, Calif., 2:53:02. 6, Nancy Ford, Greenwich, Conn., 2:53:03. 7, Lesley Jensen, Benicia, Calif., 2:53:52. 8, Karen Christoffersen, Sandy, Utah, 2:54:34. 9, Alison Brown, Ridgeland, Miss., 2:55:05. 10, Mary Ross, Portland, 2:55:07.

Women’s 60-64 (62K)

1, Phyllis Olrich, Grass Valley, Calif., 2:19:53. 2, Sheila Walsh, Seattle, Wash., 2:19:53. 3, Elizabeth Tyrell, Annandale, N.j., 2:19:54. 4, Kathleen Pratt, Happy Valley, 2:19:55. 5, Laura Lindgren, Long Beach, Calif., 2:20:00. 6, Jane Geisse, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, 2:21:09. 7, Martha Stedman, Tucson, Ariz., 2:21:39. 8, Narda Roushdi, Berkeley, Calif., 2:22:05. 9, Kristine Johnson, Larkspur, Colo., 2:22:37. 10, Just Dustyn, Valley Spgs, Calif., 2:22:57.

Women’s 65-69 (62K)

1, Melinda Berge, Park City, Utah, 2:29:15. 2, Patricia Kimper, Solana Beach, Calif., 2:31:10.

Women’s 70-74 (62K)

1, Priscilla Woods, Hailey, Idaho, 3:03:24.

Men’s Tandem 70+ (84K)

1, John Schiefer, Union City, Calif., Paul Thomas, Tucson, Ariz., 2:14:47. 2, Timothy Jones, Bend, Ryan Ness, Bend, 2:15:45. 3, Ian Gueit, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Jason Johns, Laguna Hills, Calif., 2:16:12. 4, David Fetah, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Darrin Monroe, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 2:20:25.

Men’s Tandem 90+ (84K)

1, Joshua Frick, Park City, Utah, Mark Sommers, Washington, D.C., 2:10:25. 2, Sean Phillips, Bellevue, Wash., Jeffrey Reed, Lake Stevens, Wash., 2:14:56. 3, Scott Raymond, Cypress, Calif., Frank Schroeder, Claremont, Calif., 2:15:28. 4, David Prechtl, Norco, Calif., Gary Wall, Long Beach, Calif., 2:15:31. 5, Troy Gielish, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Russell Shapley, Laguna Beach, Calif., 2:16:13. 6, Gregory Hoffman, Doylestown, Pa., Stan Moore, Medford, 2:48:14.

Men’s Tandem 110+ (84K)

1, John Elgart, Sacramento, Calif., Jan Elsbach, Davis, Calif., 2:14:48. 2, Steve Matson, Tacoma, Wash., Jeffrey Patterson, University Place, Wash., 2:26:52.

Women’s Tandem 70+ (84K)

1, Kristina Hughes, Sherwood, Susanna Julber, Bend, 2:34:23.

Women’s Tandem 90+ (84K)

1, Catherine Dickson, Glendale, Ariz., Louisa Larson, Glendale, Ariz.,2:38:12. 2, Sharon Gregg, Seattle, Wash., Kathryn Woodford, El Cerrito, Calif., 3:08:32.

Women’s Tandem 110+ (84K)

1, Melissa Boyd, Corvallis, Beth Dayton, Salem, 3:05:01.

Mixed Tandem 70+ (84K)

1, Helene Carabin, Nichols Hills, Okla., Gil Summy, Nichols Hills, Okla., 2:15:11. 2, Dean Jasper, Bellevue, Wash., Laura Miller, Seattle, Wash., 2:15:49. 3, Angela Wimberly, San Diego, Calif., James Wimberly, San Diego, Calif., 2:17:12. 4, John Holderness, Alta Loma, Calif., Liesel Lemay, Alta Loma, Calif., 2:29:54. 5, David Matthews, Seattle, Wash., Shellie Matthews, Seattle, Wash., 2:32:02.

Mixed Tandem 90+ (84K)

1, Jennifer Slawta, Talent, John Slawta, Talent, 2:15:27. 2, Kelly Crawford, Ogden, Utah, Zan Treasure, Ogden, Utah, 2:15:28. 3, Louie Amelburu, Las Vegas, Athena Countouriotis, Carlsbad, Calif.,2:15:29. 4, Caren Jackson, Fair Oaks, Calif., Warren Jackson, Fair Oaks, Calif., 2:20:06. 5, Chuck Mangus, Douglas, Wyo., Lisa Mangus, Douglas, Wyo, 2:22:03.

