Scoreboard


ON DECK

Today

Boys soccer: Bend at Grants Pass, 3:30 p.m.; Madras JV at Culver, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at North Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer: Madras at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Stayton, 3:30 p.m.; Bend at Grants Pass, 2 p.m.

Volleyball: Ridgeview at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.; Sisters at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.; Madras, Banks at Crook County, 4 p.m.; Burns at La Pine, 6 p.m.; Western Mennonite at Culver, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Bend at West Linn, 6:30 p.m.; Mitchell at Gilchrist, 6 p.m.

Boys water polo: Ridgeview at Madras, TBA

Wednesday

Cross-country: Ridgeview at Hood River Invite, 3 p.m.; Madras at Silver Falls/Oktoberfest Invitational, TBA

Girls soccer: Mazama at Summit, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Volleyball: Madras at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.; Summit at Sisters, 6:30 p.m.; La Pine at Cascade, 6:30 p.m.; Santiam at Culver, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at Mitchell/Spray, 4:30 p.m.; Hood River Valley at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Burns at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.; Paisley at Gilchrist, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer: La Pine at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Sisters, 3:30 p.m.; Madras at Cascade, 4:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Crook County, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer: Ridgeview at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Sisters, 5:15 p.m.

Boys water polo: Summit at Madras, TBA

Golf

OREGON SENIOR AMATEUR

18-Hole stroke-play qualifying

Monday

At Brasada Canyons Golf Club (Powell Butte)

Men’s Division

Championship flight qualifiers*

Tim O’Neal, Vancouver, Wash. 69

Billy Anderson, Eugene 70

Kevin Klabunde, Medford 72

Gregg Guernsey, Vancouver, Wash. 72

Glen Clark, Medford 73

David Lydell, Aloha 73

Mike Gustafson, Eugene 73

Stein Swenson, Bend 74

Michael Kloenne, West Linn 74

Mike Gleason, Camas, Wash. 74

Randy Mahar, Portland 75

Jack Schneider, Oregon City 75

Alex Foster, Beaverton 75

Jim Alder, Beaverton 75

Byron Patton, Tigard 75

Locals

T22, Don Orrell, Bend 78

T24, John Baker, Bend 79

T29, Craig Braje, Bend 80

T36, Tom Stumpfig, Bend 81

T36, Barry Greig, Redmond 81

T41, Craig Irvine, Redmond 82

T41, Patrick Andrade, Bend 82

T52, Jim Mooers, Bend 86

55, Greg Walsh, Bend 87

T59, Jamie Punt, Bend 89

63, Tim Swope, Redmond 90

Defending champion Scott Hval, Portland, automatically earned No. 2 seed in match play*

Women’s Division

Anita Wicks, Roseburg 72

Leilani Norman, Eugene 76

Debbie Friede, Washougal, Wash. 83

Charisse Spada, Portland 84

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 23 21

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 18 17

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 31 28

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 28 31

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 33 27

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Washington 0 1 0 .000 27 33

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

———

Thursday’s Game

Denver 49, Baltimore 27

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans 23, Atlanta 17

Chicago 24, Cincinnati 21

New England 23, Buffalo 21

Tennessee 16, Pittsburgh 9

N.Y. Jets 18, Tampa Bay 17

Kansas City 28, Jacksonville 2

Seattle 12, Carolina 7

Miami 23, Cleveland 10

Detroit 34, Minnesota 24

Indianapolis 21, Oakland 17

San Francisco 34, Green Bay 28

St. Louis 27, Arizona 24

Dallas 36, N.Y. Giants 31

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 33, Washington 27

Houston 31, San Diego 28

Thursday, Sept. 12

N.Y. Jets at New England, 5:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 15

Dallas at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 10 a.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Miami at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 1:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 1:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 16

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 5:40 p.m.

Monday’s Summaries

Eagles 33, Redskins 27

Philadelphia 12 14 7 0 — 33

Washington 7 0 7 13 — 27

First Quarter

Was—Hall 75 fumble return (Forbath kick), 11:54.

Phi—FG Henery 48, 9:15.

Phi—Jackson 25 pass from Vick (Henery kick), 8:59.

Phi—Cole safety, 4:50.

Second Quarter

Phi—Celek 28 pass from Vick (Henery kick), 6:10.

Phi—Vick 3 run (Henery kick), :58.

Third Quarter

Phi—McCoy 34 run (Henery kick), 13:26.

Was—Morris 5 run (Forbath kick), :06.

Fourth Quarter

Was—Hankerson 10 pass from Griffin III (pass failed), 12:24.

Was—Hankerson 24 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 1:14.

A—82,743.

