Scoreboard

Published Sep 14, 2013 at 05:00AM

ON DECK

Today

Boys soccer: Bend at Corvallis, 11 a.m.; Henley at Sisters, noon; Umatilla at Culver, 1 p.m.; Mountain View at Crescent Valley, 11 a.m.; Summit at Woodburn, 2 p.m.

Girls soccer: Sisters at Henley, noon; Madras at Tillamook, noon; Stayton at Crook County, 11 a.m.; Crescent Valley at Mountain View, 11 a.m.; Corvallis at Bend, 11 a.m.

Volleyball: Ridgeview, La Pine, Redmond at North Marion Tourney, TBA; Culver at Reedsport Tourney, TBA; Summit at South Eugene Tournament, 8 a.m.; Central Christian at Sherman Tournament, TBA

Cross-country: Sisters at Molalla Invite at Highland Tree Farm, TBA; Summit at Festival of Champions at Clackamas Community College, 10 a.m.; Redmond at Saxon XC Invitational in Salem, 10 a.m.

Boys water polo: Bend at Mountain View, 3 p.m.

Football

NFL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

All Times PDT

———

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 31 28

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 28 31

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 33 27

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Washington 0 1 0 .000 27 33

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

———

Thursday’s Game

New England 13, N.Y. Jets 10

Sunday’s Games

Dallas at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 10 a.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Miami at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 1:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 1:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 5:40 p.m.

College

Schedule

All Times PDT

(Subject to change)

Friday’s Game

FAR WEST

Boise State 42, Air Force 20

———

Today’s Games

EAST

Stanford at Army, 9 a.m.

Colgate at New Hampshire, 9 a.m.

Dayton at Robert Morris, 9 a.m.

Georgia St. at West Virginia, 9 a.m.

New Mexico at Pittsburgh, 9:30 a.m.

Lehigh at Monmouth (NJ), 10 a.m.

E. Michigan at Rutgers, 10 a.m.

Fordham at Temple, 10 a.m.

Stony Brook at Buffalo, 12:30 p.m.

Bryant at Maine, 12:30 p.m.

Delaware at Navy, 12:30 p.m.

Wagner at Syracuse, 1 p.m.

Holy Cross at CCSU, 3 p.m.

Marist at Georgetown, 3 p.m.

William & Mary at Lafayette, 3 p.m.

UCF at Penn St., 3 p.m.

Lincoln (Pa.) at Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.

Rhode Island at Albany (NY), 4 p.m.

Delaware St. at Towson, 4:30 p.m.

Maryland at UConn, 4:30 p.m.

SOUTH

NC Central at Charlotte, 9 a.m.

Virginia Tech at East Carolina, 9 a.m.

Presbyterian at Furman, 9 a.m.

Louisville at Kentucky, 9 a.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Wake Forest, 9:30 a.m.

Morehead St. at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

North Greenville at VMI, 10:30 a.m.

Samford at Florida A&M, 11 a.m.

MVSU at Alcorn St., noon

Georgia Tech at Duke, 12:30 p.m.

Nevada at Florida St., 12:30 p.m.

The Citadel at W. Carolina, 12:30 p.m.

North Alabama at Jacksonville St., 1 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Campbell, 3 p.m.

Austin Peay at Chattanooga, 3 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at E. Kentucky, 3 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at FIU, 3 p.m.

Richmond at Gardner-Webb, 3 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Hampton, 3 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at James Madison, 3 p.m.

Warner at Mercer, 3 p.m.

Elon at NC A&T, 3 p.m.

Howard at Old Dominion, 3 p.m.

Alabama A&M at SC State, 3 p.m.

Fort Valley St. at Savannah St., 3 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Auburn, 4 p.m.

Lenoir-Rhyne at Davidson, 4 p.m.

Kent St. at LSU, 4 p.m.

Morgan St. at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 4 p.m.

Memphis at Middle Tennessee, 4 p.m.

Missouri St. at Murray St., 4 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 4 p.m.

FAU at South Florida, 4 p.m.

Prairie View at Southern U., 4 p.m.

Jackson St. vs. Tennessee St. at Memphis, 4 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at UT-Martin, 4 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Wofford, 4 p.m.

W. Kentucky at South Alabama, 4:30 p.m.

West Alabama at McNeese St., 5 p.m.

MIDWEST

Bowling Green at Indiana, 9 a.m.

Akron at Michigan, 9 a.m.

W. Illinois at Minnesota, 9 a.m.

UCLA at Nebraska, 9 a.m.

Youngstown St. at Michigan St., 11 a.m.

William Jewell at Valparaiso, 11 a.m.

