Religious Services

Published Oct 12, 2013 at 05:00AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wytsma; a message for the seven-year anniversary at Antioch Church; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: “Identity Sunday”; people share their Identity weekend testimonies; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: Pastor Virgil Askren; “Be Covert,” as part of the new series, “Christians in Action”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m., 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “A Vision for His Church,” based on Romans 10:8-15; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Adult Bible study at 9 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick ; “Hanging Out with Who?” based on Luke 5:27-32 and part of the series, “Neighboring Like Jesus”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Guest Pastor Jim Crowley; “The Storms of Life”; Law enforcement appreciation day; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “The Resurrection of Jesus,” based on 1 Corinthians 15:1-11; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Bend Youth Collective; “God In Animation: Youth Alive!” as part of the series, “God In Animation”; Sunday at 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “What to Believe, or How?” based on 1 Corinthians 1:26-2:5; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Pastor Syd Brestel; “Moses, Meet Your God,” as part of the series “The Story”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “The Power of a Grateful Heart” and “More Than Good Manners”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Journey Church: Matsiko Orphan Choir will perform, Pastor Keith Kirkpatrick; “Called to Care”; Sunday at 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; 70 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Pastor Chris Kramer; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; Bible study; Wednesdays at 10 a.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “Life Plans,” as part of the new series “Blueprint For Life”; today at 6 p.m., Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Newport avenue church of Christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “Trouble in the Marketplace,” based on Acts 16:16-34; Sunday at 10:45 a.m.; 554 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “Feeding 5,000 & Walking on Water,” based on Matthew 6:32-56; Sunday at 8 and 10 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Ali Davidson; “Happiness is an inside job!”; Sunday at 5:15 p.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “The Harvest of Gaia: The Sixth Source and Its Urgency”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Steve Mickel; “On Mission”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “On Mission”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “On Mission”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Cyndi Wunder; “Tell It Like It Is,” based on John 4:5-42; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Emmaus Lutheran Church: The Rev. David Poovey; “Take Jesus at His Word,” based on Luke 17:11-19; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 2175 S.W. Salmon Ave., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “Blessed Are Those Who Are Invited (and Actually Come) to the Marriage Feast of the Lamb”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 7525 Falcon Crest Dr., Redmond.

Most Sacred Heart, Roman Catholic Chapel: Traditional Latin mass; Sunday at 9 a.m.; 1051 S.W. Helmholtz Way, Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Give Thanks With A Greatful Heart,” based on Ephesians 5:15-21; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Good News for Cave Dwellers,” as part of the series, “An Adventure in Faith”; Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Blessing of the Animals, Sunday at 10 a.m.; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shiloh Ranch Cowboy Church (formerly Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church): Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and Monday at 7 p.m.; Men’s Bible study; Thursdays at 7 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; Ladies Bible 101, Thursday at 7 p.m. at Brewers, 541-241-4220 for directions.

Vertical church of god: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; youth night; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Community Bible Church at Sunriver: Pastor Glen Schaumloeffel; “Ruth — Part One,” as part of the series, “Epic Stories of Redemption”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 1 Theater Drive, Sunriver.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “The Healing of the Lepers Teaches that Christ’s Word and Sacraments Give to Men the Resurrection of the Body,” based on Luke 17:19; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

retirement open house: Celebration for Rev. Loy and Dian Wiggers retirement; 1-4 p.m. Oct. 26; La Pine Community Church; 16565 Finley Butte Road, La Pine; RSVP Karen at 541-610-6096 or Carrie at 541-815-2969.

solid ground: Concert by musical trio from Sacramento; free; 6 p.m. Oct. 19; Redmond Assembly of God, 1865 W. Antler Ave., Redmond; 541-777-0784 or sgm@bendbroadband.com.