———

Phi Was

First downs 26 25

Total Net Yards 443 382

Rushes-yards 49-263 18-74

Passing 180 308

Punt Returns 0-0 2-14

Kickoff Returns 2-37 3-56

Interceptions Ret. 2-1 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 15-25-0 30-49-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-23 3-21

Punts 6-42.3 3-42.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 8-65 10-75

Time of Possession 32:39 27:21

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Philadelphia: McCoy 31-184, Vick 9-54, Brown 9-25. Washington: Morris 12-45, Griffin III 5-24, Helu 1-5.

PASSING—Philadelphia: Vick 15-25-0-203. Washington: Griffin III 30-49-2-329.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia: Jackson 7-104, Celek 2-56, Cooper 2-14, Avant 2-13, Ertz 1-11, McCoy 1-5. Washington: Garcon 7-64, Hankerson 5-80, Moss 5-54, Reed 5-38, Morgan 4-51, Davis 2-22, Helu 1-11, Morris 1-9.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Washington: Forbath 40 (WR).

Texans 31, Chargers 28

Houston 7 0 7 17 — 31

San Diego 7 14 7 0 — 28

First Quarter

SD—Mathews 14 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 14:45.

Hou—Daniels 1 pass from Schaub (Bullock kick), 3:11.

Second Quarter

SD—Royal 6 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 12:24.

SD—V.Brown 10 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), :18.

Third Quarter

SD—Royal 1 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 10:42.

Hou—Graham 7 pass from Schaub (Bullock kick), 4:57.

Fourth Quarter

Hou—Daniels 9 pass from Schaub (Bullock kick), 14:44.

Hou—Cushing 18 interception return (Bullock kick), 9:30.

Hou—FG Bullock 41, :00.

A—59,522.

———

Hou SD

First downs 26 14

Total Net Yards 449 263

Rushes-yards 28-120 20-80

Passing 329 183

Punt Returns 3-21 1-5

Kickoff Returns 4-116 1-42

Interceptions Ret. 1-18 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 34-45-1 14-29-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-17 2-12

Punts 3-45.0 6-47.8

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-73 7-55

Time of Possession 36:31 23:29

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Houston: Foster 18-57, Tate 9-55, Keo 1-8. San Diego: Mathews 13-33, R.Brown 5-27, Rivers 1-18, McClain 1-2.

PASSING—Houston: Schaub 34-45-1-346. San Diego: Rivers 14-29-1-195.

RECEIVING—Houston: Johnson 12-146, Foster 6-33, Daniels 5-67, Hopkins 5-66, Graham 4-27, Tate 2-7. San Diego: Royal 3-24, Gates 2-49, R.Brown 2-24, Mathews 2-22, Woodhead 2-16, V.Brown 2-13, Floyd 1-47.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Houston: Bullock 51 (WL).

College

Schedule

All Times PDT

(Subject to change)

Thursday’s Games

SOUTH

Tulane at Louisiana Tech, 4:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Troy at Arkansas St., 4:30 p.m.

TCU at Texas Tech, 4:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Game

FAR WEST

Air Force at Boise St., 6 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Stanford at Army, 9 a.m.

Colgate at New Hampshire, 9 a.m.

Dayton at Robert Morris, 9 a.m.

Georgia St. at West Virginia, 9 a.m.

New Mexico at Pittsburgh, 9:30 a.m.

Lehigh at Monmouth (NJ), 10 a.m.

E. Michigan at Rutgers, 10 a.m.

Fordham at Temple, 10 a.m.

Stony Brook at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Bryant at Maine, 12:30 p.m.

Delaware at Navy, 12:30 p.m.

Wagner at Syracuse, 1 p.m.

Holy Cross at CCSU, 3 p.m.

Marist at Georgetown, 3 p.m.

William & Mary at Lafayette, 3 p.m.

UCF at Penn St., 3 p.m.

Lincoln (Pa.) at Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.

Rhode Island at Albany (NY), 4 p.m.

Delaware St. at Towson, 4:30 p.m.

Maryland at UConn, 4:30 p.m.

SOUTH

NC Central at Charlotte, 9 a.m.

Virginia Tech at East Carolina, 9 a.m.

Presbyterian at Furman, 9 a.m.

Louisville at Kentucky, 9 a.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Wake Forest, 9:30 a.m.

Morehead St. at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

North Greenville at VMI, 10:30 a.m.

Samford at Florida A&M, 11 a.m.

MVSU at Alcorn St., noon

Georgia Tech at Duke, 12:30 p.m.

Nevada at Florida St., 12:30 p.m.

The Citadel at W. Carolina, 12:30 p.m.

North Alabama at Jacksonville St., 1 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Campbell, 3 p.m.

Austin Peay at Chattanooga, 3 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at E. Kentucky, 3 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at FIU, 3 p.m.

Richmond at Gardner-Webb, 3 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Hampton, 3 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at James Madison, 3 p.m.

Warner at Mercer, 3 p.m.

Elon at NC A&T, 3 p.m.