Charleston (WV) at S. Illinois, noon

Quincy at Indiana St., 12:05 p.m.

Lincoln (Mo.) vs. Grambling St. at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Butler at Franklin, 3 p.m.

Washington vs. Illinois at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Iowa at Iowa St., 3 p.m.

Northwestern St. at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Illinois St. at E. Illinois, 4 p.m.

UMass at Kansas St., 4 p.m.

Montana at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

SE Louisiana at S. Dakota St., 4 p.m.

E. Washington at Toledo, 4 p.m.

Marshall at Ohio, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue, 5 p.m.

W. Michigan at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa at Oklahoma, 9 a.m.

Southern Miss. at Arkansas, 9:21 a.m.

Texas Southern at Sam Houston St., noon

Alabama at Texas A&M, 12:30 p.m.

Ball St. at North Texas, 1 p.m.

Alabama St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 2 p.m.

McMurry at Stephen F. Austin, 4 p.m.

Lamar at Oklahoma St., 4:30 p.m.

Kansas at Rice, 4:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Texas, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

Fresno St. at Colorado, ppd.

Boston College at Southern Cal, noon

Mesa St. at Montana St., 12:05 p.m.

Cal Poly at Colorado St., 12:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Oregon, 12:30 p.m.

N. Colorado at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

Humboldt St. at Portland St., 1:05 p.m.

N. Illinois at Idaho, 2 p.m.

Western St. (Col.) at Idaho St., 2:05 p.m.

S. Utah at Washington St., 3:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at California, 4 p.m.

UTEP at New Mexico St., 5 p.m.

Weber St. at Utah St., 5 p.m.

N. Arizona at UC Davis, 6 p.m.

S. Oregon at Sacramento St., 6:05 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at UNLV, 7 p.m.

Oregon St. at Utah, 7 p.m.

UTSA at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Arizona St., 7:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Conference

All Times PDT

———

North

Conf. Overall

Washington State 1-0 1-1

Oregon 0-0 2-0

Washington 0-0 1-0

Stanford 0-0 1-0

California 0-0 1-1

Oregon State 0-0 1-1

South

Conf. Overall

Colorado 0-0 2-0

Utah 0-0 2-0

Arizona 0-0 2-0

Arizona State 0-0 1-0

UCLA 0-0 1-0

USC 0-1 1-1

Today’s Games

x-UCLA at Nebraska, 9 a.m.

x-Stanford at Army, 9 a.m.

x-Fresno State at Colorado, ppd.

x-Boston College at Southern Cal, noon

x-Tennessee at Oregon, 12:30 p.m.

x-Washington at Illinois, 3 p.m.

x-Southern Utah at Washington State, 3:30 p.m.

x-Ohio State at California, 4 p.m.

Oregon State at Utah, 7 p.m.

x-Wisconsin at Arizona State, 7:30 p.m.

x-Texas-San Antiono at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

x=nonleague

Betting line

NFL

(Home teams in CAPS)