Mixed Tandem 110+ (84K)

1, John Cacabelos, Sumner, Wash., Margareta Germeaux, Bellevue, Wash.,2:18:34. 2, Terry Malouf, Boulder, Colo., David Walker, Lafayette, Colo.,2:23:59. 3, Sue Buck, Irvine, Calif., Bruce Hartley, Norco, Calif., 2:35:05.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Jets 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Giants 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Carolina 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Detroit 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Seattle 0 0 0 .000 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

———

Thursday’s Game

Denver 49, Baltimore 27

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 10 a.m.

New England at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Oakland at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 1:25 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

College

Scores and schedule

All Times PDT

———

Friday’s Games

EAST

Boston College 24, Wake Forest 10

SOUTH

UCF 38, FIU 0

MIDWEST

Pacific (Ore.) 20, Adrian 10

———

Today’s Games

EAST

E. Michigan at Penn St., 9 a.m.

Morgan St. at Robert Morris, 9 a.m.

Norfolk St. at Rutgers, 9 a.m.

Houston at Temple, 9 a.m.

CCSU at Lehigh, 9:30 a.m.

Assumption at Bryant, 10 a.m.

Towson at Holy Cross, 10 a.m.

Stony Brook at Rhode Island, 10 a.m.

Maine at UMass, 11 a.m.

Delaware St. at Delaware, 12:30 p.m.

Marist at Bucknell, 3 p.m.

Albany (NY) at Colgate, 3 p.m.

Villanova at Fordham, 3 p.m.

Davidson at Georgetown, 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Lafayette, 3 p.m.

SOUTH

Shorter at Charleston Southern, 8 a.m.

Chowan at Charlotte, 9 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Kentucky, 9 a.m.

E. Kentucky at Louisville, 9 a.m.

Florida at Miami, 9 a.m.

W. Kentucky at Tennessee, 9:21 a.m.

SC State at Clemson, 9:30 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at North Carolina, 9:30 a.m.

Glenville St. at VMI, 10:30 a.m.

W. Carolina at Virginia Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Tennessee St. at Florida A&M, 11 a.m.

Chattanooga at Georgia St., 11 a.m.

Delta St. at MVSU, 11 a.m.

St. Augustine’s at NC Central, 11 a.m.

Brevard at Presbyterian, 11 a.m.

Morehouse at Howard, 12:30 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Mississippi St., 12:30 p.m.

South Alabama at Tulane, 12:30 p.m.

Oregon at Virginia, 12:30 p.m.

Virginia Union at Bethune-Cookman, 1 p.m.

Old Dominion at Maryland, 1 p.m.

South Carolina at Georgia, 1:30 p.m.

Duke at Memphis, 1:30 p.m.

NC A&T at Appalachian St., 3 p.m.

Virginia-Wise at Campbell, 3 p.m.

Furman at Coastal Carolina, 3 p.m.

WV Wesleyan at Elon, 3 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at Georgia Southern, 3 p.m.

Alabama St. at Jackson St., 3 p.m.

Richmond at NC State, 3 p.m.

Wofford at The Citadel, 3 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at Marshall, 3:30 p.m.

Tuskegee at Alabama A&M, 4 p.m.

Stetson at Florida Tech, 4 p.m.

Jacksonville at Jacksonville St., 4 p.m.

UAB at LSU, 4 p.m.

Monmouth (NJ) at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Lamar at Louisiana Tech, 4 p.m.

Grambling St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 4 p.m.

SE Missouri at Mississippi, 4 p.m.

Campbellsville at Murray St., 4 p.m.

Southern U. at Northwestern St., 4 p.m.

Savannah St. at Troy, 4 p.m.

Hampton at William & Mary, 4 p.m.

Arkansas St. at Auburn, 4:30 p.m.

Austin Peay at Vanderbilt, 4:30 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at McNeese St., 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

Army at Ball St., 9 a.m.

Cincinnati at Illinois, 9 a.m.

Missouri St. at Iowa, 9 a.m.

Bowling Green at Kent St., 9 a.m.

South Florida at Michigan St., 9 a.m.

Indiana St. at Purdue, 9 a.m.

Tennessee Tech at Wisconsin, 9 a.m.

Duquesne at Dayton, 10 a.m.

