Out of town


Published Sep 20, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

The following is a list of other events “Out of Town.”

Concerts

Sept. 20 — Halestorm, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 20 — Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Sept. 20 — Uilleann Piper Paddy Keenan, Unitarian Fellowship, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Sept. 21 — The National/Frightened Rabbit, McMenamins Edgefield, Troutdale; SOLD OUT; CT*

Sept. 21 — Riders in the Sky, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 21 — The Royalty Tribute Concert: Justin Shandor as Elvis, Michael Knight as Michael Jackson and Julie Meyers as Stevie Nicks; Salem Armory, Salem; TW*

Sept. 22 — The Lumineers, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Sept. 22 — A Songversation with India.Arie, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 22 — Soul Vaccination, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Sept. 25 — Drake, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Sept. 25 — Further, Cuthbert Amphitheater, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 25 — Savages, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Billy Cobham's “Spectrum 40,” Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Peter Hook & The Light, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Tech N9ne, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Sept. 27 — Molly Ringwald, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 27 — Tech N9ne, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 28 — Chelsea Wolfe, Doug Fir Lounge, Portland; TF*

Sept. 28 — HANSON — ANTHEM World Tour, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 28 — Jake Bugg, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 28 — Jackstraw, Rogue Valley Unitarian Church, Ashland; www.gaiaconcerts.com

Sept. 28 — Maroon 5/Kelly Clarkson, Gorge Amphitheater, George, Wash.; www.livenation.com.

Sept. 29 — Noah and the Whale, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Sept. 30 — Citizen Cope, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 1 — Bullet For My Valentine, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 2 — Steve Earle & The Dukes, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 3 — Anything We Want: Fiona Apple, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 3 — Natalie Maines, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 3 — Robert Earl Keen, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 3 — ZEDD, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 4 — Pet Shop Boys, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 5 — Stereophonics, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 5 — Suzy Bogguss, Southern Oregon University, Ashland; www.gaiaconcerts.com.

Oct. 5-6 — Dark Star Orchestra, McMenamins Crystal Ballroom, Portland; CT*

Oct. 6 — Bob Schneider, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 7 — Father John Misty, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 7 — Mark Lanegan, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 8 — John Medeski, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

Oct. 8 — Michael Franti & Spearhead, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 8 — Shovels & Rope, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 9 — Laidback Luke, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 10 — The Waterboys, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 11 — Dave Douglas Quintet, Jimmy Mak's, Portland; www.pdxjazz.com or 503-228-5299.

Oct. 11 — Greg Brown, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 11 — Langhorne Slim, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 11 — Pepper, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 11 — Sleigh Bells, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 12 — All-Star Tribute to The Wall and Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 12 — Bonnie Raitt, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 15 — GWAR, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 15 — KT Tunstall, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 16 — Holy Ghost!, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 16 — Jack Johnson, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.portland5.com.

Oct. 16 — Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 17 — Zeds Dead, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 18 — John McCutcheon, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 18 — Oh Land, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 18 — Zeds Dead, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 19 — Chris Cornell, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 19 — Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 19 — Macy Gray, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 19 — Passion Pit, Theater of the Clouds, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 19 — TIMEFLIES, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 21 — The Moody Blues, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 21 — Walk the Moon/The Mowglis, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 22 — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Moda Center, Portland; www.rosequarter.com or 877-789-7673.

Oct. 22 — The Moody Blues, Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 22 — The Naked & Famous, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 22 — Stephen Kellogg, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 23 — Deer Tick, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 23 — Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 24 — Okkervil River, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 24 — Rufus Wainwright, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 24 — Savoy Brown, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 25 — Bonobo, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 25 — Con Bro Chill/Cherub, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 25 — Elephant Revival, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 25 — Rufus Wainwright, The Shedd Institute, Eugene; www.theshedd.org or 541-434-7000.

Oct. 26 — CocoRosie, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Oct. 26 — Gov't Mule, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Oct. 26 — Kelly Joe Phelps, Havurah Shir Hadash, Ashland; www.stclairevents.com or 541-535-3562.

Oct. 26 — Rufus Wainwright, Aladdin Theater, Portland; SOLD OUT; TF*

Oct. 27 — Gov't Mule, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Oct. 29 — Janelle Monáe, Roseland Theater, Portland; TW*

Nov. 1-2 — Greensky Bluegrass/Fruition, Wonder Ballroom, Portland; TF*

Nov. 4 — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Lectures & Comedy

Sept. 21 — Brian Regan, McDonald Theatre, Eugene; TW*

Sept. 22 — Brian Doyle: Part of the Oregon Book Awards Author Tour; Eugene Public Library, Eugene; www.literary-arts.org or 503-227-2583.

