Religious Services

Published Sep 28, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Jan 16, 2014 at 01:54PM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Church and Culture,” as part of the series “Innovation”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Ron McGreggor; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: A celebration of church planting in Oregon; Sunday at 10:15 a.m., 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Central Oregon Baptist Church: Pastor John Tittle; “Tested by Trials: Part 3,” based on James 1:9-11; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 500 S.W. Bond St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Evangelist Susan Gregory; “God Is with Us,” based on Luke 16:19-31; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; A message about Psalm 138; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Fearing or Being Afraid,” as part of the series “Scared Straight”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Spirit Things Part 8: Prophecy and Tongues,” based on 1 Corinthians 14:1-25; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Author Jane Kirkpatrick; “God In Animation: Parable of the Lost Coin” as part of the series, “God In Animation”; Sunday at 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “Celebrating Discipleship,” based on Isaiah 55:6-13; Sunday at 10 a.m., followed by a discipleship fair; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Pastor Syd Brestel; How God’s plan of redemption is carried out through Abraham’s great-grandson Joseph, as part of the series “The Story”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace Bible Church: Pastor Phil Kooistra; A message about Psalm 73:23-28; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Boys and Girls Club, 500 N.W. Wall St., Bend

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Jockeying for Position” and “Have It All”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “The Truth About Prayer”; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; Bible study; Wednesdays at 10 a.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “How To Share My Faith,” as part of the new series “The Art of Neighboring”; today at 6 p.m., Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend

Newport avenue church of Christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “When You Mess Up Your Masterpiece,” based on Isaiah 43:1-7; Sunday at 10:45 a.m.; 554 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: James Pasmore; “Beyond Religion”; Sunday at 5:15 p.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Trinity Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Carnahan; “He’s No Angel,” based on Hebrews 1:1-11; Sunday at 8 (guitar-led worship) and 11 a.m. (organ/piano-led worship); 2550 N.E. Butler Market Road.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “Breaking Out of the Box”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Casey Parnell; “For the City”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Scott McBride; “For the City”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Casey Parnell; “For the City”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “How to Become a Caring Neighbor!,” based on Luke 16:19-31; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Pray for Help — God Will Answer,” based on Daniel 10:12; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Our Love for God Shows in Our Love for Neighbor”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 7525 Falcon Crest Dr., Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “The Two Great Commandments” based on Matthew 22:34-46; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Facing Our Challenges and Conquering Our Fears” as part of the series, “An Adventure in Faith”; Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church: Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and Monday at 7 p.m.; Men’s Bible study; Thursdays at 7 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; Ladies Bible 101, Thursday at 7 p.m. at Brewers, 541-241-4220 for directions.

Vertical church of god (formerly Agape Harvest Fellowship): Pastor Jeremy Seibert; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; youth night; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Len Crowley; “Love as Loved, Love”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “St. Michael and All Angels are Guardians of Men’s Souls through the Gospel of Christ Crucified for the Sins of Men,” based on Daniel 12:1; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

“The Abraham Inspiration Group”: Seminar video with Abraham and Jerry and Esther Hicks; donations accepted; 5-8 p.m. Today; Rosie Bareis Campus, 1010 N.W. 14th St., Bend; 541-389-4523.

“helping women-Taking the mountain of pain & loss!: Hosted by the Pregnancy Resource Center; free; 9 a.m.-noon Oct. 5; Eastside Church, 3174 N.E. Third St., Prineville; RSVP at 541-447-3791 or office@eastsidefoursquare.org

solid ground: Concert by musical trio from Sacramento; free; 6 p.m. Oct. 19; Redmond Assembly of God Church, 1865 W. Antler Ave., Redmond; 541-777-0784 or sgm@bendbroadband.com.

comments powered by Disqus