Howard at Old Dominion, 3 p.m.

Alabama A&M at SC State, 3 p.m.

Fort Valley St. at Savannah St., 3 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Auburn, 4 p.m.

Lenoir-Rhyne at Davidson, 4 p.m.

Kent St. at LSU, 4 p.m.

Morgan St. at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 4 p.m.

Memphis at Middle Tennessee, 4 p.m.

Missouri St. at Murray St., 4 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 4 p.m.

FAU at South Florida, 4 p.m.

Prairie View at Southern U., 4 p.m.

Jackson St. vs. Tennessee St. at Memphis, 4 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at UT-Martin, 4 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Wofford, 4 p.m.

W. Kentucky at South Alabama, 4:30 p.m.

West Alabama at McNeese St., 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

Bowling Green at Indiana, 9 a.m.

Akron at Michigan, 9 a.m.

W. Illinois at Minnesota, 9 a.m.

UCLA at Nebraska, 9 a.m.

Youngstown St. at Michigan St., 11 a.m.

William Jewell at Valparaiso, 11 a.m.

Charleston (WV) at S. Illinois, noon

Quincy at Indiana St., 12:05 p.m.

Lincoln (Mo.) vs. Grambling St. at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Butler at Franklin, 3 p.m.

Washington vs. Illinois at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Iowa at Iowa St., 3 p.m.

Northwestern St. at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Illinois St. at E. Illinois, 4 p.m.

UMass at Kansas St., 4 p.m.

Montana at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

SE Louisiana at S. Dakota St., 4 p.m.

E. Washington at Toledo, 4 p.m.

Marshall at Ohio, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue, 5 p.m.

W. Michigan at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa at Oklahoma, 9 a.m.

Southern Miss. at Arkansas, 9:21 a.m.

Texas Southern at Sam Houston St., noon

Alabama at Texas A&M, 12:30 p.m.

Ball St. at North Texas, 1 p.m.

Alabama St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 2 p.m.

McMurry at Stephen F. Austin, 4 p.m.

Lamar at Oklahoma St., 4:30 p.m.

Kansas at Rice, 4:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Texas, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

Fresno St. at Colorado, 11 a.m.

Boston College at Southern Cal, noon

Mesa St. at Montana St., 12:05 p.m.

Cal Poly at Colorado St., 12:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Oregon, 12:30 p.m.

N. Colorado at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

Humboldt St. at Portland St., 1:05 p.m.

N. Illinois at Idaho, 2 p.m.

Western St. (Col.) at Idaho St., 2:05 p.m.

S. Utah at Washington St., 3:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at California, 4 p.m.

UTEP at New Mexico St., 5 p.m.

Weber St. at Utah St., 5 p.m.

N. Arizona at UC Davis, 6 p.m.

S. Oregon at Sacramento St., 6:05 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at UNLV, 7 p.m.

Oregon St. at Utah, 7 p.m.

UTSA at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Arizona St., 7:30 p.m.

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in CAPS)