Sept. 25 — Jim Breuer, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Sept. 26 — Dane Cook, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 28 — “An Evening with Bob and David”: Featuring David Cross and Bob Odenkirk; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 29 — Ralphie May, Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 10 — Malcolm Gladwell, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 11 — Adam Carolla Podcast: Live Taping, Aladdin Theater, Portland; TF*

Oct. 19 — Claim Your Story Writers Conference, Lithia Springs Resort, Ashland; www.claimyourstory.com.

Symphony & Opera

Sept. 21 — “Big Night Concert”: A night of opera's most beloved repertoire; Portland Opera; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portlandopera.org or 866-739-6737.

Sept. 21, 23 — “Scheherazade”: Music by Takemitsu and Rimsky-Korsakov; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Sept. 28-30 — “Kahane Plays Beethoven”: Featuring pianist Jeffrey Kahane; music by Bartok, Beethoven, Haydn and Johann Strauss, Jr.; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 3 — Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell: Performing with the Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; SOLD OUT; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 6 — “Superheroes at the Symphony”: Kids Series Concert; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 13-14 — “Schubert's Symphony No. 9”: Featuring music by Debussy, Stravinsky and Schubert; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 19 — “Portland's Indies”: Featuring Black Prairie, Holcombe Waller and Mirah; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 20 — “The American Song”: Celebrating the Great American Songbook; featuring Tony DeSare; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Oct. 26-28 — “Brahms' Double Concerto”: Featuring music by Weber, Brahms and Shostakovich; Oregon Symphony; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.orsymphony.org or 800-228-7343.

Theater

& Dance

Through Sept. 22 — “Brighton Beach Memoirs”: A coming of age comedy/drama by Neil Simon set in the depression era; Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport; www.redoctopustheatre.org or 541-265-2787.

Through Oct. 6 — “The Big Meal”: Play by Dan LeFranc; West coast premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Through Oct. 11 — Oregon Shakespeare Festival: “A Streetcar Named Desire” (through Nov. 2), “The Tenth Muse,” (through Nov. 2), “My Fair Lady” (through Nov. 3) and “The Taming of the Shrew” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at the Angus Bowmer Theatre; “The Unfortunates” (through Nov. 2), “King Lear” (through Nov. 3) and “The Liquid Plain” (through Nov. 3) are currently running at Thomas Theatre; “Cymbeline” (through Oct. 11), “The Heart of Robin Hood” (through Oct. 12) and “A Midsummer Night's Dream” (through Oct. 13) are currently running on the Elizabethan Stage; Ashland; www.osfashland.org or 800-219-8161.

Through Oct. 12 — “August: Osage County”: Play by Tracy Letts; winner of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; Oregon Contemporary Theatre; The Lord/Leebrick Playhouse, Eugene; www.octtheatre.org or 541-465-1506.

Through Oct. 20 — “Mistakes Were Made”: Play by Craig Wright; Northwest premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Morrison Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Sept. 25 — Aspen Santa Fe Ballet: The dance company kicks off the 16th season of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 2-6 — “Anything Goes”: Winner of three 2011 Tony Awards including best musical revival and choreography; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Oct. 5-6 — “Peter Pan”: Featuring choreography by Bruce Steivel; Eugene Ballet Company; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 10-12 — Compagnie Maguy Marin: Part of the White Bird Dance Series; Newmark Theatre, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 12 — The Broadway Dolls, Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; CANCELED; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 12-19 — “A Midsummer Night's Dream”: Featuring choreography by Christopher Stowell and Marius Petipa; Oregon Ballet Theatre; Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.obt.org or 503-222-5538.

Oct. 17 — “Ring of Fire — The Music of Johnny Cash”: More than three dozen tunes made famous by Johnny Cash form the backdrop of an endearing portrayal of the universal themes of struggle, success, faith, heartache and home; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 17-19 — Lucy Guerin Inc: One of the most original and influential choreographers in Australia; part of the White Bird Uncaged Series; Lincoln Hall, Portland State University, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 23 — Sydney Dance Company: Australia's leading contemporary dance company; part of the White Bird Dance Series; Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland; www.whitebird.org or 503-245-1600.

Oct. 24-26 — “New Now Wow!”: Featuring three world premieres; NW Dance Project; Lincoln Performance Hall, Portland State University, Portland; www.nwdanceproject.org or 503-421-7434.

Oct. 27 — Bernadette Peters: Performing a selection of Broadway hits from her extensive songbook, including music by Rodgers and Hammerstein, Stephen Sondheim and more; Craterian Theater at The Collier Center for the Performing Arts, Medford; www.craterian.org or 541-779-3000.

Oct. 28 — Bernadette Peters: Performing a selection of Broadway hits from her extensive songbook, including music by Rodgers and Hammerstein, Stephen Sondheim and more; Hult Center, Eugene; www.hultcenter.org or 541-682-5000.

Oct. 29-Dec. 1 — “Foxfinder”: Play by Dawn King; U.S. premiere; Artists Repertory Theatre; Alder Stage, Portland; www.artistsrep.org or 503-241-1278.