Favorite Opening Current Underdog

Sunday

EAGLES 7.5 7.5 Chargers

RAVENS 6.5 6.5 Browns

TEXANS 8.5 9 Titans

COLTS 3 2.5 Dolphins

Panthers 2.5 3 BILLS

FALCONS 7 6.5 Rams

PACKERS 7 7 Redskins

CHIEFS 2.5 3 Cowboys

BEARS 6.5 6 Vikings

Saints 3 3 BUCANEERS

Lions PK 1.5 CARDINALS

RAIDERS 6 5.5 Jaguars

Broncos 5 4.5 GIANTS

SEAHAKWS 3 3 49ers

Monday

BENGALS 6.5 7 Steelers

College

Today

RUTGERS 27.5 27.5 E. Michigan

Stanford 29 30 ARMY

W. VIRGINIA 38 40 Georgia St

Louisville 12 14 KENTUCKY

Marshall 7 8 OHIO U

MICHIGAN 37 37 Akron

INDIANA 2.5 2.5 Bowling Green

Virginia Tech 7 8 E. CAROLINA

Maryland 7.5 6.5 CONNECTICUT

PITTSBURGH 21.5 22.5 New Mexico

WAKE FOREST 3 3 UL-Monroe

W. Kentucky 10 8.5 S. ALABAMA

Fresno St 9.5 PPD COLORADO

FLORIDA ST 32 35 Nevada

NEBRASKA 5 3.5 Ucla

Georgia Tech 8 8.5 DUKE

OREGON 25.5 28 Tennessee

TEXAS 2.5 2.5 Mississippi

USC 14.5 14 Boston College

Iowa 1.5 2 IOWA ST

Alabama 8.5 8.5 TEXAS A&M

N. Illinois 27 28.5 IDAHO

AUBURN 6.5 6 Mississippi St

c-Washington 10 10 ILLINOIS

PENN ST 6 5.5 C. Florida

Ball St 3 3 N. TEXAS

MID TENN ST 5 8 Memphis

ARKANSAS 22.5 23 S. Mississippi

S. CAROLINA 13 13.5 Vanderbilt

OKLAHOMA 25.5 24.5 Tulsa

Ohio St 15.5 15 CALIFORNIA

KANSAS ST 39.5 39 Massachusetts

S. FLORIDA 11 12.5 Fla. Atlantic

RICE 4.5 6.5 Kansas

LSU 37 37 Kent St

Notre Dame 20.5 19.5 PURDUE

Utep 6.5 4 NEW MEXICO ST

NORTHWESTERN 31.5 30 W. Michigan

ARIZONA 25 25.5 Tx-S. Antonio

UTAH 2 3 Oregon St

UNLV 7 7 C. Michigan

ARIZONA ST 4.5 5 Wisconsin

c-Chicago

Golf

Local

OREGON SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday

Brasada Canyons Golf Club (Powell Butte)

Match Play

Championship Flight

Final

(2) Scott Hval, Portland def. (5) Kevin Klabunde, Medford, 5 and 4.

Consolation Flight 1 Final

(10) Mike Klenz, Tualatin def. (5) Barry Greig, Redmond, 3 and 1.

Consolation Flight 2 Final

(15) Tim Swope, Redmond def. (12) Jim Ferguson, Portland, 5 and 4.

PGA Tour

BMW Championship

Friday

At Conway Farms Golf Club

Lake Forest, Ill.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,149; Par: 71

Second Round

Brandt Snedeker 63-68—131

Jim Furyk 72-59—131

Zach Johnson 64-70—134

Nick Watney 67-69—136

Jordan Spieth 71-65—136

Kevin Streelman 66-70—136

Charl Schwartzel 66-70—136

Ryan Moore 67-69—136

Jason Day 71-66—137

Jimmy Walker 72-65—137

Roberto Castro 68-69—137

Steve Stricker 66-71—137

Sergio Garcia 70-68—138

Tiger Woods 66-72—138

Brian Davis 72-67—139

Brendon de Jonge 71-68—139

Luke Donald 70-70—140

Matt Jones 69-71—140

John Merrick 67-73—140

Adam Scott 67-73—140

Gary Woodland 68-72—140

Rory Sabbatini 69-71—140

David Hearn 72-68—140

Keegan Bradley 74-67—141

Hunter Mahan 68-73—141

Sang-Moon Bae 70-71—141

Webb Simpson 72-69—141

Bubba Watson 71-71—142

Daniel Summerhays 72-70—142

Charles Howell III 71-71—142

Billy Horschel 73-69—142

Ernie Els 71-71—142

Justin Rose 71-71—142

Henrik Stenson 72-70—142

John Huh 72-71—143

Chris Stroud 70-73—143

Kevin Stadler 69-74—143

Bill Haas 72-71—143

Graham DeLaet 70-73—143

Brendan Steele 75-68—143

Angel Cabrera 71-72—143

Graeme McDowell 70-73—143

D.A. Points 71-72—143

Jason Kokrak 70-73—143

Phil Mickelson 70-74—144

Brian Gay 70-74—144

Russell Henley 74-70—144

Harris English 70-74—144

Jason Dufner 71-73—144

Marc Leishman 73-71—144

Nicholas Thompson 69-75—144

David Lynn 73-71—144

Michael Thompson 70-74—144

Chris Kirk 75-70—145

Rickie Fowler 77-68—145

Jonas Blixt 72-73—145

Matt Every 79-66—145

Bryce Molder 73-72—145

Ian Poulter 73-73—146

Scott Stallings 75-71—146

Matt Kuchar 74-73—147

Boo Weekley 72-76—148

Kevin Chappell 77-72—149

Dustin Johnson 74-75—149

Patrick Reed 72-78—150

Ken Duke 73-77—150

Lee Westwood 80-73—153

Scott Piercy 81-73—154

Charley Hoffman 78-76—154

Rory McIlroy 78-77—155

LPGA Tour

Evian Championship

Friday

At The Evian Resort Golf Club

Evian-les-Bains, France

Purse: $3.25 million

Yardage: 6,433; Par: 71 (35-36)