Valparaiso at St. Joseph’s (Ind.), 10 a.m.

Quincy at W. Illinois, 11 a.m.

New Hampshire at Cent. Michigan, noon

Toledo at Missouri, 12:30 p.m.

San Diego St. at Ohio St., 12:30 p.m.

Morehead St. at Youngstown St., 1 p.m.

Ferris St. at N. Dakota St., 2 p.m.

Drake at N. Iowa, 2 p.m.

James Madison at Akron, 3 p.m.

Wittenberg at Butler, 3 p.m.

Navy at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Southern Miss. at Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Syracuse at Northwestern, 3 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas St., 3:30 p.m.

South Dakota at Kansas, 4 p.m.

S. Dakota St. at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

North Texas at Ohio, 4 p.m.

E. Illinois at S. Illinois, 4 p.m.

Nicholls St. at W. Michigan, 4 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan, 5 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

SE Louisiana at TCU, 9 a.m.

Oklahoma St. at UTSA, 9 a.m.

Buffalo at Baylor, 12:30 p.m.

McMurry at Abilene Christian, 4 p.m.

Samford at Arkansas, 4 p.m.

West Virginia at Oklahoma, 4 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M, 4 p.m.

Prairie View at Texas St., 4 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Texas Tech, 4 p.m.

Colorado St. at Tulsa, 4 p.m.

Montana St. at SMU, 5 p.m.

New Mexico at UTEP, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

Weber St. at Utah, 11 a.m.

UT-Martin at Boise St., noon

Utah St. at Air Force, 12:30 p.m.

CSU-Pueblo at N. Colorado, 12:35 p.m.

Idaho at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

Portland St. at California, 2 p.m.

Dixie St. at Idaho St., 2:05 p.m.

Texas at BYU, 4 p.m.

W. Oregon at E. Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at New Mexico St., 5 p.m.

Hawaii at Oregon St., 5 p.m.

Fort Lewis at S. Utah, 5:05 p.m.

W. New Mexico at San Diego, 6 p.m.

UC Davis at Nevada, 6:05 p.m.

Cal Poly at Fresno St., 7 p.m.

Washington St. at Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at UNLV, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose St. at Stanford, 8 p.m.

Pac-12 Conference

All Times PDT

———

North

Conf. Overall

Oregon 0-0 1-0

Washington 0-0 1-0

Stanford 0-0 0-0

California 0-0 0-1

Oregon State 0-0 0-1

Washington State 0-0 0-1

South

Conf. Overall

Arizona 0-0 1-0

Arizona State 0-0 1-0

USC 0-0 1-0

Utah 0-0 1-0

UCLA 0-0 1-0

Colorado 0-0 1-0

Today’s Games

x-Weber State at Utah, 11 a.m.

x-Oregon at Virginia, 12:30 p.m.

x-Portland State at California, 2 p.m.

x-Central Arkansas at Colorado, 5 p.m.

x-Hawaii at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

x-Arizona at UNLV, 7:30 p.m.

Washington State at Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m.

x-San Jose State at Stanford, 8 p.m.

x=nonleague

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in CAPS)

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Sunday

Patriots 7 9.5 BILLS

STEELERS 7 7 Titans

SAINTS 1.5 3 Falcons

Bucs 1.5 3 JETS

Chiefs 3 4 JAGUARS

BEARS 3 3 Bengals

BROWNS 1.5 (M) 1 Dolphins

Seahawks 3.5 3.5 PANTHERS

LIONS 3 4.5 Vikings

COLTS 7 10 Raiders

RAMS 5.5 5 Cards

49ERS 4.5 4.5 Packers

COWBOYS 2.5 3 Giants

Monday

REDSKINS 4.5 3.5 Eagles

Texans 3 4 CHARGERS

(M) — Miami opened as favorite

College

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Today

Florida 3 3 MIAMI (FLA)

KENTUCKY 17 17 Miami (Ohio)