Exhibits

Through Sept. 21 — Museum of Contemporary Craft: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Object Focus: The Bowl” (through Sept. 21), “Soundforge” (through Sept. 21) and “Quality is Contagious: John Economaki and Bridge City Tool Works” (through Feb. 8); Portland; www.museumofcontemporarycraft.org or 503-223-2654.

Through Sept. 22 — Time-Based Art Festival: Featuring visual installations, live performances, workshops, talks and late-night happenings; various locations in Portland; www.pica.org or contact 503-242-1419.

Through Sept. 25 — Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Celebrating Oregon Artists: Recent Additions to the Collection” (through Sept. 25) and “New American Acquisitions” (through Dec. 8); Eugene; jsma.uoregon.edu or 541-346-3027.

Through Sept. 29 — “Calm in Chaos”: Featuring ceramic sculpture by West African artist Baba Wague Diakite; Eutectic Gallery, Portland; www.eutecticgallery.com or 503-974-6518.

Through Sept. 29 — Oregon History Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “American Heroes: Japanese American World War II Soldiers and the Congressional Gold Medal” (through Sept. 29), “NECA/IBEW Local 48: 100 Years of a Powerful Partnership” (through Oct. 13) and “Windows on America” (through Oct. 31); Portland; www.ohs.org or 503-222-1741.

Through Sept. 29 — “Pacific Northwest Plein Air Exhibition”: Juried art show; Columbia Art Gallery, Hood River; www.columbiaarts.org or 541-387-8877.

Through Sept. 30 — “East Meets West”: Featuring artists in residence; Caldera, Portland; www.calderaarts.org.

Through Oct. 6 — Maryhill Museum of Art: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Eanger Irving Couse on the Columbia River” (through Sept. 15), “Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition” (through Oct. 6), “Kenneth Standhardt: Impressions” (through Nov. 15) and “Arthur Higgins: Prints” (through Nov. 15); Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through Oct. 13— Portland Art Museum: The following exhibits are currently on display: “Sherrie Levine” (through Oct. 13), “APEX: Heather Watkins” (through Oct. 20), “Ceramics of the Islamic World: The Ottis Collection” (through Oct. 27), “Cover to Cover: Ed Ruscha” (through Nov. 17) and “Ordinary World: American Landscape Photography and Modern Documentary Style” (through Dec. 15); Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Through Nov. 15 — “Windows to Heaven: Treasures from the Museum of Russian Icons”: Featuring 25 historically significant Russian icons that date from 1590 to the present; Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, Wash.; www.maryhillmuseum.org or 509-773-3733.

Through December — “The Sea & Me”: A new children's interactive exhibit; Oregon Coast Aquarium, Newport; www.aquarium.org or 541-867-3474.

Sept. 20 — O-Tsukimi (Moonviewing Festival): Featuring a candle-lit tea ceremony, live music, samples of tea and saki and seasonal foods; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-542-0280.

Sept. 21 — The Shire Tours: A unique landscape in the Columbia River Gorge; created by architect John Yeon; Portland; 541-346-4363.

Sept. 21-Jan. 12 — “2013 Contemporary Northwest Art Awards”: Featuring artists Anne Appleby, Karl Burkheimer, Isaac Layman, Abbie Miller, Nicholas Nyland and Trimpin; Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Sept. 22-28 — Sea Otter Awareness Week, Oregon Zoo, Portland; www.oregonzoo.org or 503-226-1561.

Oct. 5-Nov. 17 — “A Distant View: The Porcelain Sculpture of Sueharu Fukami with Photographs by Jean Vollum”: Part of the “Art in the Garden” series; Portland Japanese Garden, Portland; www.japanesegarden.com or 503-223-1321.

Oct. 5-Jan. 12 — “Samurai! Armor from the Ann and Gabriel Barbier-Mueller Collection”: Featuring battle gear made for high-ranking warriors and daimyo (provincial governors) of the 14th through 19th centuries; Portland Art Museum, Portland; www.portlandartmuseum.org or 503-226-2811.

Oct. 10-Jan. 5 — “The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes”: World premiere; Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland; www.omsi.edu or 800-955-6674.

Miscellany

Sept. 25 — The Price is Right Live!, Keller Auditorium, Portland; www.portland5.com or 800-273-1530.

Sept. 27-28 — Back Fence PDX: Live Storytelling, McMenamins Mission Theater, Portland; CT*

Sept. 27-29 — Pacific Northwest Brew Cup: Featuring more than 36 northwest beers, food, live music and games; Barbey Maritime Center, Astoria; www.astoriadowntown.com or 503-791-7940.

Oct. 6 — McMinnville Short Film Festival: Featuring an array of documentaries, music videos, comedies, suspense, horror, dramas, stop-action and animated films; Gallery Theater, McMinnville; www.mcminnvillefilmfest.org.