First Round

Mika Miyazato 31-34—65

Sandra Gal 33-33—66

Se Ri Pak 33-33—66

Suzann Pettersen 33-33—66

Christina Kim 33-34—67

a-Lydia Ko 33-35—68

Karrie Webb 31-37—68

Michelle Wie 33-35—68

Lindsey Wright 33-35—68

Danah Bordner 34-35—69

Na Yeon Choi 33-36—69

Hee-Won Han 33-36—69

I.K. Kim 34-35—69

Stacy Lewis 33-36—69

Ji Young Oh 33-36—69

Lee-Anne Pace 34-35—69

Beatriz Recari 34-35—69

Angela Stanford 34-35—69

Ayako Uehara 34-35—69

Chella Choi 33-37—70

Paula Creamer 32-38—70

Shanshan Feng 34-36—70

Jennifer Johnson 35-35—70

Ilhee Lee 36-34—70

Caroline Masson 38-32—70

Lisa McCloskey 33-37—70

Azahara Munoz 36-34—70

Morgan Pressel 33-37—70

Lizette Salas 33-37—70

Hee Kyung Seo 35-35—70

Momoko Ueda 35-35—70

Mariajo Uribe 34-36—70

Helen Alfredsson 35-36—71

Holly Clyburn 35-36—71

Austin Ernst 35-36—71

Sophie Gustafson 34-37—71

Mina Harigae 33-38—71

Katherine Hull-Kirk 34-37—71

Mi Jung Hur 32-39—71

Vicky Hurst 34-37—71

Meena Lee 34-37—71

Sydnee Michaels 36-35—71

So Yeon Ryu 35-36—71

Jenny Shin 35-36—71

Marianne Skarpnord 34-37—71

Heather Bowie Young 37-35—72

Eun-Hee Ji 36-36—72

Danielle Kang 34-38—72

Haeji Kang 35-37—72

Pernilla Lindberg 37-35—72

Hee Young Park 33-39—72

Pornanong Phatlum 34-38—72

Gerina Piller 36-36—72

Sarah Jane Smith 34-38—72

Lexi Thompson 35-37—72

Amy Yang 35-37—72

Kathleen Ekey 36-37—73

Julieta Granada 34-39—73

Karine Icher 38-35—73

Sarah Kemp 37-36—73

Candie Kung 37-36—73

Cindy LaCrosse 35-38—73

Mi Hyang Lee 37-36—73

Mo Martin 35-38—73

Catriona Matthew 36-37—73

Paola Moreno 35-38—73

Giulia Sergas 36-37—73

Jiyai Shin 37-36—73

Kris Tamulis 36-37—73

Alison Walshe 34-39—73

Christel Boeljon 34-40—74

Dori Carter 35-39—74

Laura Davies 34-40—74

Moira Dunn 38-36—74

Katie Futcher 37-37—74

Caroline Hedwall 36-38—74

Charley Hull 35-39—74

Juli Inkster 38-36—74

Jeong Jang 37-37—74

Brittany Lang 36-38—74

Kristy McPherson 35-39—74

Gwladys Nocera 36-38—74

Anna Nordqvist 35-39—74

Inbee Park 38-36—74

Amanda Blumenherst 37-38—75

Irene Cho 35-40—75

Jacqui Concolino 35-40—75

Natalie Gulbis 39-36—75

Mindy Kim 35-40—75

Jessica Korda 36-39—75

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 36-39—75

Brittany Lincicome 35-40—75

Ann-Kathrin Lindner 35-40—75

Paige Mackenzie 38-37—75

Ai Miyazato 36-39—75

Belen Mozo 39-36—75

Jane Park 36-39—75

Dewi Claire Schreefel 38-37—75

Yani Tseng 35-40—75

Sun Young Yoo 37-38—75

Katie M. Burnett 38-38—76

Cristie Kerr 34-42—76

Joanna Klatten 37-39—76

Becky Morgan 40-36—76

Jennifer Rosales 38-38—76

Jennifer Song 38-38—76

Thidapa Suwannapura 40-36—76

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 37-40—77

Moriya Jutanugarn 40-37—77

Amelia Lewis 38-39—77

Xi Yu Lin 39-38—77

Brooke Pancake 36-41—77

Sandra Changkija 39-39—78

Carlota Ciganda 36-42—78

Jee Young Lee 40-38—78

Ryann O’Toole 39-39—78

Laura Diaz 42-37—79

Rebecca Artis 41-39—80

Melissa Reid 41-39—80

Cheyenne Woods 36-44—80

Motor sports

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

GEICO 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Chicagoland Speedway

Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 189.414 mph.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 189.248.

3. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 189.062.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 188.785.

5. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 188.772.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.541.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.515.

8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.357.

9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.304.

10. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 188.298.

11. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 188.298.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 188.291.

13. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 188.278.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 188.258.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 188.127.

16. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 188.075.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.957.

18. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.878.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.513.

20. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 187.207.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 186.903.

22. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.812.

23. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 186.774.

24. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.754.

25. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 186.445.

26. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.085.

27. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 185.88.

28. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 185.778.

29. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.765.

30. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 185.414.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 184.445.

32. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 184.407.

33. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 184.376.

34. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 184.344.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 184.106.

36. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 184.08.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Tennis

Professional

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Semifinals

Winners to final, Nov.15-17

———

Serbia 1, Canada 1

At Belgrade Arena

Belgrade, Serbia

Surface: Clay-Indoor

Singles

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, def. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 6-2, 6-0, 6-4.

Milos Raonic, Canada, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 5-7, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 10-8.

Czech Republic 2, Argentina 0

At O2 Arena

Prague

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Bell Challenge

Friday

At Club Avantage Multi-Sports de Quebec

Quebec City

Purse: $235,000 (Intl.)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Quarterfinals

Marina Erakovic (6), New Zealand, def. Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Christina McHale, United States, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Lucie Safarova (3), Czech Republic, def. Lauren Davis (7), United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Eugenie Bouchard (5), Canada, def. Kristina Mladenovic (2), France, 6-3, 6-2.

Tashkent Open

Friday

At The Olympic Tennis School

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Purse: $235,000 (Intl.)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Bojana Jovanovski (1), Serbia, def. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, def. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, 6-2, 7-5.

Soccer

MLS

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 13 7 6 45 45 37

New York 13 9 6 45 44 36

Sporting Kansas City 13 9 6 45 41 27

Philadelphia 10 9 9 39 37 38

New England 10 10 7 37 37 29

Houston 10 10 7 37 31 35

Chicago 10 11 6 36 33 38

Columbus 9 14 5 32 31 38

Toronto FC 4 13 11 23 24 40

D.C. 3 19 5 14 16 44

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 15 8 4 49 37 27

Real Salt Lake 14 9 6 48 52 37

Los Angeles 13 10 4 43 43 33

Colorado 11 8 9 42 35 29

Portland 10 5 12 42 43 30

FC Dallas 10 7 10 40 39 39

Vancouver 10 10 7 37 39 38

San Jose 10 11 7 37 29 40

Chivas USA 6 15 7 25 27 48

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

———

Friday’s Game

Seattle FC 2, Real Salt Lake 0

Today’s Games

Columbus at Montreal, 11 a.m.

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Toronto FC at New York, 4 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

WOMEN’S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

All Times PDT

———

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 24 9 .727 —

x-Atlanta 17 16 .515 7

x-Indiana 16 17 .485 8

x-Washington 16 17 .485 8

New York 11 22 .333 13

Connecticut 9 24 .273 15

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 25 8 .758 —

x-Los Angeles 23 10 .697 2

x-Phoenix 19 14 .576 6

x-Seattle 16 17 .485 9

San Antonio 11 22 .333 14

Tulsa 11 22 .333 14

x-clinched playoff spot; z-clinched conference

Friday’s Games

Indiana 66, New York 63

Washington 82, Connecticut 56

Chicago 87, Atlanta 82

Phoenix 82, San Antonio 61

Today’s Games

Chicago at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Tulsa at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Deals

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Reinstated OF Colby Rasmus from the 15-day DL.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Assigned RHP James McDonald outright to Indianapolis (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed F Devin Ebanks.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Named Brandon D. Williams general manager of Delaware (NBADL).

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS — Signed F Richard Howell.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Tampa Bay S Dashon Goldson $30,000, N.Y. Jets S Dawan Landry $21,000, Green Bay LB Clay Matthews $15,000, San Francisco LB Ahmad Brooks $12,750 and Tampa Bay LB Lavonte David and San Francisco WR Anquan Boldin $7,875 for their actions during last week’s game.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed RB Kerwynn Williams from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released OL R.J. Dill from the practice squad. Signed OL Josh Kline to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed FB Marcel Reece to a three-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Agreed to terms with D Alex Pietrangelo on a seven-year contract.

Fish count

Upstream daily movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 27,964 2,656 1,643 458

The Dalles 24,071 2,893 2,486 783

McNary 13,810 1,015 3,631 1,152

Upstream year-to-date movement of adult chinook, jack chinook, steelhead and wild steelhead at selected Columbia River dams last updated on Thursday.

Chnk Jchnk Stlhd Wstlhd

Bonneville 777,973 122,387 205,994 90,620

The Dalles 434,024 95,844 112,318 51,757

John Day 248,092 77,725 65,487 29,382

McNary 233,875 52,477 56,493 24,619

comments powered by Disqus