Fall prep sports slideshow: Week 5

A look back at the week in Central Oregon high school sports, in photos

Visit our weekly slideshow for pictures of Central Oregon high school athletes in action in football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country. Below, check out this week's prep sports schedule for area teams.

Click here to purchase photos

Monday, Oct. 7

  • Volleyball: Estacada at Madras, 6 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Oct. 8

  • Boys soccer: Bend at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 4:30 p.m.; Estacada at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond at Summit JV, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Bend at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.; Madras at Estacada, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.; Redmond JV at Summit, 3 p.m.; Mountain View at Crook County, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Ridgeview at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Sisters, 6:45 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 6:45 p.m.; Culver at Western Mennonite, 6 p.m.; Crook County at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.; Summit at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Summit at Bend, 7:30 p.m.
  • Girls water polo: Summit at Bend, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Oct. 9

  • Volleyball: Madras at Gladstone, 6 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Bend, Crook County, La Pine at La Pine Invitational, 4 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 10

  • Football: Madras at La Salle, 7 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 7 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Burns at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.; Culver at Santiam, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at Dufur&Ione, 4 p.m.; Summit at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Ridgeview at Summit, 4:30 p.m.; Central Christian at Culver, 4 p.m.; Redmond at Mountain View JV, 4:30 p.m.; Bend JV at Crook County, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Redmond at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Bend JV at Crook County, 3 p.m.; Ridgeview at Summit, 3 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 4 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Ridgeview at Gutbuster in Milton-Freewater, TBA
  • Boys water polo: Ridgeview at Madras, TBA
  • Friday, Oct. 11

  • Football: Redmond at Bend, 7 p.m.; Summit at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Ridgeview at Crook County, 7 p.m.; Sweet Home at La Pine, 7 p.m.; Santiam at Culver, 7 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Ridgeview at Gutbuster in Milton-Freewater, TBA; Mountain View at Sandelie Golf Course SC Classic in Wilsonville, 2:30 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Paisley at Trinity Lutheran, 4:45 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: 5A North games at Sandy, TBA
  • Girls water polo: Summit at Sandy, TBA
  • Saturday, Oct. 12

  • Football: Gilchrist vs. Triad at Klamath Union, 1 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Culver at Umatilla, 1 p.m.; Central Christian at C.S. Lewis Academy, 1 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Ridgeview, Madras at Seaside Tournament, TBA; Summit, Bend, Mountain View, Crook County, Redmond at Clearwater Classic Tournament, 8 a.m.; Central Christian at North Lake, TBA; Butte Falls at Trinity Lutheran, 2 p.m.; Gilchrist at Triad, 4 p.m.
  • Cross-country: Bend, Summit, Redmond, Crook County, Sisters at Adidas Challenge at Fern Hill Park in Portland, noon; La Pine at Rock n River 5K at Pleasant Hill, 9 a.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Summit, TBA; 5A North games at Sandy, TBA
  • Girls water polo: Ridgeview at Summit, TBA
  • -->