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Thursday

PATRIOTS 12.5 12.5 Jets

Sunday

EAGLES NL NL Chargers

RAVENS 6.5 6.5 Browns

TEXANS NL NL Titans

COLTS 3 3 Dolphins

Panthers 2.5 3 BILLS

FALCONS 7 7 Rams

PACKERS NL NL Redskins

CHIEFS 2.5 2.5 Cowboys

BEARS 6.5 6.5 Vikings

Saints 3 3 BUCANEERS

Lions PK 1 CARDINALS

RAIDERS 6 6 Jaguars

Broncos 5 5 GIANTS

SEAHAWKS 3 3 49ers

Monday

BENGALS 6.5 7 Steelers

College

Thursday

Tcu 3.5 3.5 TEXAS TECH

LA TECH 7.5 7.5 Tulane

ARKANSAS ST 10.5 8.5 Troy

Friday

BOISE ST 22 23 Air Force

Saturday

RUTGERS 27.5 27.5 E. Michigan

Stanford 29 29 ARMY

W. VIRGINIA 38 28.5 Georgia St

Louisville 12 13 KENTUCKY

Marshall 7 7.5 OHIO U

MICHIGAN 37 37 Akron

INDIANA 2.5 2.5 Bowling Green

Virginia Tech 7 7.5 E. CAROLINA

Maryland 7.5 7 CONNECTICUT

PITTSBURGH 21.5 21 New Mexico

WAKE FOREST 3 3.5 UL-Monroe

W. Kentucky 10 10.5 S. ALABAMA

Fresno St 32 32 Nevada

NEBRASKA 5 4.5 Ucla

Georgia Tech 8 8 DUKE

OREGON 25.5 27 Tennessee

TEXAS NL NL Mississippi

USC 14.5 14 Boston College

Iowa 1.5 2.5 IOWA ST

Alabama 8.5 8 TEXAS A&M

N. Illinois 27 27.5 IDAHO

AUBURN 6.5 6 Mississippi St

c-Washington 10 10 ILLINOIS

PENN ST 6 5.5 C. Florida

Ball St 3 3 N. TEXAS

MID TENN ST 5 6 Memphis

ARKANSAS 22.5 22 S. Mississippi

S. CAROLINA 13 13.5 Vanderbilt

OKLAHOMA 25.5 24.5 Tulsa

Ohio St NL NL CALIFORNIA

KANSAS ST 39.5 39 Massachusetts

S. FLORIDA 11 11.5 Fla. Atlantic

RICE 4.5 6 Kansas

LSU 37 37 Kent St

Notre Dame 20.5 20.5 PURDUE

Utep 6.5 6.5 NEW MEXICO ST

NORTHWESTERN 31.5 31 W. Michigan

ARIZONA 25 25.5 Tx-S. Antonio

UTAH 2 2.5 Oregon St

UNLV 7 7 C. Michigan

ARIZONA ST 4.5 5 Wisconsin

Tennis

Professional

U.S. Open

Monday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $34.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Championship

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Challenge Bell

Monday

At Club Avantage Multi-Sports de Quebec

Quebec City

Purse: $235,000 (Intl.)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

First Round

Christina McHale, United States, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-2, 6-1.

Marina Erakovic (6), New Zealand, def. Mallory Burdette, United States, 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, def. Maria Sanchez, United States, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Caroline Garcia (8), France, def. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-3, 6-4.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Wednesday’s Game

Chicago at Toronto FC, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Montreal, 11 a.m.

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Toronto FC at New York, 4 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 22 9 .710 —

x-Atlanta 17 14 .548 5

x-Indiana 15 16 .484 7

Washington 14 17 .452 8

New York 11 20 .355 11

Connecticut 8 23 .258 14

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 24 7 .774 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 2½

x-Phoenix 17 13 .567 6½

x-Seattle 15 16 .484 9

San Antonio 11 21 .344 13½

Tulsa 11 21 .344 13½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

———

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled INF Brandon Laird, OF Jimmy Paredes and RHPs David Martinez and Rhiner Cruz from Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated C Carlos Corporan from the seven-day concussion DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled SS Tommy Field from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled RHPs Michael Tonkin and Cole De Vries, LHP Scott Diamond, OF Chris Parmelee and INF Eduardo Escobar from Rochester (IL). Selected the contracts of C Eric Fryer and RHP Shairon Martis from Rochester. Transferred RHP Samuel Deduno and OF Wilkin Ramirez to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Recalled C Christian Bethancourt from Mississippi (SL).

NEW YORK METS—Recalled OF Mike Baxter from Las Vegas (PCL). Selected contract of RHP Aaron Harang and C Juan Centeno from Las Vegas. Placed 1B Ike Davis and LHP Scott Rice on the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Promoted player development coach David Adelman to assistant coach. Named Bobby Jackson player development coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed OT Jonathan Scott to a one-year contract. Signed QB Jerrod Johnson to the practice squad. Waived TE Kyle Adams. Terminated the practice squad contract of G Derek Dennis.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Tom Garfinkel president and CEO.

NEW YORK JETS—Re-signed QB Brady Quinn. Released LB Danny Lansanah. Signed WR Rahsaan Vaughn to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Placed LB Larry Foote, C Maurkice Pouncey and RB LaRod Stephens-Howling on the injured reserve list. Signed RB Jonathan Dwyer, C/G Fernando Velasco and K Shayne Graham.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Announced the retirement of G Miikka Kiprusoff.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Colin Greening to a three-year contract extension through 2016-17.

MOTOR SPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Michael Waltrip Racing $300,000, suspended general manager Ty Norris indefinitely and docked Martin Truex Jr., Clint Bowyer and Brian Vickers 50 points apiece for manipulating the outcome of last weekend’s race at Richmond.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT—Suspended men’s senior basketball F Tyler Olander indefinitely for violating unspecified team rules.

GRU AUGUSTA—Named Mark Mortimer assistant baseball coach and Robbie Wachman pitching coach.

MIAMI—Hired Kelley McCallum as assistant swimming coach.

RICE—Named Joe Karlgaard director of athletics, recreation and lifetime fitness.

SAINT FRANCIS (PA)—Named La’Tavia Rorie women’s assistant basketball coach.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Sunday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd Bonneville 42,445 3,314 1,931 603

The Dalles 25,628 2,690 10,109 3,178

John Day 6,806 1,289 3,724 1,417

McNary 4,242 711 1,049 321

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Sunday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 587,589 106,350 195,926 87,746

The Dalles 331,878 83,818 102,485 48,615

John Day 217,859 70,873 57,440 26,557

McNary 193,180 48,452 45,637 21,208