Fall prep sports slideshow: Week 6

A look back at the week in Central Oregon high school sports, in photos

Published Oct 14, 2013 at 05:00AM

Visit our weekly slideshow for pictures of Central Oregon high school athletes in action in football, volleyball, soccer and cross-country. Below, check out this week's prep sports schedule for area teams.

Click here to purchase photos

Tuesday, Oct. 15

  • Boys soccer: Summit at Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgeview at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Junction City at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Madras at Gladstone, 6 p.m.; Elmira at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; Gladstone at Madras, 4:30 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 4 p.m.; Summit at Bend, 3 p.m.; Crook County at Redmond, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Summit at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.; Elmira at Sisters, 6:45 p.m.; North Marion at Madras, 6 p.m.; Cottage Grove at La Pine, 6:45 p.m.; Crook County at Bend, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity Lutheran at Gilchrist, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Mountain View at Ridgeview, TBA
  • Wednesday, Oct. 16

  • Cross-country: Bend, Mountain View, Summit, Redmond, Crook County, Ridgeview, La Pine, Madras at C.O. Relays at Pine Nursery, 3 p.m.; Sisters at Country Fair Classic at Country Fair Grounds in Veneta, 3:45 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Culver at East Linn, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday, Oct. 17

  • Boys soccer: Bend JV at Redmond, 4:30 p.m.; Crook County at Ridgeview, 4:30 p.m.; Sisters at Cottage Grove, 4 p.m.; La Pine at Junction City, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 4:30 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: Crook County at Ridgeview, 3 p.m.; Cottage Grove at Sisters, 4 p.m.; Junction City at La Pine, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Summit, 3 p.m.; Bend at Redmond, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Ridgeview at Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.; La Pine at Sisters, 6:45 p.m.; Madras at La Salle, 6 p.m.; Redmond at Crook County, 6:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Summit at Madras, TBA
  • Girls water polo: Summit at Madras, TBA
  • Friday, Oct. 18

  • Football: Bend at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.; Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.; Crook County at Summit, 7 p.m.; Cleveland at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.; Cottage Grove at Sisters, 7 p.m.; La Pine at Elmira, 7 p.m.; Kennedy at Culver, 7 p.m.; North Lake at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.
  • Boys soccer: Culver at Riverside, 1 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Regis at Culver, 6 p.m.; Summit at Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix, Ariz., 8 a.m.; North Lake at Gilchrist, 6 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Bend vs. Mountain View, TBA; Bend vs. Summit, TBA
  • Girls water polo: Bend vs. Summit, TBA; Bend vs. Mountain View, TBA
  • Saturday, Oct. 19

  • Football: Gladstone at Madras, 1 p.m.
  • Girls soccer: North Medford at Summit, 3 p.m.
  • Volleyball: Ridgeview, La Pine at Philomath Tournament, 9 a.m.; Culver at Corbett Tourney, TBA; Summit at Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix, Ariz., 8 a.m.; Trinity Lutheran at North Lake, 2:15 p.m.; Crook County at West Linn Tournament, TBA; Gilchrist at Paisley, 2:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Ridgeview at Mountain View, TBA; Ridgeview at Bend, 5:30 p.m.
  • Boys water polo: Ridgeview at Bend, 4:30 p.m.
  • comments powered by Disqus