MICHIGAN ST 23 23.5 S Florida

Oklahoma St 28.5 26.5 TX-S. ANTONIO

Houston 3 3 TEMPLE

OHIO 5.5 4.5 N Texas

N CAROLINA 21.5 17.5 Mid Tenn St

Cincinnati 10.5 8 ILLINOIS

OKLAHOMA 19 21 W Virginia

GEORGIA 3.5 3 S Carolina

OHIO ST 28.5 28 San Diego St

Utah St 10.5 9.5 AIR FORCE

TULANE 6 6 S Alabama

Oregon 24.5 23 VIRGINIA

Duke 6 4.5 MEMPHIS

N’WESTERN 11 16.5 Syracuse

INDIANA 12.5 12.5 Navy

NEBRASKA 28.5 28.5 S Mississippi

Texas 6 7 BYU

LSU 34.5 34.5 Uab

MISSOURI 15.5 17 Toledo

TULSA 10 10.5 Colorado St

AUBURN 12.5 11 Arkansas St

BALL ST 9 7.5 Army

PENN ST 27.5 24 E Michigan

BAYLOR 25 27.5 Buffalo

Bowling Green 6.5 7 KENT ST

TENNESSEE 11.5 13.5 W Kentucky

KANSAS ST 12 10.5 UL-Lafayette

MICHIGAN 3 3.5 Notre Dame

OREGON ST 27.5 27 Hawaii

Minnesota 17 15.5 NEW MEXICO ST

WYOMING 22 28 Idaho

UTEP 6.5 6.5 New Mexico

USC 15.5 15.5 Washington St

Arizona 14 11 UNLV

STANFORD 21.5 25.5 San Jose St

Tennis

Professional

U.S. Open

Friday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $34.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Li Na (5), China, 6-0, 6-3.

U.S. Open Show Court Schedules

Today

All Times PDT

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Play begins at 9 a.m.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland

Not before 11:50 a.m.: Richard Gasquet (8), France, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Not before 12:30 p.m.: Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (5), Czech Republic, vs. Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (8), Australia

Golf

Champions Tour

Montreal Championship

Friday

At allee du Richelieu Rouville

Sainte-Julie, Quebec

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,990; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Dick Mast 34-35—69

Kenny Perry 37-33—70

Mark Brooks 38-33—71

Mike Reid 36-35—71

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-35—71

Bernhard Langer 35-36—71

David Frost 38-33—71

Anders Forsbrand 34-38—72

Jim Carter 36-36—72

Bill Glasson 36-36—72

Duffy Waldorf 35-37—72

Peter Senior 35-37—72

Steve Lowery 34-38—72

Loren Roberts 35-37—72

Rod Spittle 36-36—72

Chip Beck 38-35—73

R.W. Eaks 38-35—73

Chien Soon Lu 36-37—73

Ken Green 36-37—73

Joe Daley 34-39—73

Willie Wood 38-35—73

Jeff Sluman 36-37—73

Russ Cochran 35-38—73

Gary Hallberg 36-37—73

Jay Don Blake 35-38—73

Esteban Toledo 36-37—73

Mark Mouland 39-35—74

Barry Lane 37-37—74

Jeff Freeman 35-39—74

Steve Pate 36-38—74

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 37-37—74

Andrew Magee 39-35—74

Neal Lancaster 37-37—74

Larry Mize 37-37—74

Ted Schulz 39-35—74

Michael Allen 38-36—74

Mark Wiebe 37-37—74

Fred Funk 36-38—74

Mark Calcavecchia 36-38—74

Jeff Brehaut 39-36—75

Steve Jones 37-38—75

Tom Byrum 39-36—75

Bobby Clampett 38-37—75

James Mason 39-36—75

Gene Sauers 37-38—75

Joey Sindelar 37-38—75

Brian Henninger 36-39—75

Mike Goodes 37-38—75

John Inman 39-36—75

Rocco Mediate 39-36—75

Roger Chapman 37-38—75

John Riegger 37-38—75

Gene Jones 40-36—76

Jim Rutledge 38-38—76

Bobby Wadkins 37-39—76

John Jacobs 38-38—76

Scott Hoch 37-39—76

Jeff Hart 37-39—76

Dan Forsman 38-38—76

Sandy Lyle 39-37—76

Kohki Idoki 39-37—76

Craig Stadler 35-41—76

Tom Kite 40-36—76

David Eger 39-37—76

John Cook 37-39—76

Gary Rusnak 38-39—77

Kirk Triplett 40-37—77

Brad Faxon 40-37—77

Olin Browne 38-39—77

Marc Girouard 41-37—78

Rick Fehr 41-37—78

Ronnie Black 39-39—78

John Harris 37-41—78

Bob Gilder 40-38—78

Bob Tway 42-37—79

Scott Simpson 40-39—79

Tommy Armour III 41-39—80

Danny Edwards 40-40—80

Fulton Allem 40-40—80

Bruce Vaughan 42-38—80

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Federated Auto Parts 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 130.599.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 130.334.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 130.158.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 130.02.

