Fall prep sports slideshow: Week 4

A look back at the week in Central Oregon high school sports, in photos

Visit our weekly slideshow for pictures of Central Oregon high school athletes in action in football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country. Below, check out this week's prep sports schedule for area teams.

This week's prep sports schedule for teams from Central Oregon:

Click here to purchase photos

Tuesday, Oct. 1

  • Boys soccer: Redmond at Bend JV, 3 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 3 p.m.; Sisters at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 3 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Ridgeview at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 4 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Redmond at Bend, 4:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Crook County at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.; Cottage Grove at Sisters, 6:45 p.m.; La Salle at Madras, 6 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 6:45 p.m.; Central Linn at Culver, 6 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 6:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Sherman, 4 p.m.; Bend at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.; Crane at Trinity Lutheran, 5:45 p.m.; Gilchrist at North Lake, 4 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Summit, TBA
  • Thursday, Oct. 3

  • Boys soccer: Bend at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 6 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 3 p.m.
  • Girls soccer:
  • Boys soccer: Bend at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Ridgeview at Redmond, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 6 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: edmond at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 6:45 p.m.; Madras at Molalla, 6 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 6:45 p.m.; Culver at Kennedy, 6 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 6:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Bend, 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Ridgeview, TBA
  • Friday, Oct. 4

  • Football: Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Pendleton at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at The Dalles Wahtonka, 7 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.; Regis at Culver, 7 p.m.; Camas Valley at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Long Creek/Ukiah at Central Christian, 4 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Camas Valley at Gilchrist, 6 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Redmond, Crook County, Ridgeview, Sisters, La Pine at Oxford Classic at Drake Park, 11 a.m.
  • Boys water polo: Madras at Summit, TBA
  • Girls water polo: Madras at Summit, TBA
  • Saturday, Oct. 5

  • Football: Molalla vs. Madras at Culver, 1 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Riverside at Culver, 1 p.m.; Crook County at Sweet Home, 1 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Crook County at Sweet Home, 1 p.m.
  • Volleyball: La Pine at Junction City, 9 a.m.; Culver at Waldport/Toledo at Santiam, TBD; South Wasco County at Central Christian, 4 p.m.; Bend, Crook County at Mt. Hood Tourney, 8 a.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Paisley, 2:30 p.m.; Gilchrist at Gilchrist Tournament, 9 a.m.
  • Cross-country: Madras at Harrier Classic in Albany, 9:30 a.m.
  • -->