Religious Services


Published Oct 19, 2013 at 05:00AM / Updated Nov 19, 2013 at 12:31AM

To submit service information or announcements for religious organizations, email bulletin@bendbulletin.com or call 541-383-0358.

Antioch Church: Sr. Pastor Ken Wytsma; “Following Jesus: The Spiritual Disciplines”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; Bend High School, 230 N.E. Sixth St., Bend.

Bend Christian Fellowship: Pastor Dave Miller; “The Two Become One”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; 4twelve youth group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 19831 Rocking Horse Road, Bend.

Bend Church of the Nazarene: “Be Overt,” as part of the new series, “Christians in Action”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m., 1270 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Community of Christ: Elder Gary Farnsworth; “Justice for All,” based on Luke 18:1-8; Sunday at 11 a.m., following 10:45 a.m. praise singing; 20380 Cooley Road, Bend.

Cross church: Pastor Ed Byrnes; “Philippians - Finding Joy & Contentment in the Gospel: Different is Good”; today at 6:30 p.m.; 2640 Jones Road, Bend.

Discovery Christian Church: Pastor Dave Drullinger; “A Vision for Our Identity,” based on Ephesians 1:3-14; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Adult Bible study at 9 a.m.; 334 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Eastmont Church: Pastor John Lodwick; “Neighboring? Why Bother?” based on Luke 7:11-17, 9 and part of the series, “Neighboring Like Jesus”; Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 62425 Eagle Road, Bend.

Father’s House Church of God: Pastor Randy Wills; “Obedience,” as part of the new series, “The Life of Abraham”; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Youth Group; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; 61690 Pettigrew Road, Bend.

The Fellowship at Bend: Pastor Loren Anderson; “Grace Changes Me,” based on 1 Corinthians 15:8-11; Sunday at 10 a.m.; Summit High School, 2855 N.W. Clearwater Drive, Bend.

First Presbyterian Church: Pastor Jenny Warner; “God In Animation: Blessing”; Sunday at 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:01 p.m.; 230 N.E. Ninth St., Bend.

First United Methodist Church: The Rev. Thom Larson; “How to Celebrate Paradox” based on 2 Corinthians 1:18-22; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 680 N.W. Bond St., Bend.

Foundry Church: Mark Sue; A message about the Israelites’ 40-year journey from Egypt to the Promised Land, as part of the series, “The Story”; Sunday at 10:15 a.m.; 60 N.W. Oregon Ave., Bend.

Grace First Lutheran Church: Pastor Joel LiaBraaten; “Endeavor to Persevere” and “Wrestling is Fun!”; Sunday at 9:30 a.m.; 2265 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Nativity Lutheran Church: Youth at Nativity; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; Bible study; Wednesdays at 10 a.m.; 60850 Brosterhous Road, Bend.

New Hope Church: Pastor Randy Myers; “How to Stay Motivated,” as part of the series “Blueprint For Life”; today at 6 p.m., Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 20080 Pinebrook Blvd., Bend.

Newport avenue church of Christ: Minister Dean Catlett; “Staying Fit To Stay The Course,” based on II Timothy 1:1-18; Sunday at 10:45 a.m.; 554 N.W. Newport Ave., Bend.

Real Life Christian Church: Pastor Mike Yunker; “Jesus Conflict with Pharisees”; Sunday at 8 and 10 a.m.; 2880 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Spiritual Awareness Community of the Cascades: Randall Shelton; “Love Expressing”; Sunday at 5:15 p.m.; held at The Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Springs of Life Ministries: Evangelist and Bible teacher Eddie Cienda; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; ongoing; The Sound Garden Studio, 1279 N.E. Second St., Bend.

Trinity Episcopal Church: Sunday at 9 a.m.; St. Francis Church, 2450 N.E. 27th St., Bend.

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Central Oregon: The Rev. Alex Holt; “Stump the Minister: Bring on the Questions”; Sunday at 11 a.m.; at the Old Stone Church, 157 N.W. Franklin Ave., Bend.

Westside Church: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Shadows of a Savior”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 8, 9 and 10:45 a.m.; 2051 N.W. Shevlin Park Road, Bend.

Westside South Campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Shadows of a Savior”; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m.; 1245 S.E. Third St., Bend.

Westside online campus: Pastor Steve Mickel; “Shadows of a Savior”; today at 6:30 p.m. and Sunday at 9 and 10:45 a.m.; www.westsidelive.org.

Community Presbyterian Church: Pastor Rob Anderson; “What’s God’s Message To You?” based on Luke 18:1-18; Sunday at 9 and 11 a.m.; 529 N.W. 19th St., Redmond.

Grace Lutheran Church at Eagle Crest: Pastor Randy VanMehren; “For the Christian, Life’s Struggles Are Our Faith Pumping Iron in the Gym”; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; 7525 Falcon Crest Dr., Redmond.

St. Paul’s Anglican Church: Father John Pennington; “Believing Is Seeing,” based on John 4:46-54; Sunday at 3 p.m.; Saint Alban’s, 3277 N.W. 10th St., Redmond.

Zion Lutheran Church: Pastor Eric Burtness; “Learning to Wait on God,” as part of the series, “An Adventure in Faith”; Sunday at 8:30 and 11 a.m., Oktoberfest Polka services; 1113 Black Butte Blvd., Redmond.

Shiloh Ranch Cowboy Church (formerly Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church): Pastor Jordan Weaver; Sunday at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and Monday at 7 p.m.; Men’s Bible study; Thursdays at 7 a.m.; in the cafe of The Rim Rock Riders Equestrian Facility, Brasada Ranch, 17037 S.W. Alfalfa Road, Powell Butte; Ladies Bible 101, Thursday at 7 p.m. at Brewers, 541-241-4220 for directions.

Vertical church of god: Pastor Jeremy Seibert; Sunday at 10:30 a.m.; youth night; Wednesday at 6 p.m.; 52460 Skidgel Road, La Pine.

Concordia Lutheran Mission: The Rev. Willis Jenson; “God Answers the Prayers of Christians from Eternity in Christ,” based on Luke 18:7; Sunday at 11 a.m.; held at Terrebonne Grange Hall, 8286 11th St., Terrebonne.

“The Abraham Inspiration Group”: Seminar video with Abraham and Jerry and Esther Hicks; donations accepted; 5-8 p.m. Nov. 2; Rosie Bareis Campus, 1010 N.W. 14th St., Bend; 541-389-4523.

retirement open house: Celebration for Rev. Loy and Dian Wiggers retirement; 1-4 p.m. Oct. 26; La Pine Community Church; 16565 Finley Butte Road, La Pine; RSVP Karen at 541-610-6096 or Carrie at 541-815-2969.

solid ground: Concert by musical trio from Sacramento; free; 6 p.m. Today; Redmond Assembly of God, 1865 W. Antler Ave., Redmond; 541-777-0784 or sgm@bendbroadband.com.