5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 129.864.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 129.851.

7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 129.689.

8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 129.633.

9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129.366.

10. (48) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 129.286.

11. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 129.224.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 129.125.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.119.

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 129.069.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 129.057.

16. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 129.026.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 128.995.

18. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.946.

19. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 128.817.

20. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.743.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 128.584.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.559.

23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 128.486.

24. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 128.382.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 128.351.

26. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 128.29.

27. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 128.272.

28. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 128.254.

29. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 128.077.

30. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 128.047.

31. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 127.847.

32. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.799.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 127.69.

34. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 127.527.

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.401.

36. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 127.286.

37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (51) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 127.208.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 12 7 6 42 41 35

New York 12 9 6 42 40 35

Sporting Kansas City 12 9 6 42 38 27

Philadelphia 10 8 9 39 37 37

New England 10 9 7 37 35 25

Houston 10 9 7 37 30 31

Chicago 10 10 5 35 31 35

Columbus 9 13 5 32 31 35

Toronto FC 4 12 10 22 23 35

D.C. 3 18 5 14 16 43

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 14 8 6 48 52 35

Los Angeles 13 9 4 43 43 32

Seattle 13 8 4 43 33 26

Portland 9 5 12 39 39 30

Colorado 10 8 9 39 34 29

Vancouver 10 9 7 37 38 35

FC Dallas 9 7 10 37 36 38

San Jose 9 11 7 34 28 40

Chivas USA 5 15 7 22 26 48

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Today’s Games

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Portland, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Houston, 2 p.m.

Montreal at New England, 4:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chivas USA, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 8 p.m.

World Cup

2014 Qualifying

All Times PDT

———

Home countries listed first

North And Central America and The Caribbean

Final Round

Top three qualify

Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Costa Rica 7 4 2 1 10 4 14

United States 7 4 1 2 8 6 13

Honduras 7 3 1 3 8 8 10

Mexico 7 1 5 1 4 4 8

Panama 7 1 4 1 5 7 7

Jamaica 7 0 3 4 2 8 3

Friday’s Games

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 3, United States 1

At Mexico City

Mexico 1, Honduras 2

At Panama City

Panama 0, Jamaica 0

Tuesday’s Games

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica, 5 p.m.

At Columbus, Ohio

United States vs. Mexico, 5:11 p.m.

At Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Honduras vs. Panama, 6 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 21 9 .700 —

Atlanta 17 13 .567 4

Indiana 14 16 .467 7

Washington 14 16 .467 7

New York 11 20 .355 10½

Connecticut 8 22 .267 13

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 23 7 .767 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 2

Phoenix 16 13 .552 6½

x-Seattle 15 15 .500 8

San Antonio 11 20 .355 12½

Tulsa 10 21 .323 13½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

———

Friday’s Games

Connecticut 77, Washington 70

Atlanta 70, New York 57

Los Angeles 74, Tulsa 70

Indiana 82, Chicago 77

Phoenix 83, San Antonio 80

Today’s Games

Connecticut at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Selected the contract of OF Chris Dickerson from Norfolk (IL). Designated INF Alex Liddi for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Reinstated RHP Ramon Troncoso from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Daley on a one-year contract. Recalled Corban Joseph from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and placed him on the 60-day DL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated RHP Roy Oswalt and LHP Drew Pomeranz from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Selected the contract of LHP Sean Henn from Las Vegas (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Activated RHP Jake Westbrook from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended New York G J.R. Smith five regular-season games for violating the anti-drug program.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Named Milt Newton general manager.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Waived G DeAndre Liggins.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed FB James Develin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Announced the resignation of Tom Anselmi chief operating officer of Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment.

MOTORSPORTS

INDYCAR — Fined Scott Dixon $30,000 and placed him on probation through the end of the year for disparaging comments after the Grand Prix of Baltimore.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 20,216 2,147 1,030 336

The Dalles 6,074 2,091 2,375 768

John Day 5,888 1,729 1,207 410

McNary 3,709 466 1,266 496

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 470,478 96,687 191,332 86,241

The Dalles 282,684 77,590 85,844 43,075

John Day 201,358 66,430 49,978 23,806

McNary 181,788 45,993 42,595 20,183