Religious Services

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Christ and Culture,” as part of the series “Innovation”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Redux Q-and-A after; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “Restoring the Real Deal,” as part of the series, “Family Matters”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Be Equipped,” as part of the new series, “Christians in Action”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m., 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Elder Mark Petrie; “Increase Our Faith,” based on Luke 17:5-10; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Terry Stine, President of Boise Bible College; “The Mission Played Out,” based on Acts 2:42-47; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Adult Bible study at 9 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Missionary Michael Jaffarian; A message about the spread of the Gospel of Jesus Christ worldwide; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “The Heart of the Matter,” as part of the series “Scared Straight”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Jenny Warner; “God In Animation: What We Need Is Here” as part of the series, “God In Animation”; Sunday at 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “Three Ways to View the Sunset,” based on John 10:19-42; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m., followed by a discipleship fair; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Pastor Syd Brestel; A message from Exodus on how God shaped Moses to be the man of God and leader he became, as part of the series “The Story”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace Bible Church: Pastor Phil Kooistra; A message from Psalm 23; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Boys and Girls Club, 500 N.W. Wall St., Bend

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Muscle Memory” and “In a Jam”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; A new series, “Kaleo: The Calling of God”; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; Bible study; Wednesdays at 10 a.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Guest speaker Al Hulbert; A message on the book of Nehemiah, as part of the new series “Blueprint For Life”; today at 6 p.m., Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Mollie Shea; “Relationship is ... Everything”; Sunday at 5:15 p.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “Take What You Need ...”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Famous Last Words”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Famous Last Words”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Ken Johnson; “Famous Last Words”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Guest Speaker Chenoa Stock; “Unrolling the Scroll,” based on Micah 6:6-8 and Luke 4:16-21; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Is There No Justice?,” based on Habakkuk 1:2-4; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “God Has Given the Power to Forgive Sins of the Repentant to Men”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 7525 Falcon Crest Dr., Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “What is Truth?” based on Ephesians 4:17-32; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Chet Evenson; “They Didn’t Get It! Do You?” based on John 10:22-30; Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shiloh Ranch Cowboy Church (formerly Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church): Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and Monday at 7 p.m.; Men’s Bible study; Thursdays at 7 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; Ladies Bible 101, Thursday at 7 p.m. at Brewers, 541-241-4220 for directions.

Vertical church of god: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; youth night; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Gideon” based on Judges 6-7, as part of the series, “Epic Stories of Redemption; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “Because Christ Richly Forgives All Sins, Christians Heartily Forgive All Who Sin Against Them,” based on Luke 17:4; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

Liberty quartet: Gospel concert; free; 7 p.m. Friday; Redmond Assembly of God, 1865 W. Antler Ave., Redmond; 541-548-4555.

solid ground: Concert by musical trio from Sacramento; free; 6 p.m. Oct. 19; Redmond Assembly of God, 1865 W. Antler Ave., Redmond; 541-777-0784 or sgm@bendbroadband.com.